Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Playoff Schedule - June 8

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior,Wisconsin 54880 http://www.superiortelegram.com/sites/all/themes/superiortelegram_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Superior Telegram
(715) 395-5002 customer support
Prep Playoff Schedule - June 8
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

WIAA Softball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Advertisement
Advertisement

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Chippewa Falls 3, Superior 2

Stevens Point 3, D.C. Everest 2

Thursday’s Sectional Finals

Stevens Point 2, Chippewa Falls 1, 8 innings

DIVISION 2

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Mosinee 2, Northwestern 0

Baldwin-Woodville 1, La Crosse Logan 0

Thursday’s Sectional Final

At Medford

Mosinee 2, Baldwin-Woodville 0

DIVISION 3

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

Grantsburg 3, Chequamegon 0

Neillsvile 10, Regis 6

Thursday’s Sectional Final

Grantsburg 1, Neillsville 0

DIVISION 4

Tuesday’s Sectional Semifinals

McDonnell Central 14, Shell Lake 8

Cochrane-Fountain City 9, E.C. Immanuel 0

Thursday’s Sectional Final

Cochrane-Fountain City 3, McDonell Central 0

WIAA State Softball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Westosha Central vs. Racine Case, 9 a.m.

Hortonville vs. Verona, 11 a.m.

Stevens Point vs. Kimberly, 1:30 p.m.

Menomonee Falls vs. Germantown, 3:30 p.m.

Friday’s Semifinals

Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 6 p.m.

Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Thursday’s Semifinals

New London vs. New Berlin Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

Mosinee vs. McFarland, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship

Semifinal Winners, 3 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Friday’s Semifinals

Laconia vs. Mishicot, 1:30 p.m.

Grantsburg vs. Arcadia, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship

Semifinal Winners, 12:30 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Friday, June 13

Assumption vs. Oakfield, 9 a.m.

Cochrane-Fountain City vs. Ithaca, 11 a.m.

Saturday’s Championship

Semifinal Winners, 10 a.m.

MINNESOTA STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

At Caswell Park,

North Mankato, Minn.

CLASS AAA

Friday’s Results 

Championship

Lakeville South 3, Maple Grove 2

Third Place

Anoka 3, North St. Paul 2, 9 innings

Fifth Place

Bloomington Jefferson 4, Orono 3, 9 innings

CLASS AA

Friday’s Results 

Championship

Kasson-Mantorville 3, LeSueur-Henderson 0

Third Place

Rockford 3, Hawley 2

Fifth Place

St. Anthony Village 10, Staples-Motley 2

CLASS A

Friday’s Results

Championship

New Ulm Cathedral 3, New Life Academy 1

Third Place

Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 1, Cherry 0

Fifth Place

New York Mills 10, Kenyon-Wanamingo 0, 5 innings

WIAA Baseball Tournament

Division 1

Tuesday, June 3

Menomonie 7, Wis. Rapids 2

Hudson 12, Superior 3

Marshfield 6, Rice Lake 5

Eau Claire Memorial 11, New Richmond 3

Regional Finals

Thursday, June 5

Stevens Point 3, Menomonie 0

Chippewa Falls 8, Hudson 7

River Falls 5, Marshfield 3

Eau Claire Memorial 12, Eau Claire North 4

Sectionals

Tuesday, June 10

At Chippewa Falls

Stevens Point vs. Chippewa Falls, 11 a.m.

River Falls vs. Eau Claire Memorial, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Tuesday, June 3

Barron 2, Siren-Webster 2, 5 innings

Spooner 10, Northwestern 1

Osceola 2, St. Croix Falls 1

Amery 7, St. Croix Central 4, 8 innings

Wednesday, June 4

Hayward 13, Barron 3, 6 innings

Ashland 12, Spooner 2, 5 innings

Osceola 2. Arcadia 0

Somerset 3, Amery 0

Sectional Semifinals

Friday, June 6

Ashland at Hayward, 4:30 p.m.

Osceola at Somerset, 5 p.m.

Sectional Final

Tuesday, June 10

At Altoona

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

DIVISION 3

Clayton/Turtle Lake 3, Grantsburg 1

Unity 5, Cameron 1

Ladysmith 6, Lake Holcombe 5

Regional Finals

Friday, June 6

Luck-Frederic at Cumberland, 5 p.m.

Phillips at Chequamegon, 5 p.m.

Sectionals

Tuesday, June 10

At Cumberland

Semifinals, 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.

Sectional final, 4 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Tuesday, June 3

Butternut/Prentice 10, Solon Springs 8

Washburn 7, Bayfield 0, forfeit

Wednesday, June 4

Bruce 27, New Auburn 0, 5 innings

Shell Lake 13, Northwood 4

Drummond 5, Butternut 2

Mellen 9, Washburn 8

Regional Finals

Friday, June 6

Shell Lake at Bruce, 5 p.nm.

Mellen at Drummond, 4:30 p.m.

Sectionals

At Shell Lake

Tuesday, June 10

Semifinals, 11:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Semifinal final, 4:30 p.m.

MINNESOTA STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAA

Thursday’s Games

Quarterfinals

At Midway Stadium, St. Paul

No. 1 Lakeville North (21-4) vs. Brainerd (21-3), 10 a.m.

No. 4 Mounds View (18-6) vs. No. 5 Elk River (17-8), 12:30 p.m.

No. 3 Eden Prairie (18-6) vs. Robbinsdale Armstrong (14-9), 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 Mahtomedi (23-1) vs. Lakeville South (7-18), 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

At Midway Stadium

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 p.m.

Third Place Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

At Dick Siebert Field, Minneapolis

Consolation Semifinals

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth Place Consolation semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Saturday, June 14 At Target Field Championship Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS AA

Thursday’s Games

Quarterfinals

At Dick Putz Field, St. Cloud, Minn.

No. 1 St. Cloud Cathedral (24-1) vs. Blake (19-6), 10 a.m.

No. 4 Glencoe-Silver Lake (17-4) vs. No. 5 Delano (16-9), 12:30 p.m.

No. 3 Kasson-Mantorville (21-4) vs. Hawley (18-6), 3 p.m.

No. 2 Fairmont (23-1) vs. Aitkin (22-4), 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

At Dick Putz Field

Semifinals

Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 p.m.

Third Place Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

At Joe Faber Field, St. Cloud

Consolation Semifinals

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth Place Consolation semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Saturday, June 14

At Target Field

Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday’s Games

Quarterfinals

At Chaska Athletic Park, Chaska, Minn.

No. 1 BOLD (21-3) vs. Red Lake County (20-5), 10 a.m.

No. 4 New Life Academy (22-4) vs. No. 5 Springfield (21-2), 12:30 p.m.

No. 3 Chatfield (21-3) vs. Royalton (12-10), 3 p.m.

No. 2 New York Mills (23-0) vs. Ely (21-2), 5:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

At Chaska Athletic Park

Semifinals Upper-bracket winners, noon

Lower-bracket winners, 2:30 p.m.

Third Place Semifinal losers, 5 p.m.

At Mini Met, Jordan, Minn.

Consolation Semifinals

Upper-bracket losers, 10 a.m.

Lower-bracket losers, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth Place

Consolation semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Saturday, June 14

At Target Field Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

 

WIAA Girls Soccer Tournament

DIVISION 1

Thursday, June 5

D.C. Everest 7, Superior 1

Hudson 2, Wausau West 1

Stevens Point 9, Eau Claire North 0

Eau Claire Memorial 1, Chippewa Falls 0

Neenah 7, Appleton West 0

Green Bay Preble 1, Bay Port 0

Appleton North 1, Wis. Rapids 0

Kimberly 7, Appleton East 0

Saturday, June 7

Regional Finals

D.C. Everest 5, Hudson 0

Stevens Point 3, Eau Claire Memorial 2

Green Bay Preble 3, Neenah 2

Monday, June 9

Appleton North at Kimberly, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Stevens Point at D.C. Everest, 7 p.m.

Green Bay Preble vs. AN-Kimberl winner

Saturday, June 14

Sectional Final

At D.C. Everest

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Thursday, June 5

Tomah 3, L.C. Logan 0

La Crosse Central 2, Holmen 1

Onalaska 3, Menomonie 0

River Falls 3, New Richmond 0

Rhinelander 5, Antigo 0

Pulaski 2, Wausau East 1 (4-3)

Shawano 6, Hortonville 3

Marshfield 8, Merrill 0

Saturday, June 7

Tomah 3, La Crosse Central 2

River Falls 4, Onalaska 0

Rhinelander 1, Pulaski 0 (4-3)

Marshfield 2, Shawano 1 (3-1)

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

River Falls at Tomah

Marshfield at Rhinelander

Saturday, June 14

Sectional Final

At Wausau West

Semifinal winners, noon

DIVIISON 3

Thursday, June 5

Osceola 3, Somerset 1

Hayward 2, Amery 1

Rice Lake 6, Spooner 0

West Salem 4, Medford 0

Lakeland 4, Mosinee 2 (4)

Waupaca 3, Sparta 1

Northland Pines 7, Amherst 0

Saturday, June 7

Ashland 6, Osceola 0

Rice Lake 2, Hayward 0

West Salem 1, Lakeland 0

Northland Pine 4, Waupaca 1

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Rice Lake at Ashland

Northland Pine at West Salem

Saturday, June 14

Sectional Final

Semifinal winners, TBA

DIVISION 4

Thursday, June 5

Aquinas 5, Melrose-Mindoro 0

Baldwin-Woodville 3, Bayfield-Washburn 0

Regis-McDonell 4, Phillips 2

Assumption 9, Barron 0

Three Lakes 2, Newman Catholic 0

Lourdes Academy 0 Omro 0 (3-2)

North Fond du Lac 7, Wautoma-Faith 1

Saturday, June 7

Regional Finals

Aquinas 3, Baldwin-Woodville 1

Assumption 3, Regis-McDonell 0

St. Mary Central 2, Three Lakes 0

Lourdes Academy 3, No. Fond du Lac 2

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Assumption at Aquinas, 6 p.m.

Lourdes Academy at St. Mary Central, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 14

Sectional Final

Semifinal winners, TBD

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement