Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Playoff Schedule - Feb. 13

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior,Wisconsin 54880 http://www.superiortelegram.com/sites/all/themes/superiortelegram_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Superior Telegram
(715) 395-5002 customer support
Prep Playoff Schedule - Feb. 13
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

WIAA Boys Hockey Playoffs

SECTIONAL 1

Advertisement
Advertisement

Tuesday, Feb. 18

No. 9 Spooner at No. 8 Baldwin-Woodville

No. 10 Amery at No. 7 Siren

Thursday, Feb. 20

Spooner-BW winner at No. 1 Hudson

No. 5 Menomonie at No. 4 Superior

No. 6 River Falls at No. 3 Somerset

Amery-Siren winner at No. 2 New Richmond

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Sectional Semifinals

Saturday, March 1

Sectional Championship

At Amery Ice Center

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

SECTIONAL 2

Tuesday, Feb. 18

No. 9 Chequamegon/Phillips at No. 8 Marshfield

No. 11 Altoona/Fall Creek at No. 6 Ashland/Washburn

No. 10 Medford at No. 7 Eau Clair North

Thursday, Feb. 20

No. 5 Hayward at No. 4 Chippewa Falls

Altoona/Ashland winner at No. 3 Rice Lake

Friday, Feb. 21

Cheq-Marshfield winner at No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Medford-ECN winner at No. 2 Regis, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Sectional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 28

Sectional Championship

At Eau Claire

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTIONAL 3

Tuesday, Feb. 18

No. 9 Wausau East at No. 8 Lakeland

No. 12 Tomahawk at No. 5 D.C. Everest

No. 11 Rhinelander at No. 6 Mosinee, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Merrill at No. 7 Pacelli

Thursday, Feb. 20

WE-Lakeland at No. 1 Wausau West

Tomahawk-DCE at No. 4 Stevens Point

Rhine-Mosinee winner at No. 3 Northland Pines

Merrill-Pacelli winner at No. 2 Antigo

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Sectional semifinals

Saturday, March 1

Sectional Championship

Semifinals winners, 3 p.m.

SECTIONAL 4

Tuesday, Feb. 18

9 Black River Falls at No. 8 Tomah

No. 12 Sparta at No. 5 Viroqua

No. 11 Aquinas at No. 6 Reedsburg

No. 10 Sauk Prairie at No. 7 La Crosse, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

BRF-Tomah winner at No. 1 Wis. Rapids, 7:45 p.m.

Sparta-Viroqua at No. 4 West Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Aquinas-Reedsburg winner at No. 3 Baraboo, 7:30 p.m.

SP-LC winner at No. 2 Onalaska, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Sectional semifinals, TBA

Saturday, March 1

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

SECTIONAL 5

Tuesday, Feb. 18

No. 9 Xavier at No. 8 Oshkosh North

No. 11 Manitowoc Lincoln at No. 6 DePere, 8 p.m.

No. 10 Green Bay SW at No. 7 Neenah

Thursday, Feb. 20

Xavier-ON winner at No. 1 Notre Dame, 7:45 p.m.

Manitowoc-DePere winner at No. 3 Ashwaubenon, 5:30 p.m.

GBSW-Neenah winner at No. 2 Bay Port, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

No. 5 Waupaca at No. 4 Appleton, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Sectional Semifinals

Saturday, March 1

Sectional Championship

At Neenah

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

SECTIONAL 6

Tuesday, Feb. 18

No. 9 Sun Prairie at No. 8 Oregon

No. 12 Madison LaFollette-East at No. 5 Madison Memorial, 6:45 p.m.

No. 11 DeForest at No. 6 Middleton, 8 p.m.

No. 10 McFarland at No. 7 Waunakee, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

SP-Oregon winner at No. 1 Verona

ML-MM winner at No. 4 Monona Grove, 8 p.m.

DF-Middleton winner at No. 3 Madison West, 8 p.m.

McFarland-Waunakee winner at No. 2 Edgewood, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Sectional semifinals, TBA

Saturday, March 1

Sectional Championship

At Madison

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

SECTIONAL 7

Tuesday, Feb. 18

No. 9 Whitefish Bay at No. 8 Kenosha Bradford

No. 10 Monroe at No. 7 Greendale, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

No. 5 Beloit Memorial at No. 4 Janesville

No. 6 Stoughton at No. 3 Marquette University

Monroe-Greendale winner at No. 2 Kettle Morraine, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

WB-Kenosha winner at No. 1 Waukesha North

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Sectional semifinals, TBA

Saturday, March 1

Sectional Championship

At Wilson Park - Milwaukee

Semifinal winners, 4 or 7 p.m.

SECTIONAL 8

Tuesday, Feb. 18

No. 9 Hamilton at No. 8 Brookfield, 7:30 p.m.

No. 12 Grafton at No. 5 St. Mary’s Springs, 7:30 p.m.

No. 11 Beaver Dam at No. 6 Arrowhead

No. 10 Sheboygan at No. 7 Waupun

Thursday, Feb. 20

Hamilton-Brookfield winner at No. 1 Homestead

Grafton-SMS winner at No. 4 Fond du Lac, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

BD-Arrowhead winner at No. 3 Cedarburg

SS-Waupun winner at No. 2 University School, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Sectional semifinals, TBA

Saturday, March 1

Sectional Championship

At Wilson Park – Milwaukee

Semifinal winners, 4 or 7 p.m.

Wisconsin Girls Hockey

SECTIONAL 1

Thursday, Feb. 20

No. 8 Chippewa Falls at No. 1 Hudson

No. 5 Superior at No. 4 Siren

No. 6 New Richmond at No. 3 Hayward

No. 7 Eau Claire at No. 2 River Falls

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Sectional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 28

Sectional Championship

At New Richmond

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTIONAL 2

Thursday, Feb. 20

No. 8 Medford at No. 1 D.C. Everest

No. 5 Marshfield at No. 4 Wis. Rapids, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Tomahawk at No. 3 Rhinelander

Friday, Feb. 21

No. 7 Lakeland at No. 2 Northland Pines

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Sectional semifinals, TBA

Saturday, March 1

Sectional Championship

At Eagle River

Semifinal winners, noon

SECTIONAL 3

Tuesday, Feb. 18

No. 9 Viroqua at No. 8 Beaver Dam, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

Viroqua-BD winner at No. 1 Onalaska, 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Baraboo at No. 4 Stoughton

Friday, Feb. 21

No. 6 Beloit Memorial at No. 3 Middleton, 8 p.m.

No. 7 Black River Falls at No. 2 Sun Prairie, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

Cheq-Marshfield winner at No. 1 Eau Claire Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Medford-ECN winner at No. 2 Regis, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Sectional Semifinals

Saturday, March 1

Sectional Championship

At Madison Ice Arena

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

SECTIONAL 4

Thursday, Feb. 20

No. 8 Arrowhead/Hamilton at No. 1 Green Bay East, 5:45 p.m.

No. 5 Xavier at No. 4 Fond du Lac, 5 p.m.

No. 6 Brookfield at No. 3 Appleton, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 21

No. 7 Waupaca at No. 2 Univ, School of Milwaukee, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Sectional semifinals, TBA

Friday, Feb. 28

Sectional Championship

At Uihlien Arena, Milwaukee

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Minnesota Girls Hockey Playoffs

SECTION 7AA

Saturday’s Play-in Game

No. 9 Cambridge-Isanti (4-20) at No. 8 St. Francis (9-16), 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

At 7 p.m.

Cambridge-St. Francis winner at No. 1 Duluth East (16-6-1)

No. 5 Forest Lake (14-6-4) at No. 4 Grand Rapids (17-8)

No. 7 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (7-14-2) at No. 2 Elk River-Zimmerman (16-6)

No. 6 St. Michael-Albertville (12-11-1) at No. 3 Andover (16-8)

Semifinals

At Amsoil Arena

Feb. 22

Quarterfinal winners, noon and 2 p.m.

Championship

At Amsoil Arena

Feb. 27

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 5A

Tuesday’s Play-in Games

No. 9 North Branch (3-20) at No. 8 Pine City-Rush City (5-18-1), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Moose Lake Area (5-17) at No. 7 Legacy Christian Academy (11-11), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 20

At 7 p.m.

North Branch-Pine City winner at No. 1 Chisago Lakes (16-8)

No. 5 Providence Academy (6-17) at No. 4 Proctor (7-17)

No. 6 Mora-Hinckley (15-9-1) at No. 3 Spring Lake Park (16-7)

Moose Lake-Legacy Christian winner at No. 2 Princeton (12-11)

Semifinals

Feb. 22

Quarterfinal winners, 1 and 7 p.m., at high seed

Championship

At Isanti Arena

Feb. 27

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Minnesota Girls Hockey Playoffs

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

Saturday’s Semifinal Results

Andover 5, Forest Lake 1

Elk River-Zimmerman 5, Grand Rapids-Greenway 0

Thursday’s Championship

At Mars Lakeview Arena

Andover (15-9-3) vs. Elk River-Zimmerman (14-8-5), 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Tuesday’s Semifinals

At Northwoods Arena, Cloquet

Moose Lake Area (16-8-2) vs. Proctor-Hermantown (15-10), 6 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

International Falls (15-8-3) vs. Hibbing-Chisholm (11-12-2), 8 p.m.

Friday’s Championship

At Northwoods Arena, Cloquet

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness