Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

With Bridgewater out, Vikings’ hopes rest with Hill

Superior's Anderson wins 3 events, Magnuson 2 at regional track meet

The Superior High School track team won five events at Tuesday’s WIAA Division 1 regional meet at Rice Lake.

Carter Anderson was a triple winner and Lauren Magnuson won two events.

Anderson won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles and was a member of the winning 4x200 relay with Alex Dzikonski, Blake Sharpe and Jake Libal.

Magnuson won the 100 and 200.

Other SHS girls advancing to Friday’s sectional meet are Geordann Glonek (high jump), Emily Lesage (triple jump), Autumn Nelson (100 and 300 hurdles), Elizabeth Kolanczyk (long jump) and Taylor Phillips (shot put).

Spartans boys moving on include Robert McClarry (800), Jake Libal (200), the 4x400 relay (Libal, Ross Kennelly, McClarry Beau Reder) and Tyler Moderman-Anderson (pole vault).

The pole vault event was rained out Tuesday and made up on Wednesday at UW-Stout. Moderman-Anderson finished in fourth place.

The Stevens Point sectional meet is at 3:45 p.m. Friday. The top three finishers in each event will advance to the WIAA state meet June 6-7 at UW-La Crosse.

WIAA Division 1 Track & Field

Rice Lake Regional

Tuesday, May 27

Girls Team Scores

1 River Falls, 133; 2 Hudson, 102; 3 Eau Claire Memorial, 79; 4 Menomonie, 74; 4 Rice Lake, 74; 6 Superior, 62; 7 Chippewa Falls, 54; 8 Eau Claire North, 50.50; 9 New Richmond, 33.50.

Boys Team Scores

1 Hudson, 116.50; 2 River Falls, 106; 3 Rice Lake, 95; 4 Eau Claire Memorial, 78; 5 Chippewa Falls, 63.50; 6 Superior, 57; 7 Menomonie, 54; 8 Eau Claire North, 50; 9 New Richmond, 42.

Girls Individual Events

(Top four finishers, plus SHS results)

Discus — 1 Karly Murphy, RF, 114-5; 2 Alexandra Ronnestrand, RF, 109-5; 3 Kayla Hanley, CF, 100-6; 4 Monica Monson, Hud., 97-11; 5 Taylor Phillips, SHS, 91-8; 10 Casey Waschke, SHS, 80-5.75.

High Jump — 1 Ella Ellenson, RL, 5-2; 2 Stephanie Sawicki, CF, 5-0; 3 Emily Kukacka, NR, 4-10; 5.50; 3 Geordann Glonek, SHS, 4-10.

Triple Jump — 1 Annie Wagner, RF, 34-11.50; 2 Karlie Place, RF, 34-6; 3 Anna Achter, Men., 33-8; 4 Emily Lesage, SHS, 33-2.25; 21 Emma Dahl, SHS, 28-9.50.

4x800 Relay — 1 CF, 9:50.80; 2 Hud., 9:53.75; 3 RL, 10:04.34; 4 ECM, 10:04.92; 9 SHS (Chase Peterson, Addy Johnson, Bethany Roach, Payton Glonek), 12:43.25. 

100-Meter Hurdles — Haley Strouf, RL, 16.34; 2 Achter, Men., 16.38; 3 Shania Shehow, Men., 17.11;  4 Autumn Nelson, SHS, 17.23.

100 — 1 Lauren Magnuson, SHS, 12.60; 2 Julia Douglas, Hud., 13.01; 3 Paige Burke, Men., 13.06; 4 Reagan Phillips, ECN, 13.35. 

4x200 Relay — 1 RF, 1:46.13; 2 CF, 1:47.84; 3 Hud., 1:50.59; 4 ECN, 1:51.79.  

400 — 1 Ali Glassbrenner, ECM, 1:01.10; 2 Ellenson, RL, 1:02.48; 3 Savannah Gray, ECN, 1:03.45; 4 Amber Drost, RL, 1:03.77; 8 Emma Roden, SHS, 1:09.35. 

4x100 Relay — 1 RF, 51.41; 2 Hud., 52.27; 3 Men., 52.37; 4 ECN, 52.64.  

300-Meter Hurdles — 1 Annie Wagner, RF, 47.60; 2 Alaina Quaranta, ECN, 48.97; 3 Achter, Men., 49.81; 4 Autumn Nelson, SHS, 50.50; 17 Amanda Hinaus, SHS, 54.51; 18 Nicole Sorensen, SHS, 54.63.

800 — 1 Miranda Miller, Hud., 2:23.09; 2 Maddie Carlsen, RL, 2:27.18; 3 Elena Smith, ECM, 2:30.09; 4 Nicole Bischel, Men., 2:31.08; 12 Kali Krivinchuk, SHS, 2:47.50. 

 200 — 1 Lauren Magnuson, SHS, 25.82; 2 Isabel Shafer, RF, 25.91; 3 Karissa Murphy, RF, 27.00; 4 Molly Brown, ECN, 27.30.  

3,200 — 1 Sadie Kroll, Hud., 11:33.31; 2 Aubrey Roberts, ECM, 11:35.99; 3 Anne Frisbie, RF, 11:36.06; 4 Erin Wetzstein, Hud., 11:36.25. 

4x400 Relay — 1 RF, 4:04.86; 2 ECM, 4:14.24; 3 Hud., 4:14.43; 4 NR, 4:15.26; 7 SHS (Julie Schnider, Krivinchuk, Roden, Ali Eibon), 4:45.61.

Long Jump — 1 Karlie Place, RF, 16-8.5; 2 Haley Strouf, RL, 16-5; 3 Heidi Rixmann, RF, 16-2.5; 4 Elizabeth Kolanczyk, SHS, 15-6.5; 4 Tessa Ginder, ECN, 15-6.5; 19 Emily Lesage, SHS, 14-3. 

Shot Put — 1 Rachel Vind , Men., 34-7; 2 Josie Buckley, RL, 34-0.5; 3 Taylor Phillips, SHS, 33-4.75; 4 Karly Murphy, RF, 32-8; 5 Waschke, SHS, 32-1.

1600 — 1 Sadie Kroll, Hud., 5:25.68; 2 Aubrey Roberts, ECM, 5:29.20; 3 Claire Mettler, ECM, 5:34.02; 4 Lauren Ichel, Hud., 5:34.57; 16 Molly Bergum, SHS, 6:21.25; 9 Kaitlyn Sanders, SHS, 6:39.02. 

Boys Individual Results

High Jump — 1 Parker Vogler, Hud., 5-11; 2 Cole Werner, Men., 5-10; 2 Ben Klimpke, RF, 5-10; 4 Brian Wheeler, Men., 5-8; 9 Ean Fredericks, SHS, 5-6. 

Long Jump — 1 Zach Peeples, Men., 21-8; 2 Tyson Humes, ECM, 21-4.5; 3 Brandyn Christman, RL, 21-3; 4 Tim Rixmann, RF, 21-0; 8 Blake Sharpe, SHS, 19-2.5; 9 Alex Dzjkonski, SHS, 18-7.5; 11 Jake Libal, SHS, 18-3.

Shot Put — 1 Max Haskins, RF, 49-11; 2 Anthony Miloszewicz, ECN, 48-8; 3 Jared Johnson, Hud., 48-5.25; 4 Ryan Reiter, Hud., 45-1.25; 16 Joey Miller, SHS, 33-3.75;17 Matt Sanda, SHS, 33-0.5. 

110-Meter Hurdles — 1 Carter Anderson, SHS, 15.20; 2 Wade Malecha, Hud., 15.50; 3 John Uchytil, Hud., 15.79; 4 Kolton Hebbring, CF, 16.11; 7 Fredericks, SHS, 17.82. 

100 — 1 Tyson Humes, ECM, 11.25; 2 Ryan Bjornstal, RF, 11.33; 3 Max Osterbauer, RL, 11.49; 4 Isaiah Secrest, RL, 11.52.

1,600 — 1 Henry Zold, Men., 4:25.57; 2 Trent Powell, RF, 4:32.37; 3 JP Nelson, ECM, 4:35.70; 4 Patrick Treacy, ECM, 4:36.64; 13 Derek Copperud, SHS, 4:59.07. 

4x200 Relay — 1 SHS (Anderson, Dzikonski, Blake Sharpe, Libal), 1:32.67; 2 RL, 1:33.45; 3 Hud., 1:33.71; 4 ECN, 1:35.75.  

400 — 1 Ryan Schramm, Hud., 51.16; 2 Gunner Sigurdson, ECN, 51.36; 3 Tom Ramquist, RF, 51.96; 4 Shawn Magee, RL, 52.22.

4x100 Relay — 1 RL, 44.36; 2 RF, 45.25; 3 Hud., 45.27; 4 ECN, 46.13. 

300-Meter Hurdles — 1 Anderson, SHS, 40.52; 2 Brandyn Christman, RL, 41.81; 3 Malecha, Hud., 41.91; 4 Reder, SHS, 43.18; 13 Jon Lindberg, SHS, 48.45.

800 — 1 Cooper Barth, CF, 1:56.06; 2 Nick Dreger, ECN, 1:58.51; 3 Treacy, ECM, 1:59.09; 4 Robert McClarry, SHS, 2:02.71.

200 — 1 Ben Widdes, RL, 22.68; 2 Ryan Bjornstal, RF, 22.82; 3 Libal, SHS, 22.91; 4 Humes, ECM, 22.97.

4x400 Relay — 1 RF, 3:28.44; 2 Hud., 2:28.74; 3 SHS Libal, Ross Kennelly, McClarry, Beau Reder), 3:31.63; 4 RL, 3:36.50. 

Discus — 1 Jared Johnson, Hud., 171-5.75; 2 Henry Ellenson, RL, 143-7.25; 3 Max Haskins, RF, 134-11; 4 Matthew Johnson, Hud., 127-8.25; 17 Matt Sanda, SHS, 96-4.25; Zack Olson, SHS, 76-5.75; 21 Joey Miller, SHS, 71-8.75. 

Triple Jump — 1 Rixmann, RF, 42-4.5; 2 Dylan Harmston, Men,. 41-11; 3 Christman, RL, 41-7.25; 4 Zach Schoepke, NR, 40-4.50; 15 Sharpe, SHS, 37-1.75; 20 Lindberg, SHS, 34-7.

4x800 Relay  1 NR, 8:26.23; 2 ECN, 8:29.85; 3 Hud., 8:35.82; 4 Men., 8:35.86; 7 SHS (Zach Tharge, Nathan Fernando, Nick Fernando, Shane Tetzloff), 9:06.71.

3,200 — 1 Nelson, ECM, 10:06.76; 2 Devin Warnick, ECM, 10:19.38; 3 Jack Utzman, NR, 10:19.41; 4 Raul Sanchez, 10:19.51.

Advertisement