Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Playoff Schedule - March 15 (updated)

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior,Wisconsin 54880 http://www.superiortelegram.com/sites/all/themes/superiortelegram_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Superior Telegram
(715) 395-5002 customer support
Prep Playoff Schedule - March 15 (updated)
Superior Wisconsin 1410 Tower Ave. 54880

WIAA Boys Basketball State Tournament

Kohl Center – Madison

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thursday, March 13

Division 5 Semifinals

Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 77, Sheboygan Lutheran 63

Thorp 54, Cochrane-Fountain City 52

Division 4 Semifinals

Dominican 76, Brillion 47

Blair-Taylor 47, Unity 32

Friday, March 14

Division 3 Semifinals

Brown Deer 48, Roncalli 45

Lodi 50, Elk Mound 47, OT

Division 2 Semifinals

WIs. Lutheran 64, West De Pere 44

Rice Lake 70, Greendale 58

Division 1 Semifinals

Germantown 77, MIlwaukee King 60

Neenah 58, Mukwonago 41

 

Saturday, March 15

DIVISION 5

Thorp 49, Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 42

DIVISION 4

Dominican 74, Blair-Taylor 50

DIVISION 3

Brown Deer 59, Lodi 37

DIVISION 2

Wisconsin Lutheran 61, Rice Lake 46

DIVISION 1

Germantown (25-2) vs. Neenah (26-1), 8:30 p.m.

WIAA State Girls Basketball Tournament

Resch Center, Green Bay

Division 1

Friday’s Semifinals

Kimberly (26-0) vs. Oak Creek (24-2), 6:235 p.m.

Superior (23-3) vs. Mukwonago (20-6), 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Friday’s Semifinals

Norte Dame (25-1) vs. Oak Creek (24-2), 1:35 p.m.

La Crosse Central (21-5) vs. DeForest (25-1), 3:15 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Friday’s Semifinals

Oconto Falls (22-3) vs. Puix XI (23-2), 9 a.m.

Neillsville (22-2) vs. Brodhead (25-5), 10:45 a.m.

DIVISION 4

Thursday’s Semifinals

Algoma (24-2) vs. St. Mary’s Springs (22-3), 6:35 p.m.

Regis (20-5) vs. Cuba City (25-1), 8:15 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Thursday’s Semifinals

Assumption (25-2) vs. Heritage Christian (20-4), 1:35 p.m.

Owen-Withee (21-6) vs. Barneveld (26-0), 3:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship Games

DIVISION 5, 11:05 a.m.

DIVISION 4, 12:45 p.m.

DIVISION 3, 2:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2, 6:35 p.m.

DIVISION1, 8:15 p.m.

WIAA Girls Basketball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

at Eau Claire Memorial

Superior 50, D.C. Everest 46

Neenah 52, Oshkosh West 45

Saturday’s Sectional Championship

At Stevens Point

Superior (22-3) vs. Neenah (17-8), 1 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

La Crosse Central 42, Rice Lake 34

New London 29, Merrill 24

Saturday’s Sectional Championship

At Marshfield

La Crosse Central 33, New London 28, OT

DIVISION 3

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Hayward 51, Baldwin-Woodville 41

Neillsville 45, Arcadia 26

Saturday’s Sectional Championship

At River Falls

Neillsville 31, Hayward 30

 

DIVISION 4

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Cameron 69, Athens 54

Regis 46, Mondovi 41

Saturday’s Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners

At Chippewa Falls

Regis 69, Cameron 53

DIVISION 5

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

South Shore 41, Siren 32

Owen-Withee 66, Turtle Lake 54

Saturday’s Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners

At Spooner

Owen-WIthee 51, South Shore 48

 

Minnesota State Boys Basketball Tournament

CLASS AAAA

At Target Center, Minneapolis

Thursday’s Semifinals

Hopkins 49, Shakopee 46, 4OTs

Lakeville North 55, Cretin-Derham Hall 52 

Saturday, March 15

Championship

Hopkins (30-1) vs. Lakeville North (26-5), 8 p.m. 

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Shakopee 62, Cretin-Derham Hill 56

CLASS AAA

At Williams Arena, Minneapolis

Thursday’s Semifinals

At Target Center

DeLaSalle 67, Orono 41

Austin 70, Holy Family Catholic 42

Saturday, March 15

Championship

At Target Center

DeLaSalle 60, Austin 40

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Holy Family 56, Orono 45

CLASS AA

Friday’s Semifinals

Annandale 81, Caledonia 71

Esko 56, Fairmont 43

Saturday, March 15

Championship

At Target Center

Esko 60, Annandale 41 

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Caledonia 79, Fairmont 65

 

CLASS A

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At Williams Arena

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 85, Park Christian 50

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 85, Canby 82, 3OTs

Maranatha 95, Red Lake 67

Rushford-Peterson 71, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 63

Friday’s Semifinals

At Target Center

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 76, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 58 

Rushford-Peterson 53, Maranatha Christian Academy 51

Saturday’s Games

Championship

At Target Center

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 52, Rushford-Peterson 40

Third Place

At Concordia-St. Paul

Maranatha 107, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 83

 

MINNESOTA GIRLS BASKETBALL

SECTION 7AAAA

Friday’s Championship

At North Branch

Anoka 48, Forest Lake 45

SECTION 7AAA

Wednesday’s Semifinals

At Duluth Denfeld

Chisago Lakes Area 69, Hermantown 55

Grand Rapids 61, North Branch 56

Friday’s Championship

At Duluth Denfeld

Chisago Lakes Area 59, Grand Rapids 39

SECTION 7AA

Thursday’s Semifinals

At Romano Gymnasium

Barnum 62, International Falls 53

Esko 54, Mesabi East 43

Saturday’s Championship

At Romano Gymnasium

Esko 38, Barnum 32

SECTION 7A

Wednesday’s Semifinals

At Romano Gymnasium

Mountain Iron-Buhl 61, Cromwell 41

North Woods 74, McGregor 54

Friday’s Championship

At Romano Gymnasium

Mountain Iron-Buhl 57, North Woods 43

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement