Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Prep Basketball Playoff Schedule - Feb. 25

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior, 54880
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

WIAA Boys Basketball Tournament

(All games 7 p.m., unless noted)

Advertisement
Advertisement

DIVISION 1

Friday, Feb. 28

Upper Bracket

No. 8 Superior at No. 1 Marshfield

No. 5 E.C. North at No. 4 D.C. Everest

No. 6 Chippewa Falls at No. 3 E.C. Memorial

No. 7 Wausau West at No. 2 Hudson

Lower Bracket

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Appleton East 56, Fond du Lac 51

Friday, March 28

Appleton East at No. 1 Neenah

No. 5 Appleton North at No. 4 Appleton West

No. 6 Wis. Rapids at No. 3 Oshkosh North

No. 7 Oshkosh West at No. 2 Stevens Point

Saturday, March 1

Sectional Quarterfinals

At higher seed

Superior-Marshfield winner vs. ECN-DCE winner

CF-ECM winner vs. WW-Hudson winner

FDL-AE and Neenah winner vs. AN-AW winner

WR-ON winner vs. OW-SP winner

Thursday, March 5

Sectional Semifinals

At Chippewa Falls

At Fond du Lac

Saturday, March 8

Sectional Final

At Wausau West

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Tuesday Feb. 25

Upper Bracket

St. Croix Falls 77, Hayward 69

Northwestern 57, St. Croix Central 49

Baldwin-Woodville 71, Spooner 59

Amery 59, Osceola 50

Lower Bracket

Arcadia63, Black River Falls 48

Altoona 63, Duran 48

Bloomer 58, Mauston 36

Neillsville 53, Viroqua 36

Friday, Feb. 28

St. Croix Falls at No. 1 Somerset

Northwestern at No. 4 Ellsworth

Baldwin-Woodville at No. 3 Barron

Amery at No. 2 Prescott

Arcadia at No. 1 Elk Mound

Altoona at No. 4 West Salem

Bloomer at No. 3 Aquinas

Neillsville at No. 2 GET

Saturday, March 1

Sectional Quarterfinals

TBD vs. TBD

Sectional Semifinals

Thursday, March 6

At New Richmond

At TBD

Saturday, March 8

Sectional Final

At Eau Claire North

Semifinal winners, TBA

DIVISION 5

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Upper Bracket

Luck 65, LCO 19

Solon Springs 61, Shell Lake 46

Frederic 55, Northwood 43

Siren 64, Birchwood 33

Washburn 91, Mercer 24

South Shore 63, Mellen 50

Bayfield 81, Butternut 52

Drummond 67, Winter 25

Friday, Feb. 28

Solon Springs at Luck

Frederic at Siren

South Shore at Washburn

Bayfield at Drummond

Saturday, March 1

Section quarterfinals

TBA vs. TBA

Thursday, March 6

Sectional Semifinal

At Hayward, TBA

Saturday, March 8

Sectional Final

At Spooner

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

WIAA Girls Basketball Tournament

DIVISION 1

Friday, March 7

No. 8 Hudson at No. 1 Superior

No. 5 Eau Claire Memorial at No. 4 Marshfield

No. 6 Wausau West at No. 3 D.C. Everest

No. 7 Eau Claire North at No. 2 Chippewa Falls

Saturday, March 8

Hudson-Superior vs. ECM-Marshfield winner

WW-DCE winner vs. ECN-CF winner

Thursday, March 13

Sectional Semifinals

TBD at Eau Claire Memorial

TBD at Neenah

Saturday, March 15

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners

At Stevens Point, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 2

Tuesday, March 4

No. 5 Menomonie at No. 4 Ashland

No. 5 Tomah at No. 4 Holmen

No. 6 Sparta at No. 3 La Crosse Logan

Friday, March 7

Men-Ashland winner at No. 1 New Richmond

No. 3 River Falls at No. 2 Rice Lake

Tomah-Holmen winner at No. 1 Onalaska

LCL-Sparta winer at No. 2 La Crosse Central

DIVISION 3

Tuesday, March 4

No. 9 Northwestern at No. 8 St. Croix Central

No. 12 Ellsworth at No. 5 St. Croix Falls

No. 11 Osceola at No. 6 Amery

No. 10 Spooner at No. 7 Prescott

Friday, March 7

NW-SCC winner at No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville

SCF-Ellsworth winner at No. No. 4 Somerset

Osceola-Amery winner at No. 3 Barron

Prescott-Spooner winner at No. 2 Hayward

DIVISION 4

Tuesday, March 4

No. 5 Abbotsford at No. 4 Hurley

No. 6 Chequamegon at No. 3 Phillips

No. 5 Unity at No. 4 Grantsburg

No. 4 Cumberland at No. 3 Flambeau

No. 7 Webster at No. 2 Cameron

Friday, March 7

Abb-Hurley winner at No. 1 Athlens

Phillips-Cheq winner at No. 2 Colby

Unity-Grants winner at No. 1 Ladysmith

Flam-Cumb winner vs. Webster-Cameron winner

DIVISION 5

Tuesday, March 4

No. 5 Northwood at No. 4 Luck

No. 4 Solon Springs at No. 3 Frederic

No. 7 Birchwood at No. 2 Shell Lake

No. 8 Butternut at No. 1 South Shore

No. 5 Washburn at No. 4 Winter

No. 6 Drummond at No. 3 Mercer

No. 7 Bayfield at No. 2 Mellen

Friday, March 7

Northwood-Luck winner at No. 1 Siren

SS-Frederic winner vs. Birchwood-SL winner

Butt-SS winner vs. Washburn-Winter winner

Drum-Mercer winner vs. Bayfield-Mellen winner

MINNESOTA BOYS BASKETBALL

SECTION 7AAAA

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

At 7 p.m.

No. 7 Duluth East (4-21) at No. 2 Andover (12-13)

No. 6 Anoka (3-22) at No. 3 Cambridge-Isanti (16-9)

No. 8 Coon Rapids (1-24) at No. 1 St. Francis (21-5)

No. 5 Forest Lake (7-19) at No. 4 Blaine (9-16)

Tuesday, March 4

Semifinals

At North Branch High School

St. Francis/Coon Rapids winner vs. Blaine/Forest Lake winner, 6 p.m.

Andover/Duluth East winner vs. Cambridge-Isanti/Anoka winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Championship

At North Branch High School

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Tuesday’s First Round Games

North Subsection

No. 8 Greenway (2-23) at No. 1 Virginia (20-5)

No. 6 Deer River (5-19) at No. 3 Proctor (9-15)

South Subsection

No. 8 Two Harbors (9-15) at No. 1 Esko (22-3)

No. 6 Pine City (12-13) at No. 3 Moose Lake-Willow River (16-9)

Wednesday’s Games

At 7 p.m.

North Subsection

No. 5 Duluth Marshall (7-19) at No. 4 Eveleth-Gilbert (14-11)

No. 7 Mesabi East (3-21) at No. 2 International Falls (12-13)

South Subsection

No. 5 Aitkin (12-13) at No. 4 Hinckley-Finlayson (14-10)

No. 7 Rush City (10-12) at No. 2 Barnum (23-2)

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

At Romano Gymnasium

Moose Lake-Willow River/Pine City winner vs. Barnum/Rush City winner, 1 p.m.

Eveleth-Gilbert/Duluth Marshall winner vs. Virginia/Greenway winner, 2:45 p.m.

Proctor/Deer River winner vs. International Falls/Mesabi East winner, 5:45 p.m.

Hinckley-Finlayson/Aitkin winner vs. Esko/Two Harbors winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Semifinals

At Romano Gymnasium

Quarterfinal winners, 5:45 and 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

Championship

At Romano Gymnasium

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 7AA

Tuesday’s First Round Games

North Subsection

No. 10 Mesabi Academy (2-18) at No. 7 Cherry (9-13)

No. 9 Northeast Range (2-19) at No. 8 Nashwauk-Keewatin (10-13)

South Subsection

No. 10 Silver Bay (3-19) at No. 7 Cook County (5-12)

No. 9 Carlton (3-19) at No. 8 McGregor (7-17)

Thursday’s Second Round

North Subsection

At Virginia

No. 5 Mountain Iron-Buhl (16-8) vs. No. 4 North Woods (13-10), 5:45 p.m.

Northeast Range/Nashwauk-Keewatin winner vs. No. 1 Ely (25-1), 7:30 p.m.

At Coleraine

No. 6 Littlefork-Big Falls (10-11) vs. No. 3 Bigfork (19-5), 5:45 p.m.

Mesabi Academy/Cherry winner vs. No. 2 Chisholm (17-8), 7:30 p.m.

South Subsection

At Esko

No. 5 Wrenshall (12-11) vs. No. 4 Lakeview Christian Academy (8-18), 5:45 p.m.

Carlton/McGregor winner vs. No. 1 Fond du Lac Ojibwe (20-3), 7:30 p.m.

At Hermantown

No. 6 Cromwell (7-17) vs. No. 3 Floodwood (17-6), 5:45 p.m.

Silver Bay/Cook County winner vs. No. 2 South Ridge (20-3), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

At Hibbing

Second-round winners, 1, 2:45, 5:45 and 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

Semifinals

At Hibbing

Quarterfinal winners, 5:45 and 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Championship

At Hibbing

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m. 

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness