Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

O’Brien named to 2014 all-state girls soccer team

Email News Alerts

Superior Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement

Superior High School junior Malley O’Brien was recently named to the Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association 2014 All-State Girls Soccer Team.

This past season O’Brien finished with 92 points and 40 goals.

The Spartans finished the season with an overall record of 15-2 and won their second straight Middle Border Conference.

Emily Cervantes, a sophomore from Waukesha Catholic Memorial, was named the WSCA Player of the Year. She had 66 goals and 20 assists for the state champion Crusaders.

WSCA All-State Girls Soccer Team

First Eleven

Forwards: Emily Cervantes, so., Waukesha Catholic Mem.; Katie Grall, sr., Waukesha West; Maddie Mittelsteadt, jr., D.C. Everest; Emily Mouille, sr., Waunakee

Midfielders: Caroline Fink, sr., Whitefish Bay; Mackenzie Greisch, sr., Appleton North; Anna Smalley, sr., Menomonee Falls

Defensemen: Cassidy Blanchard, sr., Whitefish Bay; Kristin Bronikowski, sr., Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels; Jada Dayne, so., Waunakee

Keeper: Liz McMahon sr., Middleton.

Best of the Rest

Superior: Malley O’Brien, jr., M.

Appleton North: Anna Batley, sr., D.

Ashland: Tori Johnson, sr., F.

Brookfield Central: Lydia Rohde, sr., M; Rachel Oleson, sr., GK.

Cedarburg: Kylee Marks, jr., D.

De Pere: Alek Kleis, jr., F.

Eau Claire Mem.: Lauren Delmastro, sr., M.

Fox Valley Lutheran: Helen Joyce, jr., M.

Green Bay East: Morgan Nohr, sr., F.

Green Bay Preble: Kendra Jepson, jr., M; Kasey King, sr., D.

Hartford: Monica Stephans, jr., F.

Hudson: Alexa Haines, sr., F.

Hustisford: Caitlin Kirchoff, sr., D.

Kettle Moraine: Chase Rehm, jr., M ; Julia Zach, jr., M.

Kimberly: Steph Hetto, sr., D ; Dana McMorrow, sr., M.

Lake Country Lutheran co-op: Margaret Tovar, jr., D.

Lodi: Chyann Schmidt, so., F.

Madison Edgewood: Lauren Netzel, sr., M.

Madison Memorial: Katie Alley, sr., M.

Madison West: Elise Brown, sr., D ; Sarah Mondschein, sr., F.

Marshfield: Darian Molter, sr., F.

Mauston: Katie Nelson, sr., F.

Menomonee Falls: Rachel Clayton, sr., F ; Sammy Lehnen, sr., M.

Middleton: Ellen Jesse, sr., F ; Leia Peterman, sr., M.

Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels: Eden Charles, jr., M; Maria Kass, jr., F.

Monona Grove: Sienna Cruz, so., M ; Savannah Cruz, so., F.

Mount Horeb: Cassie Handrick, jr., M.

Neenah: Rylee Engelland, sr., F.

New Berlin West: Lexi Porter, sr., F.

New Holstein: Danielle Brenner, sr., M.

Oconomowoc: Dani Sowinski, jr., F.

Oregon: Kelsey Jahn, jr., M.

Ozaukee: Emily Janke, so., M.

Pewaukee: Jordan Blaser, sr., D; Abby Toureene, sr., F.

Racine Horlick: Katherine Leskowicz, sr., D; Kaci Shonert, sr., F.

Racine Prairie: Megan Wolf, sr., M.

Racine St. Catherine’s: Devon Polk, sr., F.

Rhinelander: Gabrielle Millot, jr., M.

D.C. Everest: Kelsey Gilmore, sr., M; Gabi Kitchell, jr., D.

Stevens Point: Abby Bohanski, jr., M; Jen Hoerter, sr., F.

Waukesha Catholic Memorial: Cristina From, sr., M; Cassidy Lentz, jr., GK.

Waukesha North: Aubrey Krahn, sr., F; Emily Senger, sr., GK.

Waukesha West: Carley Hoffman, sr., D; Dani Rhodes, so., F.

Waterford: Andi Wenck, so., GK.

Waupaca: Josee Waitrovich, sr., GK.

West De Pere: Tia Irish, sr., F.

Whitefish Bay: Leah Rothstein, sr., F.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement