Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Six Tigers named to HON all-conference football team

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
preps Superior,Wisconsin 54880 http://www.superiortelegram.com/sites/all/themes/superiortelegram_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Superior Telegram
(715) 395-5002 customer support
Six Tigers named to HON all-conference football team
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

Six members of the Northwestern High School football team were named to the 2013 Heart O' North Conference All-Conference Football Team.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Junior Jordan Orme, the Tigers' kicker, was the only player named to the first team.

Junior Logan Moureau was a second-team offensive lineman and senior Jay Karich was a second-team defensive end.

Named honorable mention were sophomore running back Nate Pearson, senior defensive lineman Elias Alexandrou, and junior linebacker Micah Goetsch.

Heart O' North

All-Conference Football Teams

1st Team - Offense

Ends/Flankers--Jason Balts, Sr., Barron; Travis Miller, Jr., Cumberland; Tanner Vik, Sr., Spooner.

OL--Bryce Baier, Sr., Bloomer; Robby Disher, Sr., Chetek-Weyerhaeuser; Cole LaLiberty, Jr., Chetek-Weyerhaeuser; Colin Elfers, Sr., Cumberland.

QBs--Matt Salm, Sr., Bloomer; Gavin Anderson, Sr., Spooner.

RBs--Colten Seibel, Sr., Bloomer; Jonny Chamberlain, Jr., Chetek-Weyerhaeuser; Preston Larson, Sr., Ladysmith

1st Team - Defense

Down Lineman--Brady Chance, Jr., Bloomer; Cole LaLiberty, Jr., C-W.

DEs--Matt Salm, Sr., Bloomer; Owen Zwiefelhofer, Sr., Bloomer.

LBs--Colten Seibel, Sr., Bloomer; Robby Disher, Sr., C-W; Mitch Wozniak, Jr., C-W; Jaylon Lansin, Sr., Cumberland

Corners/Safeties--Jason Balts, Sr., Barron; Ryan Buske, Sr., Bloomer; Drako Gagnon, C-W; Tanner Vik, Sr., Spooner

Specialists

Kicker--Jordan Orme, Jr., Northwestern

Punter--Jeremiah Johnson, Sr., Hayward

Returner--Travis Miller, Jr., Cumberland

2nd Team - Offense

Ends/Flankers--Alec Custer, Sr., Bloomer; Walker Olson, Sr., C-W; Matt Slaminski, Jr., Spooner.

OL--Andrew Humphrey, Sr., Barron; Alex Morning, Jr., Bloomer; Thayne Marlow, Jr., Hayward; Logan Moreau, Jr., Northwestern; Brad Baker, Jr., Spooner.

QB--Jake Schofield, Sr., C-W.

RBs--Zach Nyhus, Sr., Cumberland; Desi Fielding, So., Spooner.

2nd Team - Defense

Down Lineman--Tyler Guski, Sr., Barron; Tommy Blatz, Sr., C-W; Joe Vandevrede, Sr., Spooner.

DEs--A.J. Ricci, Sr., Cumberland; Jeremiah Johnson, Sr., Hayward; Jay Karich, Sr., Northwestern.

LBs--Justin Allen, Sr., Barron; Tom Mashak, Sr., Barron; Dylan Strassburger, Jr., Bloomer; Damon Feiertag, Sr., Cumberland.

Corners/Safeties--Rece Dietrich, So., Barron; Cory Zwiefelhofer, Sr., Bloomer; Max Reisner, Sr., C-W; Shaun Schwarzhuber, Sr., C-W.

Specialists

Punter--Alec Custer, Sr., Bloomer

Kicker--Matt Salm, Sr., Bloomer

Returner--Caine Hart, Jr., Bloomer

Honorable Mention - Offense

Ends/Flankers--Justin Doriott, Sr., Barron; Dalton Dezern, Sr., Bloomer.

Linemen--Ryan Benson, Sr., Bloomer; Carter Burdorf, Jr., C-W; Noah LeBlanc, So., Hayward; Eric Anderson, Sr., Spooner.

RBs--Isaiah Secrest, So., Barron; Caine Hart, Jr., Bloomer; Nate Pearson, So., Northwestern.

Honorable Mention - Defense

Down Lineman--Cody Triebs, Sr., Bloomer; Ben Midboe, Jr., C-W; Adam Kroning, Sr., Hayward; Elias Alexandrou, Sr., Northwestern.

DE--Logan Narges, Sr., Cumberland; Michael Jansen, Jr., Ladysmith.

LBs--Quint Schmidt, Jr., Ladysmith; Micah Goetsch, Jr., Northwestern.

Corners/Safeties--Taylor Koenig, Jr., Barron; Teagan Olson, Jr., Bloomer.

Specialists

Kicker--Lassi Karppi, Jr., Bloomer

Players are listed alphabetically by School

Advertisement
news@superiortelegram.com
Advertisement
Advertisement