Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Noteworthy

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
community Superior, 54880
Superior Telegram
(715) 395-5002 customer support
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

WITC graduates

Students graduating from Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College include Kimberly Christenson, Brandon Friermood, Debra Soar, and Holly Woodhull of Barnes; Autumn Erickson, Channing Nelson and Mariah Rabideaux of Bennett; Sarah Burhans, Micah Jaesperson and Johnathan Parkins of Brule; Mary Cold and Angela Stack of Foxboro; Joshua Avery, Breanna Davey, Ann Goettl and Trixie Posta of Gordon; Robert Blair, Hilary Helenius, Kristen Leffel, Thomas Lewis, Misty Moss, Sherida Olaf and Garret Orville of Lake Nebagamon; Emily Feldick, Austin Lind and Tanya Nelson of Maple; and Joshua Ehresmann, Zana Erickson, Judy Little, Warren Little, Karlie Reed, Adam Rich and David Snow of Poplar. Jacob Dahlberg, Breanna Davey, Autumn Erickson, Nicholas Greely, Chloe Hagenson, Autumn Khalar, Lorin Larson, Jeremiah Littlehawk, Mackenzie Ohm, Lucas Shepard, Josiah Stano, Corey Utyro, Kyle Vandenberghe and Elmer Zoltak of Solon Springs, and Amber Ahistus, Hannah Brown, Kimberly Drain, Kalsey Gamst, Marissa Hansen, Daniel Horst, Kayla Janowicz, Amanda Kastern, Jodi Kuehn, Jenna Madsen, Taylor Moen and Nikole Stevens of South Range also graduated. Superior residents who graduated include Jadalee Andrews, Lindsey Benedict, Troy Benson, Cortney Berg, Greg Bolden, Megan Brandt, Megan Briggs, Jason Brown, Mandy Conner, Elizabeth Cowling, Thomas Doolittle, Michelle Durand, Deanna Ellis, Zana Erickson, Charles Evans, Jillisa Galindo, Brynn Gillis, Dean Gossett, Kelsey Hansen, Samantha Hansen, Cassie Hanson, Natalie Helgerson, Joseph Hermanson, Brian Holbein, Jordan Hughes, Rachael Jaszczak, Breanna Kirk, Jordan Kitch, Kira Kowitz, Nathan Krisak, Justin Lane, Amanda LeBard, Peter Lee, Kristine Lindsey, Taylor Lindsey, Judy Little, Desirae Loukes, Jennifer Lukens, Holly Madrinich, Ashley Martin, Jonathan McConnell, Payton Michaud, Aaron Moncel, Amber Nelson, Brianna Nelson, Cory Nelson, Nicole Neufeld, Seth Neumann, Aaron Olson, Leo Orsoni, Ashley Ozzello-Beitel, Kristin Pallas, Jeremy Pohjonen, Megan Pristash, Kristen Puchalla, Danielle Raunio, Toni Reed, Nursing Assistant, Grace Riley, Amanda Ross, Kristina Schmidt, Ryan Schroeder, Carolyn Severin, Nathan Shovein, Dane Sislo, Meghan Sislo, Matthew Smith, Joseph Stensland, Alysia Tessling, Michelle Tunell, Jonathan Turnage, Mary Vang, Eliza Walters, Samuel Westman, Jessica Wicklund, Thad Willis, Shawn Wosmek, Sarah Wykoff, Jacky Zbien, Malachi Zielke and Dalton Zychowski.

Advertisement
Advertisement

UMD graduates

Many local students graduated from the University of Minnesota Duluth on May 17. They include Jari Mackie of Brule, Kathleen Severson of Hawthorne, Cassidy Stolzman of South Range and Superior residents Jeremy Baltes, Christopher Blake, Jordan Butera, Justin Cannon, Eric Elliott, Zachary Fredericks, Elyse Gunderson, Eric Hoffman, Dustin James, Christopher Johnson, Nihcolas Maki, Kellen McCoshen, Carly Scouton, Timothy Smith, Nolan Van Damme and Nathan Weiland.

Other graduates

Mitchell Campbell and Dylan Holck of Superior graduated magna cum laude from Carleton College, Northfield, Minn.

Jacob Jerome Tokar of Lake Nebagamon, and Katelyn Gralewski, Lindsey Jorrid Lindstrom, Brian James Pierpont, Laura Catherine Pierpont, Abigael Lauren Stock and Kevin A Van Ert of Superior graduated from the University of Wisconsin-Madison.

Academic honors

Jaclyn Amys of South Range and Cassie Hanson of Superior made the dean’s list at Winona State University.

Sarah Hermeier of Wascott, daughter of John and Julie Hermeier, made the dean’s list at Luther College.

Catherine Abrecht made the dean’s list at Marquette University.

Kyle Jon Halom of Superior made the dean’s list at Iowa State University in Ames.

Savannah Wolter and Nicole Johnson of Barnes, Tanner Follis of Brule, April Johnson of Poplar and Christine Johnstad of Superior made the dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire.

Margaret K. Tierney of Lake Nebagamon and Brandon Gustafson, Jacob Lindberg and Alyssa Mentzel of Superior made the dean’s list at the University of Minnesota Twin Cities.

Dayelle Davis of Superior made the dean’s list at the University of Iowa.

Sharon Bustrak of Brule made the dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater.

Jenny Renz of Brule made the dean’s list at Carroll University.

Lindsay Sommer, daughter of Beth and Scott Sommer of Superior, made the dean’s list at the College of Saint Benedict.

Beth Gurske of Brule and William Heisel of Lake Nebagamon made the honor roll at the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh. Angela Snow of Poplar and Joseph Tribbey of Superior made the dean’s list there.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness