Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Playoff Schedule - March 16

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Superior, 54880

Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

WIAA Boys Basketball State Tournament

Kohl Center – Madison

Advertisement
Advertisement

DIVISION 1

Germantown 77, MIlwaukee King 60

Neenah 58, Mukwonago 41

Saturday’s Championship

Germantown (25-2) vs. Neenah (26-1), 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Wis. Lutheran 64, West De Pere 44

Rice Lake 70, Greendale 58

Saturday’s Championship

Wisconsin Lutheran 61, Rice Lake 46

DIVISION 3

Brown Deer 48, Roncalli 45

Lodi 50, Elk Mound 47, OT

Saturday’s Championship

Brown Deer 59, Lodi 37

DIVISION 4

Dominican 76, Brillion 47

Blair-Taylor 47, Unity 32

Saturday’s Championship

Dominican 74, Blair-Taylor 50

DIVISION 5

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 77, Sheboygan Lutheran 63

Thorp 54, Cochrane-Fountain City 52

Saturday’s Championship

Thorp 49, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 42

2014 Associated Press All-Tournament team

Diamond Stone, Whitefish Bay Dominican (MVP); Lamonte Bearden, Germantown;  Lewenzo Byers, Brown Deer; Anthony Carver, Wis. Lutheran; Henry Ellenson, Rice Lake; Matt Heldt, Neenah; Isaac LaGasse, Thorp; Jack Jelacic, Whitefish Bay Dominican; Jordan Shea, Lodi; Evan Wesenberg, Germantown.

WIAA State Girls Basketball Tournament

Resch Center, Green Bay

DIVISION 1

Friday’s Semifinals

Kimberly (26-0) vs. Oak Creek (24-2), 6:235 p.m.

Superior (23-3) vs. Mukwonago (20-6), 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Friday’s Semifinals

Norte Dame (25-1) vs. Oak Creek (24-2), 1:35 p.m.

La Crosse Central (21-5) vs. DeForest (25-1), 3:15 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Friday’s Semifinals

Oconto Falls (22-3) vs. Puix XI (23-2), 9 a.m.

Neillsville (22-2) vs. Brodhead (25-5), 10:45 a.m.

DIVISION 4

Thursday’s Semifinals

Algoma (24-2) vs. St. Mary’s Springs (22-3), 6:35 p.m.

Regis (20-5) vs. Cuba City (25-1), 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Thursday’s Semifinals

Assumption (25-2) vs. Heritage Christian (20-4), 1:35 p.m.

Owen-Withee (21-6) vs. Barneveld (26-0), 3:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Games

DIVISION 5, 11:05 a.m.

DIVISION 4, 12:45 p.m.

DIVISION 3, 2:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2, 6:35 p.m.

DIVISION1, 8:15 p.m.

WIAA Girls Basketball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

at Eau Claire Memorial

Superior 50, D.C. Everest 46

Neenah 52, Oshkosh West 45

Saturday’s Sectional Championship

At Stevens Point

Superior 82, Neenah 69

DIVISION 2

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

La Crosse Central 42, Rice Lake 34

New London 29, Merrill 24

Saturday’s Sectional Championship

At Marshfield

La Crosse Central 33, New London 28, OT

DIVISION 3

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Hayward 51, Baldwin-Woodville 41

Neillsville 45, Arcadia 26

Saturday’s Sectional Championship

At River Falls

Neillsville 31, Hayward 30

DIVISION 4

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Cameron 69, Athens 54

Regis 46, Mondovi 41

Saturday’s Sectional Championship

Regis 69, Cameron 53

DIVISION 5

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

South Shore 41, Siren 32

Owen-Withee 66, Turtle Lake 54

Saturday’s Sectional Championship

Owen-Withee 51, South Shore 48

Minnesota State Boys Basketball Tournament

CLASS AAAA

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Hopkins 70, Tartan 58

Shakopee 54, Osseo 51

Lakeville North 59, Buffalo 47

Cretin-Derham Hall 69, St. Francis 53

Thursday’s Semifinals

Hopkins 49, Shakopee 46

Lakeville North 55, Cretin-Derham Hall 52 

Saturday, March 15

Championship

Lakeville North 84, Hopkins 82

Third Place

Shakopee 62, Cretin-Derham Hill 56

CLASS AAA

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

DeLaSalle 81, St. Paul Central 48

Orono 67, Marshall 60

Austin 61, Alexandria 50

Holy Family Catholic 63, Cloquet 41

Thursday’s Semifinals

DeLaSalle 67, Orono 41

Austin 70, Holy Family Catholic 42

Saturday, March 15

Championship

At Target Center

DeLaSalle 60, Austin 40

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Holy Family 56, Orono 45

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Annandale 76, New London-Spicer 70

Caledonia 73, St. Paul Academy and Summit 53

Esko 57, East Grand Forks 54, OT

Fairmont 58, St. Peter 54

Friday’s Semifinals

Annandale 81, Caledonia 71

Esko 56, Fairmont 43

Saturday, March 15

Championship

Esko 60, Annandale 41

Third Place

Caledonia 79, Fairmont 65

CLASS A

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 85, Park Christian 50

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 85, Canby 82

Maranatha 95, Red Lake 67

Rushford-Peterson 71, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 63

Friday’s Semifinals

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 76, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 58 

Rushford-Peterson 53, Maranatha Christian Academy 51

Saturday’s Games

Championship

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 52, Rushford-Peterson 40

Third Place

Maranatha 107, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 83

MINNESOTA GIRLS BASKETBALL

SECTION 7AAAA

Friday’s Championship

Anoka 48, Forest Lake 45

SECTION 7AAA

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Chisago Lakes Area 69, Hermantown 55

Grand Rapids 61, North Branch 56

Friday’s Championship

Chisago Lakes Area 59, Grand Rapids 39

SECTION 7AA

Thursday’s Semifinals

Barnum 62, International Falls 53

Esko 54, Mesabi East 43

Saturday’s Championship

Esko 38, Barnum 32

SECTION 7A

Wednesday’s Semifinals

Mountain Iron-Buhl 61, Cromwell 41

North Woods 74, McGregor 54

Friday’s Championship

Mountain Iron-Buhl 57, North Woods 43

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness