Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Lindstrom, Kontny, Gustafson, Anderson named all-state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior, 54880
Superior Telegram
(715) 395-5002 customer support
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880
Advertisement
Advertisement

Postseason awards are piling up for a number of local high school basketball players.

Superior High School’s Jessica Lindstrom and Hailey Kontny and South Shore’s Megan Gustafson and Janice Anderson were all recently named to all-state basketball teams.

Lindstrom, a senior and UW-Green Bay recruit, was named first team all-state by the Associated Press as well as the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association.

 Kontny, a senior and Minnesota Duluth recruit, was named first team by the WBCA and AP honorable mention.

Megan Gustafson, a junior from South Shore, was a first-team pick in Division 5 by the WBCA and fourth team by the AP.

Anderson was named honorable mention by the WBCA.

Arike Ogunbowale, Divine Savior Holy Angels, was named the AP Player of the Year and Steve Hluchnik, Oak Creek, is the AP Coach of the Year.

Lindstrom averaged 21.6 points and 16.9 rebounds per game, and Kontny averaged 19.5 points and four assists per game.

Gustafson, a repeat unanimous pick by the WCBA, averaged 29.3 points and 18.9 rebounds per game for the Cardinals. She also became the first junior in state history to reach 2,000 career points.

NOTES: Mallie Doucette, a senior from Colfax, was also named AP honorable mention. She is the daughter Joe and Tracy Doucette and will play basketball at Minnesota State-Moorhead. Joe Doucette graduated from Superior Senior High School in 1977.

2013-14 AP All-State Girls Basketball Team

First Team

Arike Ogunbowale, 5-9, Jr., G/F, DSHA*

Gabrielle Ortiz, 5-7, Sr., G, Racine Prairie*

Jenny Lindner, 6-0, Sr., G, Neillsville*

Jessica Lindstrom, 6-2, Sr., F, Superior

Allie LeClaire, 5-9, Sr., G, Green Bay Notre Dame

Second Team

Frankie Wurtz , 5-8, Jr., G, Kimberly

Carly Mohns, 6-1, Sr., F, Brodhead

Kayla Goth, 6-1, Jr., W, DeForest

Stephanie Kostowicz, 6-2, Sr., F, Oak Creek

Allazia Blockton, 5-9, Jr., F, W.B. Dominican

Third Team

Kelly Smith, 6-1, Sr., G, Arrowhead

Tamya Sims, 6-2, Sr., F, Oak Creek

Maya Jonas, 6-2, Sr., G, Whitefish Bay

Kelli Schrauth, 5-11, Jr., F, St. Mary's Springs

McKenna Larsen, 5-7, Sr., G, Oconto Falls

Fourth Team

Mikayla Voigt, 5-9, Jr., G, Kettle Moraine Luth.

Chloe Wanink, 5-7, Jr., G, Cameron

Jen Wellnitz, 5-8, Sr., G, Black Hawk

Megan Gustafson, 6-3, Jr., F, South Shore

Lydia Rhode, 5-10, Sr., G, Brookfield Central

* — unanimous selection

Honorable Mention

Maddy Gits, Sr., Oregon; Alison Hughes, Jr., Janesville Craig; Alexa Kelsey, Sr., Monona Grove; Taylor Nelson, Sr., Monona Grove; Brooke Trewyn, Sr., Whitewater; Monica Muth, Jr., Cambridge; Emma Roenneburg, Jr., Adams-Friendship; Rachel Slaney, Jr., Barneveld; Taylor Stanek, Jr., Dodgeville; Kelly Tramburg, soph., Fall River; Hannah Whitish, soph., Barneveld; Shae Brey, soph., Eau Claire Regis; Hailey Kontny, Sr., Superior; Mallie Doucette, Sr., Colfax; Morganne Gruber, Jr., Durand; Alyssa Fischer, Jr., Manitowoc Lincoln; Shelby Otto, Jr., Reedsville; Courtney Meyer, Sr., Onalaska; Chelsea Ritter, Jr., La Crosse Aquinas; Annalese Lamke, Jr., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Gabby Green, Jr, Milwaukee Pius XI; Bre Cera, soph., Mukwonago; Ellie Harmeyer, Jr., Somers Shoreland Lutheran; Kari Clements, Sr., Wilmot.

Shakeela Fowler, Jr., Milwaukee King; Abby Gerrits, soph., Pewaukee; Amani Wilborn, Jr., Milwaukee Riverside; Katie Salmon, Sr., Wauwatosa East; Jessica Kelliher, Jr., Waukesha North; Ramiyah Bennett, Sr., Heritage Christian; Kennedy Blahnik, Sr., Algoma; Laken James, Sr., Oconto; Abby Radue, Sr., Fox Valley Lutheran; Kauri Jensen, Sr., Neenah; Mackenzie Greisch, Sr., Appleton North; Maddy Reed, Sr., Oshkosh Lourdes Academy; Brooklyn Schamens, Sr., Oshkosh North; Maranda Huibregtse, Sr., Oostburg; CJ Usadel, Sr., Sheboygan North; Melanie Schneider, Jr., Fond du Lac St. Mary's Springs; Gena Grundhoffer, soph., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Jaimee Pitt, Sr., Amherst; Taylor Hodell, Jr., D.C. Everest; Stephany Heggemeier, Jr., Owen-Withee; Renee Sladek, Sr., Merrill.

Player of the year: Arike Ogunbowale, Divine Savior Holy Angels.

Coach of the year: Steve Hluchnik, Oak Creek.

WBCA Division 1 All-State

Bre Cera, So., Mukwonago

Shakeela Fowler, Jr., Milwaukee King

Taylor Hodell, Jr., D.C. Everest

Hailey Kontny, Sr., Superior

Stephanie Kostowicz, Sr., Oak Creek

Jessica Lindstrom, Sr., Superior *

Arike Ogunbowale, Jr., DSHA *

Lydia Rohde, Sr., Brookfield Central

Tamya Sims, Sr., Oak Creek

Kelly Smith, Sr., Arrowhead *

Frankie Wurtz, Jr., Kimberly *

Honorable Mention

Linley Achtenhagen, Sr., Kettle Moraine; Amelia Grahn, Sr., Madison La Follette; Natisha Heideman, Jr., Green Bay Southwest; Alison Hughes, Jr., Janesville Craig; Liz McMahon, Sr., Middleton; Jasmin Samz, Jr., Wausau West; CJ Usadel, Sr., Sheboygan North; Amani Wilborn, Jr., Milwaukee Riverside

WBCA Division 5 All-State

Marianna Bautista Jr., Heritage Christian

Ramiyah Bennett Sr., Heritage Christian

Gena Grundhoffer So., Assumption

Megan Gustafson Jr., South Shore *

Stephany Heggemeier Jr., Owen-Withee *

Mary Sigler Sr., Assumption

Rachel Slaney Jr., Barneveld *

Kelly Tramburg So., Fall River

Jen Wellnitz Sr., Black Hawk *

Hannah Whitish So., Barneveld

Honorable Mention

Janice Anderson Sr., South Shore; Meg Ellias Sr., Mellen; Erica Gehl Jr., Hilbert; Courtney Goyak Sr., Goodman/Pembine; Bailey Karaba Sr., Owen-Withee; Allison Pickhardt Sr., Randolph; Jade Ramirez, Jr., Wayland Academy; Mikayla Simmons Sr., Alma Center Lincoln; Mikayla Swanson Sr., Randolph; Mackenzie Swiggum Sr., North Crawford; Madison Tubbs, Sr., Newman Catholic

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement