Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Tiger golfers advance to sectionals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior,Wisconsin 54880 http://www.superiortelegram.com/sites/all/themes/superiortelegram_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Superior Telegram
(715) 395-5002 customer support
Tiger golfers advance to sectionals
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880
Advertisement
Advertisement

The Northwestern Tigers boys golf team advanced to the WIAA Division 2 sectional tournament with a fourth-place finish at Tuesday’s regional meet at the Spooner Golf Club.

The Tigers will now compete in the sectional tournament next week at the Cumberland Golf Club.

The first two teams and top three individuals, not members of the top two teams, will advance to the state tournament June 9-10 in Madison.

Hayward won Tuesday’s team title with a score of 313. Northland Pines followed with a 335, Lakeland was third at 338 and Northwestern finished with a 364. Just missing out was Spooner, which finished a stroke behind Northwestern at 365.

Jordan Orme led the Tigers by tying for eighth place with an 83. Josiah Vik finished 18th with an 89, Matt Lindsay was 26th at 94, Dylan Yrjanainen was 37th at 98 and Mike Lindsay carded a 110 to finish 49th.

WIAA Division 2 Regional Meet

At Spooner Golf Club

Tuesday, May 27

Team Scores

Hayward, 313; Northland Pines, 335; Lakeland, 338; Northwestern, 364; Spooner, 365; Medford Area, 374; Tomahawk, 378; Ashland, 379; Cumberland, 390; Ladysmith, 415; Barron, 421.

Individual Results 

** Denotes Individual Qualifier

1 Curtis Geiger, Lakeland............................................. 74

2 Michael McDonald, Hayward................................... 75

3 Jordan Duffy, Hayward.............................................. 77

4 AJ Skarbek, Northland Pines.................................... 80

4 Jake McCusker, Hayward......................................... 80

4 Peyton Green**, Cumberland................................... 80

7 Simon Terry, Hayward.............................................. 81

8 Dan Donovan, Lakeland............................................. 83

8 Jordan Orme, Northwestern................................ 83

8 Jack Sarama, Northland Pines................................. 83

11 Max Disher, Hayward.............................................. 84

11 Adam Hammes, Lakeland....................................... 84

13 Chas Lehman**, Medford Area............................... 85

13 Zach Herfindahl, Northland Pines.......................... 85

15 Brendan Rogers**, Ladysmith................................ 86

16 Sam Lacko, Northland Pines.................................. 87

17 Taylor Koenig**, Barron.......................................... 88

18 Josiah Vik, Northwestern.................................... 89

18 Jake Aardappel, Spooner....................................... 89

18 Nick Osero, Tomahawk........................................... 89

21 Austin Grap, Spooner.............................................. 90

22 Spenser Scholl, Medford Area............................... 91

23 Blake Larson, Spooner............................................ 92

23 Michelle Lodholz, Tomahawk................................. 92

25 Jordyn Grande, Ashland.......................................... 93

26 Jacob Stephan, Northland Pines........................... 94

26 Shane Stevens, Ashland........................................... 94

26 Dawson Patrick, Spooner....................................... 94

26 Matt Lindsay, Northwestern.............................. 94

30 Luke Anderson, Cumberland.................................. 95

30 Chandler Tollison, Tomahawk............................... 95

32 Zach Unseth, Ashland.............................................. 96

32 Terell Bolz, Ashland................................................. 96

34 Klayton Kree, Medford Area................................... 97

34 Ian Donovan, Lakeland............................................. 97

34 Adam Flasch, Lakeland............................................ 97

37 Alex Huebner, Spooner........................................... 98

37 Dylan Yrjanainen, Northwestern...................... 98

39 Michael Jansen, Ladysmith..................................... 100

40 Mike Knight, Medford Area..................................... 101

41 Andy Tessmer, Tomahawk..................................... 102

42 Mike Lodholz, Tomahawk....................................... 104

42 Craig Tutor, Ashland............................................... 104

42 Kyle Polzin, Barron................................................... 104

45 Jaren Paulson, Barron.............................................. 107

45 Aaron Turcott, Cumberland................................... 107

47 Eric Jergenson, Cumberland.................................. 108

48 Alec Rohl, Cumberland............................................ 109

49 Mike Lindsay, Northwestern.............................. 110

50 DJ Buchholz, Ladysmith.......................................... 111

51 Diego Ortega, Ladysmith....................................... 118

52 Bryce Skinner, Barron.............................................. 122

52 Zach Carstensen, Medford Area............................ 122

54 Tony Tousey, Ladysmith......................................... 141

55 Ben Nelson, Barron.................................................. 143

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness