Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Playoff Schedule - March 6

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior, 54880
Superior Telegram
(715) 395-5002 customer support
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

2014 State Boys Hockey Tournament

Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Alliant Energy Center, Madison

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Verona 3, Superior 0

Eau Claire Memorial (22-4-1) vs. Notre Dame (26-1), 2 p.m.

Wausau West (20-6) vs. University School (20-4-3), 6 p.m.

Onalaska (21-3-1) vs. Kettle Moraine (15-8-4), 8 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinals

Verona vs. ND-ECM winner, 6 p.m.

TBD vs. TBD, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Championships

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

2014 State Girls Hockey Championships

Veterans Memorial Coliseum-Alliant Energy Center, Madison

Friday’s Semifinals

D.C. Everest (22-4-1) vs. Green Bay East (24-1), noon

River Falls (18-8-1) vs. Onalaska (18-7), 2 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game

Semifinal winners, noon

Minnesota State Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

CLASS AA

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Lakeville North 2, Roseau 1, OT

Centennial (16-10-2) vs. No 3 Eden Prairie (17-8-3), 1 p.m.

Stillwater Area (16-10-2) vs. No. 1 Edina (22-4-1), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Eagan (18-9-1) vs. No. 4 Duluth East (21-6-1), 8 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Semifinals

Lakeville North (24-4-1) vs. Centennial/Eden Prairie winner, 6 p.m.

Stillwater Area/Edina winner vs. Eagan/Duluth East winner, 8 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Roseau (20-8-1) vs. Centennial/Eden Prairie loser, 10 a.m.

Stillwater Area/Edina loser vs. Eagan/Duluth East loser, noon

Saturday, March 8

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Mariucci Arena

Consolation winners, noon

CLASS A

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Hermantown 6, Luverne 3

New Prague 5, Chisago Lakes Area 2

East Grand Forks 5, Orono 1

St. Cloud Cathedral 4, Totino-Grace 3, OT

Thursday’s Consolation Semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

Luverne (27-1-1) vs. Chisago Lakes (20-9), 10 a.m.

Orono (19-9-1) vs. Totino-Grace (17-11-1), noon

Friday’s Semifinals

Hermantown (23-4-2) vs. New Prague (22-4-3), 11 a.m.

East Grand Forks (26-2-1) vs. St. Cloud Cathedral (21-7-1), 1 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 9 a.m.

Fifth Place

At Mariucci Arena

Consolation winners, 10 a.m.

WIAA Boys Basketball Tournament

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

DIVISION 1

Friday, Feb. 28

Marshfield 53, Superior 44

E.C. North 46, D.C. Everest 36

Eau Claire Memorial 84, Chippewa Falls 70

Hudson 53, Wausau West 35

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Appleton East 56, Fond du Lac 51

Friday, March 28

Neenah 47, Appleton East 21

Appleton North def. Appleton West

Oshkosh North 66, Wis. Rapids 41

Steven Point 71, Oshkosh West 33

Saturday, March 1

Sectional Quarterfinals

Marshfield 49, E.C. North 32

Hudson 56, E.C. Memorial 42

Neenah 66, Appleton North 42

Stevens Point 92, Oshkosh North 75

Thursday, March 5

Sectional Semifinals

At Chippewa Falls

Marshfield vs. Hudson

At Fond du Lac

Neenah vs. Stevens Point

Saturday, March 8

Sectional Final

At Wausau West

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Tuesday Feb. 25

Upper Bracket

St. Croix Falls 77, Hayward 69

Northwestern 57, St. Croix Central 49

Baldwin-Woodville 71, Spooner 59

Amery 59, Osceola 50

Lower Bracket

Arcadia63, Black River Falls 48

Altoona 63, Duran 48

Bloomer 58, Mauston 36

Neillsville 53, Viroqua 36

Friday, Feb. 28

Somerset 67, St. Croix Falls 46

Ellsworth 61, Northwestern 49

Barron 62, Baldwin-Woodville 60

Prescott 67, Amery 32

Elk Mound 43, Arcadia 36

West Salem 69, Altoona 60

Aquinas 56, Bloomer 40

GET 60, Neillsville 38

Saturday, March 1

Sectional Quarterfinals

Somerset 78, Ellsworth 64, OT

Prescott 55, Barron 45

Elk Mound 68, West Salem 49

Aquinas 57, GET 54

Sectional Semifinals

Thursday, March 6

At New Richmond

Somerset vs. Prescott

At La Crosse Central

Elk Mound vs. Aquinas

Saturday, March 8

Sectional Final

At Eau Claire North

Semifinal winners, TBA

DIVISION 5

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Upper Bracket

Luck 65, LCO 19

Solon Springs 61, Shell Lake 46

Frederic 55, Northwood 43

Siren 64, Birchwood 33

Washburn 91, Mercer 24

South Shore 63, Mellen 50

Bayfield 81, Butternut 52

Drummond 67, Winter 25

Friday, Feb. 28

Luck 53, Solon Springs 43

Siren 47, Frederic 31

Washburn 58, South Shore 42

Drummond 51, Bayfield 41

Saturday, March 1

Section quarterfinals

Luck 41, Siren 33

Drummond 40, Washburn 35

E.C. Immanuel 61, Turtle Lake 46

Thorp 57, Owen-Withee 54

Thursday, March 6

Sectional Semifinal

At Hayward

Luck vs. Drummond

At Rice Lake

E.C. Immanuel vs. Thopr

Saturday, March 8

Sectional Final

At Spooner

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

WIAA Girls Basketball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Friday, March 7

No. 8 Hudson at No. 1 Superior

No. 5 Eau Claire Memorial at No. 4 Marshfield

No. 6 Wausau West at No. 3 D.C. Everest

No. 7 Eau Claire North at No. 2 Chippewa Falls

Saturday, March 8

Hudson-Superior vs. ECM-Marshfield winner

WW-DCE winner vs. ECN-CF winner

Thursday, March 13

Sectional Semifinals

TBD at Eau Claire Memorial

TBD at Neenah

Saturday, March 15

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners

At Stevens Point, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Tuesday, March 4

Ashland 44, Menomonie 33

Holmen 48, Tomah 29

La Crosse Logan 46, Sparta 35

Friday, March 7

Ashland at No. 1 New Richmond

No. 3 River Falls at No. 2 Rice Lake

Holmen at No. 1 Onalaska

La Crosse Logan at No. 2 La Crosse Central

Saturday, March 8

NR-Ash winner vs. RF-RL winner

Onalaska-Holmen winner vs. LCL-LCC winner

Thursday, March 13

Sectional Semifinals

TBD at Chippewa Falls

TBD at Stevens Point

Saturday, March 15

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners

At Marshfield, 2 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Tuesday, March 4

St. Croix Central 61, Northwestern 51

St. Croix Falls 64, Ellsworth 47

Amery 54, Osceola 38

Prescott 47, Spooner 37

Friday, March 7

St. Croix Central at No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville

St. Croix Falls at No. No. 4 Somerset

Amery winner at No. 3 Barron

Prescott at No. 2 Hayward

Saturday, March 8

SCC-BW winner vs. SCF-Somerset winner

Amary-Barron winner vs. Prescott-Hay winner

Thursday, March 13

Sectional Semifinals

TBD at New Richmond

TBD at Osseo-Fairchild

Saturday, March 15

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners

At River Falls

DIVISION 4

Tuesday, March 4

Hurley 44, Abbotsford 42

Phillips 57, Chequamegon 34

Unity 47, Grantsburg 36

Flambeau 51, Cumberland 25

Cameron 65, Webster 17

Friday, March 7

Hurley at No. 1 Athlens

Phillips at No. 2 Colby

Unity at No. 1 Ladysmith

Flambeau at Cameron

Saturday, March 8

Hurley-Athens winner vs. Phillips-Colby winner

Unity-Lady winner vs. Flam-Cameron winner

Thursday, March 13

Sectional Semifinals

TBD at Amery

TBD at Eau Claire North

Saturday, March 15

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners

At Chippewa Falls

DIVISION 5

Tuesday, March 4

Luck 55, Northwood 31

Frederic 57, Solon Springs 32

Shell Lake 53, Birchwood 15

South Shore 81, Butternut 12

Winter 65, Washburn 50

Mercer 43, Drummond 40

Mellen 51, Bayfield 46

Friday, March 7

Luck at No. 1 Siren

Frederic at Shell Lake

Winter at South Shore

Mercer at Mellen

Saturday, March 8

Luck-Siren winner vs. Frederic-SL winner

Winter-SS winner vs. Mercer-Mellen winners

Thursday, March 13

Sectional Semifinals

TBD at Hayward

TBD at Rice Lake

Saturday, March 15

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners

At Spooner, 7 p.m.

MINNESOTA BOYS BASKETBALL

SECTION 7AAAA

Tuesday’s Semifinals

St. Francis 68, Blaine 54

Andover 64, Anoka 61

Friday’s Championship

At North Branch High School

Andover (14-13) vs. St. Francis (23-5), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AAA

Tuesday’s Semifinals

Cloquet 66, North Branch 40

Hermantown 53, Grand Rapids 47

Thursday’s Championship

At Duluth East

Cloquet (23-4) vs. Hermantown (19-9), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Tuesday’s Semifinals

Barnum 64, Eveleth-Gilbert 54

Esko 74, Proctor 37

Thursday’s Championship

At Romano Gymnasium

Barnum (26-2) vs. Esko (25-3), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 83, Bigfork 74

South Ridge 63, Ely 53

Friday’s Championship

At Hibbing Memorial Arena

Fond du Lac Ojibwe (23-3) vs. South Ridge (23-3), 7 p.m.

MINNESOTA GIRLS BASKETBALL

SECTION 7AAAA

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At 7 p.m.

No. 5 Duluth East (10-15) at No. 4 Cambridge-Isanti (15-10)

No. 8 Coon Rapids (4-22) at No. 1 Anoka (19-7)

No. 6 Blaine (6-20) at No. 3 Andover (14-12)

No. 7 St. Francis (9-16) at No. 2 Forest Lake (18-8)

Monday, March 10

Semifinals

At North Branch

Anoka/Coon Rapids winner vs. Cambridge-Isanti/Duluth East winner, 6 p.m.

Andover/Blaine winner vs. Forest Lake/St. Francis winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 14

Championship

At North Branch

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Wednesday’s First Round

South Subsection

Moose Lake-Willow River 49, Two Harbors 40

Barnum 63, Hinckley-Finlayson 24

Aitkin 57, Rush City 24

Esko 66, Pine City 22

North Subsection

Proctor 67, Duluth Marshall 42

Mesabi East 62, Deer River 38

Virginia 58, Eveleth-Gilbert 48

International Falls 78, Greenway 51

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

At Duluth Denfeld

Moose Lake-Willow River (19-7) vs. Barnum (17-8), 1 p.m.

Virginia (11-15) vs. International Falls (20-7), 2:45 p.m.

Proctor (11-16) vs. Mesabi East (17-9), 5:45 p.m.

Aitkin (19-7) vs. Esko (22-5), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Semifinals

At Romano Gymnasium

Quarterfinal winners, 5:45 and 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 15

Championship

At Romano Gymnasium

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Tuesday’s Play-In Results

South Subsection

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 67, Lakeview Christian Academy 52

Wrenshall 44, Silver Bay 35

North Subsection

Nashwauk-Keewatin 56, Bigfork 48, OT

Thursday’s First Round

South Subsection

At Esko

No. 6 Carlton (6-18) vs. No. 3 Floodwood (14-11), 5:45 p.m.

No. 7 Fond du Lac Ojibwe (12-5) vs. No. 2 Cromwell (14-9), 7:30 p.m.

At Hermantown

No. 5 Cook County (6-12) vs. No. 4 South Ridge (13-12), 5:45 p.m.

No. 9 Wrenshall (3-22) vs. No. 1 McGregor (21-4), 7:30 p.m.

North Subsection

At Greenway

No. 5 Chisholm (14-10) vs. No. 4 Littlefork-Big Falls (15-6), 5:45 p.m.

No. 8 Nashwauk-Keewatin (12-12) vs. No. 1 Mountain Iron-Buhl (24-2), 7:30 p.m.

At Virginia

No. 6 Cherry (12-12) vs. No. 3 Northeast Range (17-5), 5:45 p.m.

No. 7 Ely (12-13) vs. No. 2 North Woods (22-2), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

At Romano Gymnasium

Carlton/Floodwood winner vs. Lakeview Christian Academy/Fond du Lac Ojibwe/Cromwell winner, 1 p.m.

Chisholm/Littlefork-Big Falls winner vs. Bigfork/Nashwauk-Keewatin/Mountain Iron-Buhl winner, 2:45 p.m.

Cherry/Northeast Range winner vs. Ely/North Woods winner, 5:45 p.m.

Cook County/South Ridge winner vs. Wrenshall/Silver Bay/McGregor winner, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 12

Semifinals

At Romano Gymnasium

Quarterfinal winners, 5:45 and 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 14

Championship

At Romano Gymnasium

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness