Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Playoff Pairings/Results - March 8

Email News Alerts

2014 State Boys Hockey Tournament

Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Alliant Energy Center, Madison

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Verona 3, Superior 0

Notre Dame 7, Eau Claire Memorial 0

University School 2, Wausau West 1, 2OTs

Onalaska 4, Kettle Moraine 3

Friday’s Semifinals

Verona 1, Notre Dame 0

Onalaska 4, University School 3

Saturday’s Championships

Verona 6, Onalaska 1

 

2014 State Girls Hockey Championships

Veterans Memorial Coliseum-Alliant Energy Center, Madison

Friday’s Semifinals

Green Bay East 2, D.C. Everest 1, OT

Onalaska 4, River Falls 3, OT

Saturday’s Championship Game

Green Bay East 6, Onalaska 5

 

Minnesota State Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

CLASS AA

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Lakeville North 2, Roseau 1, OT

Eden Prairie 4, Centennial 3

Edina 6, Stillwater Area 1

Eagan 3, Duluth East 0

Friday, March 7

Semifinals

Lakeville North 5, Eden Prairie 4, OT

Edina 3, Eagan 1

Consolation Semifinals

At Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis

Roseau 5, Centennial 3

Duluth East 2, Stillwater Area 1

Saturday, March 8

Championship

Lakeville North vs. Edina, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Eden Prairie vs. Egan, 4 p.m.

Fifth Place

At Mariucci Arena

Roseau 3, Duluth East 2

CLASS A

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

Hermantown 6, Luverne 3

New Prague 5, Chisago Lakes Area 2

East Grand Forks 5, Orono 1

St. Cloud Cathedral 4, Totino-Grace 3, OT

Thursday’s Consolation Semifinals

At Mariucci Arena

Luverne 5, Chisago Lakes 2

Totino-Grace 4, Orono 1

Friday’s Semifinals

Hermantown 4, New Prague 2

East Grand Forks 2, St. Cloud Cathedral 1

Saturday, March 8

Championship

East Grand Forks 7, Hermantown 3

Third Place

New Prague 5, St. Cloud Cathedral 2

Fifth Place

Totino-Grace 4, Luverne 3

WIAA Boys Basketball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Saturday, March 1

Sectional Quarterfinals

Marshfield 49, E.C. North 32

Hudson 56, E.C. Memorial 42

Neenah 66, Appleton North 42

Stevens Point 92, Oshkosh North 75

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Marshfield 67, Hudson 43

Neenah 59, Stevens Point 56

Saturday’s Sectional Final

At Wausau West

Marshfield (19-6) Neenah (24-1), 4 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Prescott 44, Somerset 40

Elk Mound 48, Aquinas 41

Saturday’s Sectional Final

Elk Mound 48, Aquinas 41

 

DIVISION 5

Thursday’s Sectional Semifinals

Drummond 27, Luck 23

Thorp 52, E.C. Immanuel 47

Saturday’s Sectional Final

Thorp 56, Drummond 39

 

WIAA Girls Basketball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Friday, March 7

Superior 71, Hudson 60

Marshfield 41, Eau Claire Memorial 33

D.C. Everest 64, Wausau West 49

Chippewa Falls 59, Eau Claire North 46

Saturday, March 8

Superior 67, Marshfield 51

D.C. Everest 42, Chippewa Falls 35

Neenah 57, Oshkosh North 42

Oshkosh West 39, Appletone North 38

Thursday, March 13

Sectional Semifinals

at Eau Claire Memorial

Superior vs. D.C. Everest, 7 p.m.

Oshkosh West at Neenah, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 15

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners

At Stevens Point, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Tuesday, March 4

Ashland 44, Menomonie 33

Holmen 48, Tomah 29

La Crosse Logan 46, Sparta 35

Friday, March 7

New Richmond 46, Ashland 26

Rice Lake 50, River Falls 41

Onalaska 44, Holmen 27

La Crosse Central 45, La Crosse Logan 42

Saturday, March 8

Rice Lake 35, New Richmond 32

La Crosse Central 32, Onalaska 31

Thursday, March 13

Sectional Semifinals

at Chippewa Falls

Rice Lake vs. La Crosse Central

at Stevens Point

Merrill vs. TBD

Saturday, March 15

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners

At Marshfield, 2 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Tuesday, March 4

St. Croix Central 61, Northwestern 51

St. Croix Falls 64, Ellsworth 47

Amery 54, Osceola 38

Prescott 47, Spooner 37

Friday, March 7

Baldwin-Woodville 58, St. Croix Central 25

Somerset 64, St. Croix Falls 57

Barron 40, Amery 26

Hayward 53, Prescott 31

Saturday, March 8

Baldwin-Woodville 66, Somerset 23

Hayward 42, Barron 38

Thursday, March 13

Sectional Semifinals

at New Richmond

Baldwin-Woodville vs. Hayward

at Osseo-Fairchild

Niellsville vs. Arcadia

Saturday, March 15

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners

At River Falls

DIVISION 4

Friday, March 7

Athens 54, Hurley 38

Phillips 42, Colby 39

Ladysmith 50, Unity 24

Cameron 76, Flambeau 43

Saturday, March 8

Phillips at Athens, 7 p.m.

Cameron 58, Ladysmith 50

Thursday, March 13

Sectional Semifinals

at Amery

Cameron vs. TBD

at Eau Claire North

Mondovi vs. E.C. Regis

Saturday, March 15

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners

At Chippewa Falls

DIVISION 5

Friday, March 7

Siren 39, Luck  34

Shell Lake 6, Frederic 51

South Shore 60, Winter 44

Mellen 52, Mercer 45

Saturday, March 8

Shell Lake at Siren

South Shore 73, Mellen 28

Thursday, March 13

Sectional Semifinals

at Hayward

South Shore vs. TBD

At Rice Lake

at Rice Lake

Turtle Lake vs. TBD

Saturday, March 15

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners

At Spooner, 7 p.m.

MINNESOTA BOYS BASKETBALL

SECTION 7AAAA

Friday’s Championship

St. Francis 55, Andover 44

SECTION 7AAA

Thursday’s Championship

Cloquet 71, Hermantown 60

SECTION 7AA

Thursday’s Championship

Esko 61, Barnum 39

SECTION 7A

Friday’s Championship

Fond du Lac Ojibwe 77, South Ridge 60

 

MINNESOTA GIRLS BASKETBALL

SECTION 7AAAA

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Cambridge-Isanti 59, Duluth East 31

Anoka 76, Coon Rapids 22

Andover 64, Blaine 52

Forest Lake 69, St. Francis 36

Monday's Semifinals

At North Branch

Anoka vs. Cambridge-Isanti, 6 p.m.

Andover vs. Forest Lake, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 14

Championship

At North Branch

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AAA

Friday’s Quarterfinal Results

Chisago Lakes 70, Hibbing 26

Hermantown 55, Cloquet 53

Grand Rapids 62, Duluth Denfeld 48

North Branch (12-14) at Princeton (12-14) 

Wednesday’s Semifinals

At Duluth Denfeld

Hermantown (17-9) vs. Chisago Lakes (20-6), 6 p.m.

Princeton/North Branch winner vs. Grand Rapids (18-9), 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 14

Championship

At Duluth Denfeld

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

At Duluth Denfeld

Barnum 63, Moose Lake-Willow River 61

Virginia (11-15) vs. International Falls (20-7), 2:45 p.m.

Proctor (11-16) vs. Mesabi East (17-9), 5:45 p.m.

Aitkin (19-7) vs. Esko (22-5), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 13

Semifinals

At Romano Gymnasium

Quarterfinal winners, 5:45 and 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 15

Championship

At Romano Gymnasium

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7A

Thursday’s First Round

South Subsection

Floodwood 63, Carlton 20

Cromwell 80, Fond du Lac Ojibwe 42

South Ridge 61, Cook County 54

McGregor 80, Wrenshall 15

North Subsection

Littlefork-Big Falls 64, Chisholm 51

Mountain Iron-Buhl 60, Nashwauk-Keewatin 22

Cherry 66, Northeast Range 62

North Woods 67, Ely 35

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

At Romano Gymnasium

Cromwell 64, Floodwood 55

Littlefork-Big Falls (16-6) vs. Mountain Iron-Buhl (25-2), 2:45 p.m.

Cherry (13-12) vs. North Woods (23-2), 5:45 p.m.

South Ridge (14-12) vs. McGregor (22-4), 7:30 p.m. (WKLK-FM 96.5)

Wednesday, March 12

Semifinals

At Romano Gymnasium

Quarterfinal winners, 5:45 and 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 14

Championship

At Romano Gymnasium

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness