Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Superior's Flynn returns to victory lane; Spacek, Truscott strong in ABC Raceway wins

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior,Wisconsin 54880 http://www.superiortelegram.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/Dave%20Flynn.jpg?itok=yNw3DcY-
Superior Telegram
(715) 395-5002 customer support
Superior's Flynn returns to victory lane; Spacek, Truscott strong in ABC Raceway wins
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

By Nick Gima

For The Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement

ASHLAND — Dave Flynn of Superior took home his first feature win since May 2012 on Saturday night at the ABC Raceway, on a night in which the track’s past champions were honored.

Also during the “Turn Back the Clock” Night program, presented by the Bad River Lodge, Casino & Convention Center, Jeff Spacek Phillips and Mike Truscott of Chippewa Falls were dominant in their feature runs, while Hayward’s Dale Coddington and Ashland’s Matt Deragon worked hard for their wins.

The AMSOIL Dirt Track Series race program included the annual visit by the Northern Vintage Stockcar Racers group, with ten restored race machines traveling from as far away as the Twin Cities area to perform on the red-clay oval.

Track officials kept one eye on the weather all day, as dark skies and brisk temperatures threatened to put a damper on the program, but the conditions actually helped the racing surface stay smooth and tacky-fast all night long.

Flynn, who started outside on the front row for the WISSOTA Super Stock 20-lap A-feature, edged ahead of pole-starter Wayne Stricker for the initial lead, and after Nick Oreskovich worked an outside move on Stricker to take second on lap 2, Andy Grymala’s spin brought out the first of four caution flags.

The second slowdown came when Grymala’s car broke loose and ground to a stop just short of nosing into the guard rail at the turn 3 pit exit. Flynn battled Oreskovich, Scott Lawrence and Stricker in close formation over the next 13 uninterrupted laps, with positions swapping constantly during the run. After working past Oreskovich on lap 8 for second, Lawrence used a similar inside line to overtake Flynn for the lead one circuit later.

The four-car skirmish became a seven-car dogfight over the next few laps, as Cory Casari, Randy Spacek and Curt Myers drew near. Lawrence was able to sneak away to a one-second lead until the action came to a screeching halt on lap 16, when the cars of Oreskovich and Stricker, while racing for second, became entangled in turn 2. Both drivers limped their cars to the work area to change flat tires, and both rejoined the race.

Flynn, who restarted second alongside Myers, used the outside line to claw his way past Lawrence for the lead, with Shawn McFadden Jr following in his tire tracks to second. Myers then spun after the field took the white flag, taking himself out of the hunt, and Flynn held on for the final sprint to the finish for his first win here in over two years. The tenth-stating McFadden, Lawrence, Stricker and Spacek followed as the field finished in a tight-knit pack.

DJ Keeler finished seventh in the event and claimed a $100 bonus presented by the Raceway, based on a random drawing of the eligible finishing position in the event combined with the fact that he displayed the commemorative 50th Anniversary decal on his car.

ABC Raceway

Saturday, June 14

WISSOTA Modifieds

 Feature: Jeff Spacek, Phillips; Steve Stuart, Ashland; Kevin Adams, Cameron; Bill Byholm, Glidden; Steve Lavasseur, River Falls; Kevin Eder, Ashland; Paul Niznik, Medford; Al Uotinen, Superior; Travis Nye, Ashland; Rick Rivord, Superior; Scott Hudack, Ashland; Pat Cook, Washburn; Donnie Lofdahl, Duluth; Dustin Hudack, Ashland; Brian Mikkonen, Iron River; Zack Pagels, Marengo.

Heat 1: Niznik; Stuart; Rivord; Byholm; S Hudack; Cook; Nye; D Hudack.

Heat 2: Spacek; Adams; Lavasseur; Mikkonen; Eder; Uotinen; Lofdahl; Pagels.

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature: Dave Flynn, Superior; Shawn McFadden Jr, Ashland; Scott Lawrence, Superior; Wayne Stricker, Highbridge; Randy Spacek, Phillips; Ken Truscott, Greenland, MI; DJ Keeler, Superior; Nick Oreskovich, Mason; Myron Basina, Washburn; Curt Myers, Cameron; Cory Casari, Montreal; Dave Elliott, Minocqua; Andy Grymala, Superior.

Heat 1: Myers; Stricker; Flynn; Lawrence; Keeler; Basina; Truscott.

Heat 2: Grymala; Oreskovich; Casari; Spacek; McFadden; Elliott.

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature: Michael Truscott, Chippewa Falls; Paul Suzik, Ironwood, MI; Cole Spacek, Phillips; Jeff Klopstein, Tomahawk; Paul Niznik, Medford; John Kallas, Hurley; Cody Carlson, Superior; Ryan Adamczak, Ashland; Tyler Luger, Iron River; Mickey Nosser, Phillips; Duane Dunbar, Marenisco, MI; Tad Bretting, Ashland; George Truscott, Greenland, MI; Brad Seavers, Rib Lake; Tanner Hicks, Ashland; Tyler Vernon, Ashland; Bill Muhlig, Bessemer, MI; Ryan Barningham, Bayfield; Dennis Baldwin, Bessemer, MI; Jeremy Lindquist, Ashland; Chris Bretting, Washburn.

Heat 1: Adamzak; Suzik; Kallas; Seavers; Bretting; Lindquist.

Heat 2: M Truscott; Carlson; Nosser; Luger; Dunbar; Vernon; Barningham.

Heat 3: Klopstein; Niznik; Spacek; G Truscott; Hicks; Muhlig; Baldwin.

Six-Cylinders

Feature: Dale Coddington, Hayward; Tyler Hudack, Ashland; Tiffany Hudack, Ashland; Forrest Schultz, Ashland; Zack Pagels, Marengo; Ken Tyykila, Iron River; Marcus Dunbar, Marenisco, MI; Adam Traaholt, Ashland; Jeremy Lindquist, Ashland; Aaron Mashlan, Ashland; Colten Vernon, Ashland.

Heat 1: Coddington; Dunbar; Tiffany Hudack; Lindquist; Tyykila.

Heat 2: Pagels; Mashlan; Schultz; Vernon; Traaholt.

Pure Stocks

Feature: Matt Deragon, Ashland; Terran Spacek, Phillips; Glenn Dammer, Duluth; Brandle Pupp, Ashland; Jeff Christman, Superior; Andrew Hanson, Iron River; Chad Nikstad, Superior; Rita Anderson, South Range; Chris Johnson, South Range; Tim Carbon, Highbridge.

Heat: Dammer; Pupp; Deragon; Spacek; Nikstad; Johnson; Christman; Anderson; Carbon; Hanson.

Northern Vintage Stock Cars

Full-Bodied Feature: Mike Pappenfus, Osceola; Greg Scheffer, Harris, MN; Tom Godfrey, Backus, MN; Paul Dolphy, Mounds View, MN.

Full-Bodied Heat: Scheffer; Pappenfus; Godfrey; Dolphy.

Super Modified Feature: Ken Sabby, River Falls; Butch Bethke, Oakdale, MN; Mike Bjorklund, Sandstone, MN; Dennis Olson, Braham, MN; Mark Peine, White Bear Lake, MN.

Super Modified Heat: Olson; Bethke; Peine; Sabby; Bjorklund.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness