Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Spartans sweep Packy Paquette titles

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior, 54880
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

Superior Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Superior High School boys and girls track teams won the meet and the combined team championship at Saturday’s Packy Paquette Invitational at UW-Superior.

Superior’s Lauren Magnuson was the girls MVP after winning the 55-meter dash and 220-yard dash, placing second in the long jump and third on the Spartans’ 4x200-meter relay.

The boys MVP was Superior’s Jake Libal who placed first in the 55 and 220 and was a member of the winning 4x200 relay.

NOTE: Complete results will be in Tuesday’s Superior Telegram.

2014 Packy Paquette Indoor Invitational

Saturday, April 4

UW-Superior’s Lydia Thering Fieldhouse

Girls Team Scores

Superior, 150; Eau Claire North, 135.50; Duluth East, 127; Hayward, 66; Ashland, 62.50; Northwestern, 56

Boys Team Scores

Superior, 187.50; Northwestern, 126; Eau Claire North, 103.50; Ashland,90; Hayward, 50; Duluth East, 45

Combines Team Scores

Superior, 337.50; Eau Claire North, 239; Northwestern, 182; Duluth East, 172; Ashland, 152.50; Hayward, 116. 

Individual Results

Top 5, plus SHS and NHS Results

Girls Events

4x800-Meter Relay — 1. Eau Claire North, 10:37.73; 2. Duluth East, 10:38.25; 3. Northwestern, 11:16.39; 4. Superior, 11:43.98.

55-Meter Hurdles — 1 Robb, Lucy, DE, 9.26; 2. Faulkner, Alexai, ECN, 9.68; 3 Jahnke, Hannah, Hayward, 10.01; 4. Likar, Samantha, DE, 10.90; 5. McClure, Taya, Northwestern, 11.03; 6. Hinaus, Amanda, SHS, 12.04; 7. Sorensen, Nicole, SHS, 12.59; 8 Learn, Sami, Northwestern, 12.71; 9 Ferfon, Kelly, SHS, 12.78.

55-Meter Dash — 1 Magnuson, Lauren, SHS, 7.63; 2 Phillips, Reagan, ECN, 7.92; 3 Williams, Kiah, Ashland, 7.99; 4 Brown, Molly, ECN, 8.00; 5 Sullivan, Jaiden, ECN, 8.03; 6 Nelson, Autumn, SHS, 8.07; 11 Lupa, Aleia, NW, 8.40; 13 Frick, Alyssa, NW, 8.48; 14 Gentry, Payton, SHS, 8.54; 15 LeSage, Alicia, SHS, 8.58; 17 Moen, Katie, NW, 8.75; 19 Swanson, Mallory, NW, 9.09; 20 Kolodziej, Alex, NW, 9.31; 21 Thul, Jennifer, NW, 9.53; 22 Goddard, Jordyn, NW, 9.81; 23 Sikorski, Ashely, NW, 10.77.

1600 — 1 Nelson, Emma, NW, 5:46.05; 2 Holak, Abby, DE, 5:50.56; 3 Schmitt, Bridget, ECN, 5:51.34; 4 Wallis, Amy, Ashland, 5:55.13; 5 Herman, Ashley, DE, 5:58.59; 8 Roden, Emma, SHS, 6:27.57; 10 Bergum, Molly, SHS, 6:37.25; 11 Roach, Bethany, SHS, 6:37.55.

x200 Meter Relay — 1 ECN, 1:57.17; 2 DE, 1:57.29; 3 SHS A, 1:58.50; 4 Ashland, 2:00.38; 5 ECN B, 2:03.02; 6 SHS B, 2:05.06; 7 Hayward, 2:06.26; 8 Northwestern A (Taya McClure, Aleiz Lupa, Alyssa Frick, Breanne Tapani), 2:07.85; 9 NW B, 2:16.75.

400 — 1 Robb, DE, 1:03.47; 2 Meyer, Ava, DE, 1:05.68; 3 Huber, Nicole, Ashland, 1:06.05; 4 Nelson, Mariah, NW, 1:07.70; 5 Gray, Savannah, ECN, 1:08.74; 6 Snyder, Julie, SHS, 1:09.92; 7 Krivinchuk, Kali, SHS, 1:12.63; 9 Ferrando, Emma, SHS, 1:13.63; 13 Trautt, Madison, NW, 1:18.49.

200-Meter Hurdles — 1 Faulkner, ECN, 33.67; 2 Sorensen, Nicole, SHS, 35.41; 3 Jahnke, Hannah, Hayward, 35.56; 4 Likar, Samantha, DE, 35.75; 5 Hinaus, Amanda, SHS, 35.81; 6 McClure, Taya, NW, 36.49; 9 Learn, Sami, NW, 42.65.

800 — 1 Plewa, Aria, DE, 2:36.68; 2 Guckenberg, Hanna, ECN, 2:39.64; 3 Wilkie, Emily, Hayward, 2:42.32; 4 Fontaine, Madeline, DE, 2:44.11; 5 Roden, Emma, SHS, 2:50.16; 8 Dzikonski, Nicole, SHS, 2:53.36; 9 Bergum, Molly, SHS, 3:02.92; 11 Mattson, Elise, NW, 3:13.89.

220 — 1 Magnuson, SHS, 27.48; 2 Brown, Molly, ECN, 28.90; 3 Sullivan, Jaiden, ECN, 29.20; 4 Teichroew, Erin, DE, 29.44; 5 Williams, Ashland, 29.99; 11 Snyder, Julie, SHS, 30.73; 13 Kalin, Anna, NW, 31.02, 16 Frick, Alyssa, NW, 31.51; 20 LeSage, Alicia, SHS, 32.62; 21 Ferrando, Emma, SHS, 32.97.

3200 — 1 Schmitt, Emily, ECN, 13:01.34; 2 Wallis, Amy, Ashland, 13:05.49; 3 Farrow, Sophia, DE, 13:23.23; 4 Johnson, Caitlin, NW, 13:36.56; 5 Sanders, Kaitlin, SHS, 15:06.46; 6 Peterson, Chase, SHS, 15:48.62; 7 Johnson, Adelynn, SHS, 16:02.30.

4x400-Meter Relay — 1 DE, 4:20.80; 2 Hayward, 4:41.15; 3 NW (Maria Nelson, Kalin, Elise Mattson, Emma Nelson), 4:44.09; 4 SHS, 4:45.09; 5 ECN, 4:45.41.

Shot Put — 1 Taylor, Kate, Hayward, 40-1; 2 Phillips, Taylor, SHS, 35-0; 3 Barby, Taylor, ECN, 31-1; 4 Livingston, Breanna, Ashland, 28-0.25; 5 Till, Alana, ECN, 26-8; 7 Schiff, Casey, NW, 25-11.50; 8 DeRosia, Sam, NW, 25-1.50; 9 Mack, Daisy, NW, 24-11; 10 White, Daisy, SHS, 23-9.50; 13 McClellan, Creede, SHS, 20-10; 14 Burke, Shaylee, NW, 20-7; 16 Dzikonski, Nicole, SHS, 14-4.50.

High jump — 1 Hambuch, Breanna, Ashland, 4-10; 2 Glonek, Geordann, SHS, 4-8; 3 Stark, Katie, Hayward, 4-8; 4 St. Catherine, Anna, Hayward, 4-6; 5 Holappa, Sarah L, DE, 4-3; 5 Reardon, Maggie, Ashland, 4-3; 9 Glonek, Payton, SHS, 4-0.

Long Jump — 1 LeSage, Emily, SHS, 15-1.75; 2 Magnuson, SHS, 15-0.75; 3 Kolanczyk, Elizabeth, SHS, 14-9; 4 Hayden, Emily, ECN, 14-8.25; 5 Brown, Molly, ECN, 14-8; 9 Kalin, NW, 13-4; 12 Swanson, Mallory, NW, 12-2; 14 Thul, Jennifer, NW, 10-10.

Triple Jump — 1 LeSage, SHS, 32-7; 2 Glonek, Geordann, SHS, 29-5.50; 3 Meyer, Ava, DE, 29-3; 4 Dahl, Emmaline, SHS, 29-0; 5 Snyder, Julie, SHS, 27-8.50; 6 Klobucher, Briana, Ashland, 26-3.

Pole Vault — 1 Nelson, Mariah, NW, 8-6; 2 St. Catherine, Hayward, 7-6; 3 Thompson, Sara, SHS, 7-0; 4 Zwak, Meghan, DE, 6-6; 4 Phillips, Reagan, ECN, 6-6; 6 Kucinski, Brittany, SHS, 6-6; 7 Becker, Caroline, SHS, 6-0.

Boys Events

4x800-Meter Relay — 1 Superior, 8:55.95; 2 Northwestern (Timothy Heikkila, Leo Mack, Mason Lombard, Nathan Johnson), 8:57.11; 3 Ashland, 9:49.54; 4 Hayward, 9:49.74.

55-Meter Hurdles — 1 Anderson, Carter, SHS, 8.05; 2 Litersky, Anthony, Ashland, 8.13; 3 Rautio, David, NW, 8.81; 4 Benson, Chase, Ashland, 8.87; 5 Anderson, Bailey, ECN, 9.15; 6 Fredericks, Ean, SHS, 9.34; 7 French, Brendan, SHS, 9.43; 10 Copp, Brandon, NW, 10.10; 13 Waters, Cody, NW, 10.44.

55-Meter Dash — 1 Libal, Jake, SHS, 6.81; 2 Greenlund, Nick, ECN, 6.96; 3 Reder, Beau, SHS, 7.02; 4 Dzikonski, Alex, SHS, 7.07; 5 Abrahamzon, Travis, NW, 7.08; 6 Sharpe, Blake, SHS, 7.14; 7 Shelafoe, Carter, NW, 7.16; 10 Pearson, Nate, NW, 7.26; 11 Sanders, Nate, SHS, 7.28; 20 Moore, Reilly, NW, 7.59.

1600 — 1 McClarey, Robert, SHS, 4:47.46; 2 Krueger, Nathan, Ashland, 4:57.21; 3 Bray, Charlie, DE, 4:57.24; 4 Dreger, Nicholas, ECH, 5:11.74; 5 Copperud, Derek, SHS, 5:17.70; 7 Tharge, Zack, SHS, 5:31.54; 10 Johnson, Nathan, NW, 5:43.69.

4x200-Meter Relay — 1 Superior, 1:36.62; 2 Ashland, 1:38.71; 3 ECN, 1:41.23; 4 Hayward A, 1:44.59; 5 ECN B, 1:45.49; 6 SHS B, 1:45.70; 7 NW (Travis Abrahamzon, Brandon Copp, Dakota Woerle, Reilly Moore), 1:48.61.

400 — 1 Hobson, Garrett, SHS, 54.42; 2 Erickson, Cory, DE, 55.71; 3 Pufall, Ryan, NW, 56.44; 4 Reder, SHS, 56.82; 5 Nelson, Jonathan, NW, 57.55; 10 Keup, Kasey, SHS, 59.97; 13 Tharge, SHS, 1:01.95; 15 Sanders, SHS, 1:02.71.

200-Meter Hurdles — 1 Litersky, Anthony, Ashland, 26.49; 2 Anderson, SHS, 26.93; 3 Rautio, David, NW, 27.42; 4 Reder, SHS, 27.49; 5 Benson, Chase, Ashland, 28.23; 6 French, SHS, 28.98.

800 — 1 Sigurdson, Gunner, ECN, 2:03.34; 2 McClarey, SHS, 2:05.38; 3 Carey, Chris, SHS, 2:10.24; 4 Bray, Charlie, DE, 2:12.19; 5 Abens, Grant, ECN, 2:13.42; 7 Tetzlaff, Shane, SHS, 2:16.69; 8 Mack, Leo, NW, 2:18.43; 9 Johnson, Connor, NW, 2:24.12; 13 Johnson, Jeremy, NW, 2:38.94; 14 Hursh, Donavan, NW, 3:02.03.

220 — 1 Libal, Jake, SHS, 23.96; 2 Petricka, Kurt, ECN, 24.51; 3 Dzikonski, SHS, 24.59; 4 Shelafoe, Carter, NW, 24.81; 5 Abrahamzon, NW, 24.84; 6 Graskey, Mitch, NW, 25.16; 10 Keup, SHS, 25.83; 12 Sanda, Matt, SHS, 26.35; 15 Woerle, NW, 26.70; 17 Sanders, SHS, 27.41; 19 Corey, Austin, NW, 27.55.

3200 — 1 Heikkila, NW, 10:49.07; 2 Schlosser, Colton, ECN, 11:31.31; 3 Walpole, Kade, SHS, 11:37.37; 4 Weberg, Conor, DE, 11:49.79; 5 Houston, Josh, Hayward, 11:59.89; 8 Grimaldi, Christian, SHS, 14:36.56.

4x400-Meter Relay — 1 SHS, 3:38.21; 2 NW (Ryan Pufall, Shelafoe, Rautio, Lombard), 3:39.36; 3 ECN, 3:49.38; 4 DE, 4:02.34; 5 Hayward, 4:15.76.

Shot Put — 1 Yernatich, Joe, DE, 46-9.50; 2 Zais, Randy, ECN, 43-6.50; 3 Kroning, Adam, Hayward, 43-4; 4 Rhinehart, Samuel, ECN, 43-4; 5 Alexandrou, Elias, NW, 42-6; 7 Sanda, Matt, SHS, 39-8; 8 Little, Justin, NW, 35-7; 10 Miller, Joseph, SHS, 34-9.50; 13 Robke, Aaron, SHS, 32-5; 14 Wojciechowski, Jay, SHS, 31-8.50; 17 Foerst, Brandon, SHS, 26-6.

High Jump — 1 Benson, Chase, Ashland, 5-10; 2 Hunt, Tyler, Ashland, 5-8; 3 Pearson, Nate, NW, 5-6; 4 Severin, Shane, ECN, 5-3; 4 French, SHS, 5-3; 6 Gilbert, Max, ECN, 5-3; 6 Hobson, SHS, 5-3; 11 Fredericks, SHS, 5-0; 13 Anderson, Hayden, NW, 5-0.

Long Jump — 1 Hibbard, Ryan, Ashland, 20-1; 2 Graskey, NW, 19-11; 3 Sharpe, Blake, SHS, 19-10; 4 Greenlund, Nick, ECN, 19-8.25; 5 Miloszewicz, Anthony, ECN, 19-5.50; 6 Pearson, Nate, NW, 18-11; 7 French, SHS, 18-3; 18 Smith, Connor, NW, 12-8.75.

Triple Jump — 1 Graskey, NW, 41-6.50; 2 Luedke, Jake, Hayward, 41-5.75; 3 Litersky, Anthony, Ashland, 40-5.50; 4 Sharpe, SHS, 38-7; 5 Dzikonski, SHS, 36-1.75; 6 Anderson, Hayden, NW, 35-11; 11 Smith, Connor, NW, 27-0.

Pole Vault — 1 Nelson, Jonathan, NW, 12-l; 2 Modderman-Anderson, Tyle, SHS, 11-0; 3 Waters, Cody, NW, 9-6; 4 Deyo, Lane, Hayward, 9-6; 5 Holzem, Aaron, ECN, 9-0; 6 Wheeler, Connar, NW, 9-0; 7 Anklam, Andrew, SHS, 9-0; 8 Nelson, James, NW, 9-0; 11 Schwarz, Addison, SHS, 8-0.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness