Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Superior's Magnuson, Anderson advance to state track meet

Email News Alerts
Advertisement
Advertisement

Superior High School’s Lauren Magnuson advanced to the WIAA State Track & Field meet in two events and Carter Anderson one after their performances at Friday’s Division 1 sectional meet in Stevens Point.

With the top three finishers advancing to state, Magnuson finished second in the 100 and third in the 200.

Anderson finished second in the 300-meter hurdles and just missed out on advancing in the 110-meter hurdles with a fourth-place finish.

Kaitlin Woyak of Stevens Point won photo finish the 100 with a time of 12.56 seconds, just ahead of Magnuson’s time of 12.57.

Alyssa Faucett won the 200 in 25.52. Magnuson was again less than a second behind in 26.00.

Austin Bates of Wausau West won the 300-meter hurdles in 39.45, just beating out Anderson’s time of 39.91.

In the 110-meter hurdles Konner Fierek of D.C. Everest won in 14.73. Bates grabbed the spot for state in 14.95, just beating Anderson’s time of 14.97.

Also just missing out on advancing for Superior was the 4x200 relay team of Anderson, Alex Dzikonski, Blake Sharpe and Jake Libal, who finished in fourth place, less than a second behind Rice Lake.

As a team, the SHS girls and boys both finished in 10th place. Wausau West won the girls team title and Stevens Point was the top boys team.

The state meet is Friday and Saturday at UW-La Crosse.

WIAA Division 1

Stevens Point Track & Field Sectional

Friday, May 30

Girls Team Scores

1 Wausau West, 113; 2 River Falls, 93; 3 Stevens Point, 64; 4 Merrill, 63; 5 Eau Claire Memorial, 59; 6 Hudson, 54; 7 D.C. Everest, 43; 8 Rice Lake, 38; 8 Marshfield, 38; 10 Superior, 27; 11 Menomonie, 25; 12 Chippewa Falls, 22; 13 Eau Claire North, 20; 14 Wausau East, 17; 15 Antigo, 9; 16 New Richmond, 7; 16 Lakeland, 7.

Boys Team Scores

1 Stevens Point, 94; 2 Hudson, 76; 3 Wausau West, 72; 4 D.C. Everest, 68; 5 Marshfield, 66; 6 Eau Claire Memorial, 57; 7 River Falls, 50; 8 Rice Lake, 46; 9 Merrill, 38; 10 Superior, 32; 11 Eau Claire North, 29; 12 Menomonie, 20; 13 Rhinelander, 12; 14 Antigo, 10; 14 Lakeland, 10; 16 Chippewa Falls, 9; 17 New Richmond, 6.

Individual Results

(Top 3, plus SHS results)

Top 3 advance to state

High Jump — 1 Nina Kilcoyne, WW, 5-1; 2 Stephanie Sawicki, CF, 5-1; 2 Ella Ellenson, RL, 5-1; 6 Geordann Glonek, SHS, 5-0.

Triple Jump — 1 Tatum Houlihan, SP, 36-2; 2 Morgan Marnholtz, Merrill, 35-10.5; 3 Annie Wagner, RF, 35-7.5; 8 Emily Lesage, SHS, 33-4.

100-Meter Hurdles — 1 Taylor Baine, WW, 15.92; 2 Anna Achter, Men., 15.95; 3 Haley Strouf, RL, 16.17; 7 Autumn Nelson, SHS, 17.26.

100 — 1 Kaitlin Woyak, SP, 12.56; 2 Lauren Magnuson, SHS, 12.57; 3 Paige Burke, Men., 12.87.

300-Meter Hurdles — 1 Hannah Marrier, Merrill, 46.47; 2 Annie Wagner, RF, 46.57; 3 Baine, WW, 46.94; 5 Nelson, SHS, 48.56.

200 — 1 Alyssa Faucett, WW, 25.52; 2 Isabel Shafer, RF, 25.56; 3 Magnuson, SHS, 26.00.

Long Jump — 1 Haley Strouf, RL, 17-3.50; 2 Marnholtz, Merrill, 17-2.50; 3 Alyssa Faucett, WW, 16-6.5; 9 Elizabeth Kolanczyk, SHS, 14-8.75.

Shot Put — 1 Katy Cihlar, WW, 41-1.25; 2 Renee Sladek, Merrill, 37-8.75; 3 Ellie Ottoson, Lakeland, 35-9.5; 6 Taylor Phillips, SHS, 33-0.50.

Boys Individual Results

110-Meter Hurdles — 1 Konner Fierek, DCE, 14.73; 2 Keiron Howlett, Marshfield, 14.83; 3 Austin Bates, WW, 14.95; 4 Carter Anderson, SHS, 14.97.

4x200-Meter Relay — 1 Stevens Point, 1:29.85; 2 D.C. Everest, 1:29.98; 3 Rice Lake, 1:31.43; 4 Superior (Anderson, Alex Dzikonski, Blake Sharpe, Jake Libal), 1:31.69.

300-Meter Hurdles — 1 Bates, WW, 39.45; 2 Anderson, SHS, 39.91; 3 Ethan Schneider, Merrill, 40.04; 6 Beau Reder, SHS, 41.96.

800 — 1 Evan Hatton, SP, 1:55.84; 2 Cooper Barth, CF, 1:55.87; 3 Patrick Treacy, ECM, 1:55.92; 5 Robert McClarry, SHS, 2:01.68.

200 — 1 Tyson Humes, ECM, 22.37; 2 Ben Widdes, RL, 22.49; 3 Kallen Bentz, WW, 22.54; 6 Libal, SHS, 23.16.

4x400-Meter Relay — 1 Stevens Point, 3:23.56; 2 Wausau West, 3:26.82; 3 Hudson, 3:26.91; 6 Superior (Libal, Ross Kennelly, McClarry, Reder), 3:31.68.

Pole Vault — 1 John Uchytil, Hudson, 15-3; 2 Darren Sanchez, DCE, 14-9; 3 Vince Berry, Rhinelander, 14-6; 8 Tylar Moderman-Anderson, SHS, 12-6.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement