Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Playoff Schedule - March 2

Email News Alerts

2014 State Boys Hockey Tournament

Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Alliant Energy Center, Madison

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Superior (14-12-1) vs. Verona (23-2-2), noon

Eau Claire Memorial (22-4-1) vs. Notre Dame (26-10, 2 p.m.

Wausau West (20-6) vs. University School (20-4-2), 6 p.m.

Onalaska (21-3-1) vs. Kettle Moraine (15-9-4), 8 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, 6 & 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Championships

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

2014 State Girls Hockey Championships

Veterans Memorial Coliseum-Alliant Energy Center, Madison

Friday’s Semifinals

D.C. Everest (22-4-1) vs. Green Bay East (24-1), noon

River Falls (18-8-1) vs. Onalaska (18-7), 2 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Game

Semifinal winners, noon

WIAA Boys Hockey Playoffs

SECTIONAL 1

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Spooner 7, Baldwin-Woodville 2

Siren 7, Amery 3

 Thursday, Feb. 20

Somerset 7, River Falls 1

Saturday, Feb. 22

Superior 4, Menomonie 3

Hudson 6, Spooner 1

New Richmond 6, Webster-Siren 3

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Superior 7, Hudson 3

New Richmond 6, Somerset 4

Saturday’s Sectional Championship

At Amery Ice Center

Superior 3, New Richmond 2

Sectional Championship Games

SECTIONAL 2

Eau Claire Memorial 5, Regis 0

SECTIONAL 3

Wausau West 7, Antigo 2

SECTIONAL 4

Onalaska 3, West Salem 1

SECTIONAL 5

Green Bay Notred Dame 4, Ashwaubenon 0

SECTIONAL 6

Verona vs. Madison West, 6 p.m.

SECTIONAL 7

Kettle Moraine 3, Waukesha North 1

SECTIONAL 8

University School  3, Brookfield East 0

Wisconsin Girls Hockey

Sectional Championship Games

SECTIONAL 1

River Falls 5, Superior 0

SECTIONAL 2

D.C. Everest 2, Northland Pines 0

SECTIONAL 3

Onalaska 4, Middleton 3

SECTIONAL 4

Green Bay East 3, University School 0

Minnesota State Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

CLASS AA

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

All Games on WDIO Chs. 10&13

Roseau (20-7-1) vs. No. 2 Lakeville North (23-4-1), 11 a.m.

Centennial (16-10-2) vs. No 3 Eden Prairie (17-8-3), 1 p.m.

Stillwater Area (16-10-2) vs. No. 1 Edina (22-4-1), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Eagan (18-9-1) vs. No. 4 Duluth East (21-6-1), 8 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Semifinals

Roseau/Lakeville North winner vs. Centennial/Eden Prairie winner, 6 p.m.

Stillwater Area/Edina winner vs. Eagan/Duluth East winner, 8 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Roseau/Lakeville North loser vs. Centennial/Eden Prairie loser, 10 a.m.

Stillwater Area/Edina loser vs. Eagan/Duluth East loser, noon

Saturday, March 8

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Mariucci Arena

Consolation winners, noon

CLASS A

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

All Games on WDIO Chs. 10&13

Luverne (27-0-1) vs. No. 2 Hermantown (22-4-2), 11 a.m.

Chisago Lakes Area (20-8) vs. No. 3 New Prague (21-4-3), 1 p.m.

Orono (19-8-1) vs. No. 1 East Grand Forks (25-2-1), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Totino-Grace (17-10-1) vs. No. 4 St. Cloud Cathedral (20-7-1), 8 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Consolation Semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

Luverne/Hermantown loser vs. Chisago Lakes Area/New Prague loser, 10 a.m.

Orono/East Grand Forks loser vs. Totino-Grace/St. Cloud Cathedral loser, noon

Friday, March 7

Semifinals

Luverne/Hermantown winner vs. Chisago Lakes Area/New Prague winner, 11 a.m.

Orono/East Grand Forks winner vs. Totino-Grace/St. Cloud Cathedral winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 9 a.m.

Fifth Place

At Mariucci Arena

Consolation winners, 10 a.m.

 Minnesota Boys Hockey Playoffs

SECTION 7AA

Thursday’s Championship

Duluth East 3, Elk River 2, OT

SECTION 7A

Wednesday’s Championship

Hermantown 6, Duluth Marshall 2

SECTION 5A

Thursday’s Championship

Chisago Lakes Area 5, Princeton 4

WIAA Boys Basketball Tournament

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

DIVISION 1

Friday, Feb. 28

Upper Bracket

Marshfield 53, Superior 44

E.C. North 46, D.C. Everest 36

Eau Claire Memorial 84, Chippewa Falls 70

Hudson 53, Wausau West 35

Lower Bracket

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Appleton East 56, Fond du Lac 51

Friday, March 28

Neenah 47, Appleton East 21

Appleton North def. Appleton West

Oshkosh North 66, Wis. Rapids 41

Steven Point 71, Oshkosh West 33

Saturday, March 1

Sectional Quarterfinals

Marshfield 49, E.C. North 32

Hudson 56, E.C. Memorial 42

Neenah 66, Appleton North 42

Stevens Point 92, Oshkosh North 75

Thursday, March 5

Sectional Semifinals

At Chippewa Falls

Marshfield vs. Hudson

At Fond du Lac

Neenah vs. Stevens Point

Saturday, March 8

Sectional Final

At Wausau West

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Tuesday Feb. 25

Upper Bracket

St. Croix Falls 77, Hayward 69

Northwestern 57, St. Croix Central 49

Baldwin-Woodville 71, Spooner 59

Amery 59, Osceola 50

Lower Bracket

Arcadia63, Black River Falls 48

Altoona 63, Duran 48

Bloomer 58, Mauston 36

Neillsville 53, Viroqua 36

Friday, Feb. 28

Somerset 67, St. Croix Falls 46

Ellsworth 61, Northwestern 49

Barron 62, Baldwin-Woodville 60

Prescott 67, Amery 32

Elk Mound 43, Arcadia 36

West Salem 69, Altoona 60

Aquinas 56, Bloomer 40

GET 60, Neillsville 38

Saturday, March 1

Sectional Quarterfinals

Somerset 78, Ellsworth 64, OT

Prescott 55, Barron 45

Elk Mound 68, West Salem 49

Aquinas 57, GET 54

Sectional Semifinals

Thursday, March 6

At New Richmond

Somerset vs. Prescott

At La Crosse Central

Elk Mound vs. Aquinas

Saturday, March 8

Sectional Final

At Eau Claire North

Semifinal winners, TBA

DIVISION 5

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Upper Bracket

Luck 65, LCO 19

Solon Springs 61, Shell Lake 46

Frederic 55, Northwood 43

Siren 64, Birchwood 33

Washburn 91, Mercer 24

South Shore 63, Mellen 50

Bayfield 81, Butternut 52

Drummond 67, Winter 25

Friday, Feb. 28

Luck 53, Solon Springs 43

Siren 47, Frederic 31

Washburn 58, South Shore 42

Drummond 51, Bayfield 41

Saturday, March 1

Section quarterfinals

Luck 41, Siren 33

Drummond 40, Washburn 35

E.C. Immanuel 61, Turtle Lake 46

Thorp 57, Owen-Withee 54

Thursday, March 6

Sectional Semifinal

At Hayward

Luck vs. Drummond

At Rice Lake

E.C. Immanuel vs. Thopr

Saturday, March 8

Sectional Final

At Spooner

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

WIAA Girls Basketball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Friday, March 7

No. 8 Hudson at No. 1 Superior

No. 5 Eau Claire Memorial at No. 4 Marshfield

No. 6 Wausau West at No. 3 D.C. Everest

No. 7 Eau Claire North at No. 2 Chippewa Falls

Saturday, March 8

Hudson-Superior vs. ECM-Marshfield winner

WW-DCE winner vs. ECN-CF winner

Thursday, March 13

Sectional Semifinals

TBD at Eau Claire Memorial

TBD at Neenah

Saturday, March 15

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners

At Stevens Point, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Tuesday, March 4

No. 5 Menomonie at No. 4 Ashland

No. 5 Tomah at No. 4 Holmen

No. 6 Sparta at No. 3 La Crosse Logan

Friday, March 7

Men-Ashland winner at No. 1 New Richmond

No. 3 River Falls at No. 2 Rice Lake

Tomah-Holmen winner at No. 1 Onalaska

LCL-Sparta winer at No. 2 La Crosse Central

DIVISION 3

Tuesday, March 4

No. 9 Northwestern at No. 8 St. Croix Central

No. 12 Ellsworth at No. 5 St. Croix Falls

No. 11 Osceola at No. 6 Amery

No. 10 Spooner at No. 7 Prescott

Friday, March 7

NW-SCC winner at No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville

SCF-Ellsworth winner at No. No. 4 Somerset

Osceola-Amery winner at No. 3 Barron

Prescott-Spooner winner at No. 2 Hayward

DIVISION 4

Tuesday, March 4

No. 5 Abbotsford at No. 4 Hurley

No. 6 Chequamegon at No. 3 Phillips

No. 5 Unity at No. 4 Grantsburg

No. 4 Cumberland at No. 3 Flambeau

No. 7 Webster at No. 2 Cameron

Friday, March 7

Abb-Hurley winner at No. 1 Athlens

Phillips-Cheq winner at No. 2 Colby

Unity-Grants winner at No. 1 Ladysmith

Flam-Cumb winner vs. Webster-Cameron winner

DIVISION 5

Tuesday, March 4

No. 5 Northwood at No. 4 Luck

No. 4 Solon Springs at No. 3 Frederic

No. 7 Birchwood at No. 2 Shell Lake

No. 8 Butternut at No. 1 South Shore

No. 5 Washburn at No. 4 Winter

No. 6 Drummond at No. 3 Mercer

No. 7 Bayfield at No. 2 Mellen

Friday, March 7

Northwood-Luck winner at No. 1 Siren

SS-Frederic winner vs. Birchwood-SL winner

Butt-SS winner vs. Washburn-Winter winner

Drum-Mercer winner vs. Bayfield-Mellen winner

MINNESOTA BOYS BASKETBALL

SECTION 7AAAA

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Andover 60, Duluth East 39

Anoka 70, Cambridge-Isanti 66

St. Francis 75, Coon Rapids 63

Blaine 95, Forest Lake 75

Tuesday’s Semifinals

At North Branch High School

St. Francis (22-5) vs. Blaine (10-16), 6 p.m.

Andover (13-13) vs. Anoka (4-22), 8 p.m.

Friday’s Championship

At North Branch High School

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AAA

Friday’s Quarterfinal Results

Cloquet 52, Hibbing 33

North Branch 70, Chisago Lakes Area 68, OT

Hermantown 87, Princeton 68

Grand Rapids 69, Duluth Denfeld 48

Tuesday’s Semifinals

At Hibbing Memorial Building

Cloquet (22-4) vs. North Branch (10-16), 6 p.m.

Grand Rapids (16-9) vs. Hermantown (18-9), 7:45 p.m.

Thursday’s Championship

At Hibbing Memorial Building

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Tuesday’s First Round Games

Virginia 69, Greenway 22

Proctor 80, Deer River 65

Esko 70, Two Harbors 23

Moose Lake-Willow River 73, Pine City 63

Wednesday’s Games

Eveleth-Gilbert 83, Duluth Marshall 76

International Falls 71, Mesabi East 41

Aitkin 66, Hinckley-Finlayson 61

Barnum 78, Rush City 42

 Saturday’s Quarterfinals

Barnum 61, Moose Lake-Willow River 57

Eveleth-Gilbert 71, Virginia 66, OT

Proctor 84, International Falls 65

Esko 66, Aitkin 40

 Tuesday’s Semifinals

At Romano Gymnasium

Barnum (25-2) vs. Eveleth-Gilbert (16-11), 5:45 p.m.

Proctor (11-15) vs. Esko (24-3), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

Championship

At Romano Gymnasium

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Thursday’s Second Round

North Woods 80, Mountain Iron-Buhl 69

Ely 64, Nashwauk-Keewatin 48

Bigfork 60, Littlefork-Big Falls

Chisholm 55, Cherry 54

Wrenshall 62, Lakeview Christian Academy 56

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 86, McGregor 36

Floodwood 56, Cromwell 47

South Ridge 63, Cook County 41

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

Bigfork 47, Chisholm 39

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 108, Wrenshall 75

South Ridge 55, Floodwood 44

North Woods (14-10) vs. Ely (26-1) (n)

Wednesday’s Semifinals

At Hibbing

Bigfork (21-5) vs. Fond du Lac Ojibwe (22-3), 5:45 p.m.

South Ridge (22-3) vs. Ely/North Woods winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Championship

At Hibbing

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. 

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness