Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Magnuson notches 4 wins; SHS boys first at Doc Savage

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior,Wisconsin 54880 http://www.superiortelegram.com/sites/all/themes/superiortelegram_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Superior Telegram
(715) 395-5002 customer support
Magnuson notches 4 wins; SHS boys first at Doc Savage
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

Superior Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Superior High School track team had a busy weekend.

The Spartans competed in the Rice Lake Invitational Friday then split up on Saturday with the girls competing in the E.R. Mullins Meet in Nashwauk and the boys running in the Doc Savage Invite in Hibbing.

The Northwestern Tigers were also in action with the Spartans on Saturday.

The Superior boys won the Doc Savage team title with 130 points, just two points ahead of Hermantown. Northwestern finished third and Hibbing was fourth.

The Spartans also won Doc Savage titles in 2008, 2009 and 2010.

Superior won five events in Hibbing. Carter Anderson won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles; Jake Libal won the 100 and Alex Dzikonski won the 200. Dzikonski and Libal also teamed with Ross Kennelly and Blake Sharpe to win the 800 relay.

Northwestern won four events. Timmy Heikila won the 3,200; Nate Pearson won the high jump; Jonathan Nelson won the pole vault; and Elias Alexandrou won the shot put.

Superior’s Lauren Magnuson was the star of the E.R. Mullins meet with three first-place finishes. Magnuson won the 100, 200 and long jump.

Northwestern had two champions in Nashwauk with Emma Nelson winning the 3,200 and Mariah Nelson coming in first in the pole vault.

International Falls won the team title with 186.5 points. Superior finished in third place with 107.5 points, and Northwestern was seventh, 37.

At Rice Lake, Hudson won both team titles. The Superior girls finished in eighth place and the boys were fifth.

The Spartans won only two individual events at Rice Lake with Magnuson winning the 100 and Anderson finishing first in the 300 hurdles.

Superior will compete again at New Richmond at 3:30 p.m. Friday.

Northwestern is at Cumberland at 4 p.m. Thursday.

Doc Savage Invite

Saturday at Cheever Field, Hibbing

Team Scores

Superior, 130; Hermantown, 128; Northwestern, 99.50; Hibbing, 89.50.

Individual Results

(first place and SHS and NHS results)

100 — 1 Libal, Jake, SHS, 11.20; 2 Dzikonski, Alex, SHS, 11.30; 6 Shelafoe, Carter, NW, 11.70; 8 Kennelly, Ross, SHS, 11.80; 19 Woerle, Dakota, NW, 12.40; 20 Corey, Austin, NW, 12.50; 23 Moore, Reilly, NW, 12.60; 36 Fechtelkotter, David, NW, 13.60.

200 — 1 Dzikonski, SHS, 23.80; 2 Pufall, Ryan, NW, 24.17; 7 Keup, Kasey, SHS, 24.77; 11 Reder, Beau, SHS, 25.04; 17 Woerle, Dakota, NW, 26.14; 21 Long, Nicholas, SHS, 26.84.

400 — 1 Jerkovich, Tyler, Hibbing, 53.37; 4 Tharge, Zachary, SHS, 1:01.48.

800 — 1 Maki, Wil, Hibbing, 2:07.93; 6 McClarey, Robert, SHS, 2:15.96; 10 Little, Bret, NW, 2:24.83; 12 Johnson, Conner, NW, 2:28.88; 13 Copperud, Derek, SHS, 2:29.17; 14 Walpole, Kade, SHS, 2:29.55; 19 Johnson, Jeremy, NW, 2:36.83.

1,600 — 1 Melicher, Reed, EG, 4:53; 4 McClarey, SHS, 5:17; 6 Copperud, Derek, SHS, 5:25.

3,200 — 1 Heikila, Timmy, NW, 10:59.96; 3 Mack, Leo, NW, 11:06.52.

220 hurdles — 1 Anderson, Carter, SHS, 15.50; 10 Lindberg, SHS, 19.88; 13 Copp, Brandon, NW, 20.63; 15 Simmons, Evan, NW, 22.72.

300 hurdles — 1 Anderson, SHS, 43.79; 2 Reder, SHS, 45.94; 6 Copp, NW, 50.25; 11 Johnson, Nathan, NW, 51.89.

400 relay — 1 Hermantown, 46.82; 2 Superior (Ross Kennelly, Nate Sanders, Beau Reder, Jake Libal), 46.90; 9 Northwestern, 51.22; 13 Superior B, 54.29.

800 relay — 1 Superior (Dzikionski, Kennelly, Blake Sharpe, Libal), 1:37.10; 2 Hermantown, 1:39; 3 Northwestern, 1:39.20.

1,600 — 1 Hermantown, 3:44; 2 Northwestern, 3:45.50; 4 Superior (Kasey Keup, Anderson, Shane Tetzlaf, Zach Tharge), 3:51.30.

3,200 relay — 1 Hibbing, 8:22.70; 2 Hermantown, 8:55; 3 Northwestern, 9:25.40; 5 Superior (McClarey, Tharge, Tetzlaf, Walpole), 9:34.40.

High jump — 1 Pearson, Nate, NW, 5-8; 5 M-Anderson, Tyler, SHS, 5-2; 5 Sharpe, Blake, SHS, 5-2.

Pole vault — 1 Nelson, Jonathan, NW, 12-6; 3 M-Anderson, SHS, 10-0; 4 Anklam, Andrew, SHS, 9-0; 5 Wheeler, Connar, NW, 8-6; 8 Schwarz, Addison, SHS, 8-0.

Long jump — 1 Heiman, Mark, Ely, 20-1.50; 2 Pearson, Nate, NW, 20-0; 4 Sharpe, Blake, SHS, 18-7.50; 13 Anderson, Hayden, NW, 16-4; 16 McClarey, SHS, 15-11; 17 Walpole, SHS, 15-8; 19 M-Anderson, SHS, 15-3; 23 Fechtelkotter, NW, 13-9; 27 Smith, Connor, NW, 11-8.

Triple jump — 1 Heiman, Mark, Ely, 42-5.25; 5 Sharpe, SHS, 36-10; 9 Dzikonski, SHS, 35-2.75; 10 Anderson, Hayden, NW, 35-1; 11 Anderson, SHS, 34-7; 14 Lindberg, SHS, 31-7.50.

Shot put — 1 Alexandrou, Elias, NW, 42-1; 9 Pufall, Ryan, NW, 34-5; 10 Miller, Joseph, SHS, 34-4; 16 Little, Justin, NW, 31-10.50; 18 McDonald, SHS, 30-9; 21 Olson, Zachary, SHS, 29-4.

Discus — 1 Seifers, Hermantown, 111-0; 5 Alexandrou, NW, 103-2; 6 Little, NW, 102-0; 16 Olson, SHS, 76-5; 18 Miller, SHS, 74-7.50; 20 Sullivan, Kevin, SHS, 69-8; 23 Johnson, Andrew, SHS, 66-4.

Girls Track and Field

E.R. Mullins Meet - At Nashwauk

Team Scores

International Falls, 186.5; Hermantown, 125; Superior, 107.5; Hibbing, 89.5; Eveleth-Gilbert, 53.5; Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 45; Northwestern, 37; Virginia, 35; Chisholm, 18.

Individual Results

100 — 1. Lauren Magnuson, Sup, 12.50; 2. Breanna Shofner, IF, 12.51; 14. Alicia LeSage, SHS, 14.60; 18. Ail Eibon, SHS, 14.80.

200 — 1. Magnuson, 27.1; 2. Mariah Nelson, NW, 28.2; 9. Emma  Roden, SHS, 30.20; 12. Anna Kalin, NW, 30.90; 12. Nichella Ruhman, NW, 30.90; 14. Hannah Kolanczyk, SHS, 31.30; 26. Bailey Patterson, SHS, 34.40.

400 — 1. Lyla Abukhodair, Herm, 1:04.5; 4. Julie Snyder, SHS, 1:11.80; 6. Magnuson, SHS, 1:12.80; 10. Payton Glonek, SHS, 1:15.40.

800 — 1. Sydney Karpik, EG, 2:39.2; 5. Kali Krivinchuk, SHS, 2:56.80; 10. Nicole Dzikonski, SHS, 3:04.40; 14. Adelynn Johnson, SHS, 3:18.80.

1,600 — 1. Jordyn Sallis, Hib, 6:01.5; 5. Kaitlin Sanders, SHS, 6:32.10.

3,200 — 1. Emma Nelson, NW, 12:06; 6. Chase Peterson, SHS, 14:51.90; 7. Bethany Roach, SHS, 14:52.70.

100 hurdles — 1. Hailey Fentem, IF, 16.0; 9. Emmaline Dahl, SHS, 19.00; 10. Riley McGrath, SHS, 19.38; 16. Lily Livingston, NW, 21.10; 20. Sami Learn, NW, 24.17.

300 hurdles — 1. Lexi Owen, IF, 50.2; 4. Autumn Nelson, SHS, 52.90; 13. Molly Bergum, SHS, 58.80; 16. Payton Gentry, SHS, 1:00.90; 25. Madison Trautt, NW, 1:04.20.

400 relay — 1. International Falls, 53.8; 6. Superior, 58.10.

800 relay — 1. Hermantown, 1:57.0; 2. Hibbing, 1:59.8; 4. Northwestern, 2:00.70; 6 Superior, 2:06.40.

1,600 relay — 1. International Falls, 4:22.8; 6. Superior, 5:05.50.

3,200 relay — 1. Hermantown, 10:46.9; 5. Northwestern, 11:01.90; 6. Superior, 11:29.40.

High jump — 1. Holly Miller, Herm, 4-10; 4. Geordann Glonek, SHS, 4-8.

Pole vault — 1. M. Nelson, NW, 8-6; 7. Sara Thompson, SHS, 6-6.

Long jump — 1. Magnuson, 15-2; 2. Shofner, 14-6; 3. LeSage, SHS, 14-4; 5. E. Kolanzyk, SHS, 14-0.

Triple jump — 1. Emily Tromp, Hib, 32-0; 3. LeSage, SHS, 30-0; 5 G. Glonek, SHS, 29-4; 10. Emaline Dahl, SHS, 28-1; 21. Brandee Dittbrender, NW, 23-9.

Shot put — 1. Jade Chastan, GNK, 38-2; 4. Casey Watschke, SHS, 33-2.50; 6. Taylor Phillips, SHS, 31-0.50.

Discus — 1. Savanah Olson, IF, 113-2; 7. Watschke, SHS, 79-1.

Rice Lake Invitational

Friday, May 2

Girls Team Scores

Hudson, 157; Chippewa Falls, 109; Eau Claire Memorial, 106.50; Rice Lake, 90; New Richmond, 69; Stanley-Boyd, 59; Eau Claire North, 53; Superior, 43.50; Spooner, 15.

Boys Team Scores

Hudson, 192; Eau Claire Memorial, 108; Rice Lake, 103; Chippewa Falls, 68; Superior, 68; New Richmond, 57; Eau Claire North, 49; Spooner, 38; Stanley-Boyd, 15.

Girls Individual Results

4x800 Relay — 1 Hudson, 10:10.66; 8 SHS, 11:50.54.

100 Hurdles — 1 Strouf, Haley, RL, 16.87; 2 Faulkner, Ali, ECN, 17.82; 13 Nelson, Autumn, SHS, 19.15; 16 Dahl, Emma, SHS, 19.59; 20 Hinaus, Amanda, SHS, 21.05.

100 — 1 Magnuson, SHS, 13.14; 22 Lesage, Alicia, SHS, 15.01; 24 Eibon, SHS, 15.40.

1,600 — 1 Roberts, Aubrey, ECM, 5:07.21; 14 Roden, Emma, SHS, 6:22.54; 16 Bergum, SHS, 6:32.93; 19 Roach, Bethany, SHS, 6:43.78.

4x200 Relay — 1 Hudson, 1:51.93; 7 SHS, 2:04.14.

400 — 1 Loiselle, Tyana, CF, 1:01.03; 12 Roden, SHS, 1:08.77; 13 Snyder, Julie, SHS, 1:09.65.

4x100 Relay — 1 Hudson, 52.22; 8 SHS, 58.

300 Hurdles — 1 McCauley, Peyton, S-B, 49.35; 2 Quaranta, Alaina, ECN, 50.24; 3 Nelson, SHS, 51.56; 18 Hinaus, SHS, 58.25.

800 — 1 Miller, Miranda, Hudson, 2:20.85; 17 Dzikonski, Nicole, SHS, 2:48.85; 19 Bergum, Molly, SHS, 2:53.16.

200 — 1 Daniels, Elli, CF, 27.19; 22 Eibon, SHS, 32.49; 24 Patterson, Bailey, SHS, 34.29.

3,200 — 1 Kroll, Sadie, Hudson, 11:31.29; 13 Peterson, Chase, SHS, 14:36.31; 14 Johnson, Addy, SHS, 14:37.63; 15 Sanders, Kaitlyn, SHS, 14:43.93.

4x400 Relay — 1 NR, 4:16.20; 8 SHS, 4:48.70.

High Jump — 1 Kukacka, Emily, NR, 4-10; 15 Becker, Carolina, SHS, 4-4; 19 Uhren, Aly, ECN, 4-0; 19 Glonek, Payton, SHS, 4-0.

Pole Vault — 1 Daulton, McKenna, Hudson, 10-0; 7 Thompson, Sara, SHS, 7-0; 9 Kucinski, Britney, SHS, 6-0; 9 Becker, Carolina, SHS, 6-0.

Long Jump — 1 Strouf, Haley, RL, 17-2.50; 10 Magnuson, SHS, 14-5.50; 17 Lesage, SHS, 13-9; 19 Becker, Carolina, SHS, 13-3.50.

Triple Jump — 1 Detlaff, Hannah, ECM, 33-0.25; 4 Lesage, SHS, 31-0.25; 10 Dahl, Emma, SHS, 28-9.50.

Discus — 1 Milas, Heather, S-B, 105-2; 5 Waschke, Casey, SHS, 84-2; 6 Phillips, Taylor, SHS, 84-2; 24 McClelan, Creede, SHS, 53-0.

Shot Put — 1 Buckley, Josie, RL, 33-4.50; 2 Kukacka, Emily, NR, 31-2.25; 3 Phillips, SHS, 30-6; 6 Waschke, Casey, SHS, 30-0; 25 McClelan, SHS, 20-2.25.

Boys Individual Results

4x800 Relay — 1 ECN, 8:30.89; 7 SHS, 9:54.79.

110 Hurdles — 1 Malecha, Wade, Hudson, 15.58; 2 Anderson, SHS, 15.59; 10 Fredericks, Ean, SHS, 18.14; 11 Reder, SHS, 18.15.

100 — 1 Humes, Tyson, ECM, 11.21; 2 Homme, Tanner, Hudson, 11.53; 3 Libal, SHS, 11.71; 10 Kennelly, SHS, 12.05; 19 Keup, SHS, 12.42.

1,600 — 1 Nelson, JP, ECM, 4:29.03; 3 McClarry, SHS, 4:42.49; 16 Copperud, SHS, 5:06.81; 19 Walpole, SHS, 5:08.11.

4x200 Relay — 1 Hudson, 1:33.30; 3 SHS, 1:34.04.

400 — 1 Schramm, Ryan, Hudson, 51.37; 21 Tharge, SHS, 59.59; 22 Fernando, Nathan, SHS, 59.75; 23 Fernando, Nick, SHS, 59.86.

4x100 Relay — 1 Rice Lake, 44.87; 2 ECM, 45.63; 3 SHS, 46.69.

300 Hurdles — 1 Anderson, SHS, 41.57; 2 Malecha, Wade, Hudson, 42.15; 3 Reder, SHS, 43.61; 8 Fredericks, SHS, 45.38.

800 — 1 Barth, Cooper, CF, 1:57.27; 4 McClarry, SHS, 2:05.24; 12 Tetzloffe, SHS, 2:14.05.

200 — 1 Schramm, Ryan, Hudson, 22.78, 12 Dzjkonski, SHS, 24.22; 19 Sanders, SHS, 25.08; 20 Keup, SHS, 25.22.

3,200 — 1 Pederson, Daniel, Spooner, 10:15.27; 14 Walpole, SHS, 11:28.43; 21 Copperud, SHS, 12:23.13; 23 Engberg, Jon, SHS, 14:49.66.

4x400 Relay — 1 Hudson, 3:30.29; 5 SHS, 3:41.77.

High Jump — 1 Vogler, Parker, Hudson, 6-0; 9 Fredericks, SHS, 5-4; 13 Lindberg, SHS, 5-2; 19 Reder, SHS, 5-0.

Pole Vault — 1 Uchytil, John, Hudson, 14-0; 6 Moderman-Anderson, Tylar, SHS, 11-0; 11 Anklam, Andrew, SHS, 9-0.

Long Jump — 1 Christman, Brandyn, RL, 20-8.50; 4 Sharpe, SHS, 20-1.50; 18 McClarry, SHS, 17-9.50; 22 Lindberg, SHS, 16-9.50.

Triple Jump — 1 Christman, RL, 41-11.25; 9 Sharpe, SHS, 37-9.25; 16 Dzjkonski, SHS, 35-11; 20 Lindberg, SHS, 33-9.

Discus — 1 Johnson, Jared, Hudson, 156-10; 11 Sanda, Matt, SHS, 103-11; 19 Olson, Zach, SHS, 92-9; 25 Sullivan, Kevin, SHS, 70-11.

Shot Put — 1 Miloszewicz, Anthony, 46-10.50; 12 Sanda, SHS, 37-9.50; 15 Miller, SHS, 35-03.25; 20 Cheselski, Tristian, SHS, 32-9.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement