Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Noteworthy

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

community Superior, 54880

Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

Academic honors

Brianna Eales of Superior made the dean’s list at Milwaukee School of Engineering.

Paul Langford of Amnicon and Abigail McCall of Superior made the dean’s list at Michigan Technological University.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Sarah Benson of Minong made the dean’s list at the Upper Iowa University.

Earl Stoll of Maple made the dean’s list at Gustavus Adolphus College.

Kaleena L. Eck of Superior made the dean’s list at North Dakota State University.

Superior native Catherine Albrecht made the dean’s list at Marquette University.

Laura Bishop and Kayla Gobin of Superior made the dean’s list at St. Cloud State University.

Rebecca Dugdale of Superior, daughter of Darrell and Kathy Dugdale, made the dean’s list at Luther College.

Ashley Block and Lisa Love of Gordon, Matthew Hlina of South Range, and Abigail Bronson, Nathan Cummings and Abigail Gotelaere of Superior made the dean’s list at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

Andrea Tuura and Joshua Zinmer of Brule, Amber Kern of Dairyland, Sarah Stack of Lake Nebagamon, Amy Altman of Poplar, Mariah Skylondz, Megan Jamison and Kevin Zamzow of Solon Springs, Didi Jezierski, Sarah Reppe, Cayla Rozowski, Laura Schoessow, Dane Sislo, Henry Sluka and Caitlin Vaughan of Superior made the dean’s list at the College of St. Scholastica.

Stephanie Ramel of Solon Springs, and Rylee Barlau, Kathryn Bassignana, Matthew Brandt, Angela Carlson, Meghan Edwards, Aaron Gram, Kandice Mainville, Tony Schroeder and Travis Vandenberghe made the dean’s list at Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College in Cloquet.

UW-Superior released the names of dean’s list honorees. They include Lacey McNaughton of Barnes; Ailien Bowker of Bennett; Jami Konkler, Maija Mackie and Sarah Rautio of Brule; Sean Chevalier, Garrett Gondik, Kascie Sturtevant, Charlene Tilton and Zachary Wohlwend of Foxboro; Sarah Rolnik of Gordon; and Hayley Botten, Kaylie Knase, Ethan Lawler, Jesse Moss and Jennifer Van Sickle of Lake Nebagamon. Also included on the list are Niklaas Mattson of Maple; Jennifer Beckman-LaFave, Leah Karna, Ian Lattery, Amy Leffel, Michael Wick and Nicole Yadon of Poplar;

Deborah Gaynor, Megan Gaynor, Salann Gilbert, Melody Kosobucki, Dustin Lietha, Gretchen Molina, Stacey Rootes and Jeredt Runions of Solon Springs; and Brianne Freeman, Dustin Huhta, Tressa Johnson and Katie Lach of South Range.

Superior residents included on the UWS dean’s list are Leon Adrian, Logan Amys, Aaron Anders, Dale Anderson, Rebecca Anderson, Jasmine Ayers, Crystal Bartell, Mallory Berg, Alison Bergstrom, Kelly Bergstrom, Danielle Birkhofer, Britnee Blake, Steven Blake, Michelle Bouman, Timothy Bouvine, Stephanie Brown, Jordan Buhr, Taylor Burm, Jessica Burns, Natalie Callaway, Yunke Chai, Elliot Charette, Sydnee Chipman, Henriette Clausen, Abigail Clemons, Kylie Cochran, Jennifer Cole, Scott Collins, Ryan Corbiell, Kiara DeKezel, Jordan DeWanz-Titus, Erica Del Gallego, Shannen Domecq, Amanda Doolittle, Brent Edstrom, Mallory Engen, Eva Eriksen, Kelly Evertz, Hannah Fiedler, Gabrielle Ford, Johann Galland, Gulhumay Gardashova, Phillip Gardner, Daniel Gil De Lamadrid, Brandon Haling, Tanja Heckert, Mary Heikkila, Kathryn Heinzen, Elizabeth Hunter, Mika Iwabuchi, Garrett Janis, Bailey Johnson, Elizabeth Johnson, Jordan Johnson, Karin Johnson, Ashley Kelleher, Minseo Kim, Jun Ki Ko, Derek Kontny, Kathryn Krause, Kassie Krell, Jennifer Kromrey, John Kronenwetter, Kylie Kruger, Jasmine LaBerge, Jana LaPine, Tyler LaRose, Nikolas Langevin, Sarah Laporte, Michael Lavalley, Elizabeth Ledin, Iuri Lucius Lima De Jesus, Matthew Lindstedt, Brett Lisdahl, Tricia Loukes. Other Superior honorees are Alyssa Maki, Anthony McNorton, Megan Minor, James Mohr, Erin Montgomery, Cherrie Moore, Jennifer Murphy, Adaeze Ndu, Haley Nelson, Sarah Nestrud, Samantha Nieman, Donghwan No, Krysta Nye, Carlissa Nyman, Stephanie O’Brien, Alexandra Olsen, Keegan Parask, Youngjin Park, Shanley Peters, Juliana Polson, Boston Portner, Sapanna Putthayangkul, Andrew Quick, Jenna Regner, Zachery Reiswig, Helena Ripley, Jeremy Robinson, Mariel Santos, Nicolas Schafter, Chase Schorr, Sara Schubert, Jessica Shold, Matthew Shold, Carissa Skifstad, Joshua Smith, Trevor Smith, Marisa Soliz, Sarah Spongberg, Emily Stirling, Nicole Stodola, Cassandra Stovern, Monika Sziron, Stephanie Tappe, Lexi Thompson, Katie Tosch, Patrick Trinchitella, Stephanie Ukkola, Trent Van Damme, Tou Kao Vang, Yer Vang, Kelsey Wachs, Alison Wainionpaa, Molly Webster, Rebecca Wicklund, Katie Wilke, Kathryn Wolden, Kristina Wood, Yongmin Yu and Gabriel Zielke.

Graduates

Jeffrey Nestrud of Superior graduated summa cum laude with Bachelor of Science degrees in management and marketing from Minnesota State University, Mankato.

Rebecca J. Sutherland of Hawthorne graduated from UW-Stevens Point with a Bachelor of Arts in English.

Scholarships

Judith Webb of Hawthorne, a student at Lake Superior College in Duluth, was awarded a $500 Hunt Family Scholarship. Her mother is the late Josephine Sablatura.

Deanna Keller of Superior, a student at Lake Superior College, was awarded a $500 Robert Erickson Part Time Scholarship. Her parents are Duane and Lori Tyson of Superior.

Kacie Reed of Poplar, a student at Lake Superior, was awarded a $500 Hunt Family Scholarship. Her parents are Lance and Kim Reed of Poplar.

Amber Green, a student at Lake Superior College was awarded a $500 Hunt Family Scholarship. Her parents are Teresa Green of Brule, and Clyde and Brenda Royer of Hermantown.

Ryan Lind, a student at Lake Superior College, was award a $1,000 Construction Specifications Institute Scholarship His parents are Catherine and Rodney Lind of Iron River.

Jane Marynik of Superior was awarded a $500 Harold P. Erickson Scholarship at Lake Superior College.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness