Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Icebreaker softball tournament is this weekend in Superior

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior, 54880
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

Superior Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement

Twenty-two teams are entered in the fifth annual Icebreaker Fast Pitch Softball Tournament this weekend in Superior.

Action begins tonight with two games each at Liebaert Field and the Superior Women’s Field. Play runs through Sunday with championship games scheduled for 1, 3:30 and 4:15 p.m.

12U DIVISON

Pool A — Twin Ports Rampage, Hermantown Gold, Anoka Tornado, Soderville, Grand Rapids

Pool B — Superior Sharks, Northwestern Tigers, Soderville, Becker Blast

Saturday’s Games

Liebaert No. 1

Superior Sharks vs. Northwestern, 8:45 a.m.

Anoka vs. Soderville (Hansen), 10:15 a.m.

Soderville vs. Superior Sharks, 11:45 a.m.

Northwestern vs. Soderville Bengals, 1:15 p.m.

Rampage vs. Soderville (Hansen), 2:45 p.m.

Anoka vs. Hermantown, 4:15 p.m.

Hermantown vs. Soderville Bengals, 5:45 p.m.

Soderville (Neider) vs. Northwestern, 7:15 p.m.

Liebaert No. 2

Grand Rapids vs. Rampage, 9 a.m.

Soderville Bengals vs. Becker Blast, 10:30 a.m.

Hermantown vs. Rampage, noon

Grand Rapids vs. Anoka, 1:30 p.m.

Superior Sharks vs. Becker, 3 p.m.

Soderville (Nieder) vs. Becker, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Rapids vs. Soderville (Hansen), 6 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Liebaert No. 1

Games begin at 8 a.m.

Liebaert No. 2

Games begin at 8:15 a.m.

14U DIVISON

Pool A — Duluth Whitecaps, Proctor Crush, Superior Sharks

Pool B — Esko Fury, Grand Rapids, Duluth Hurricanes

Friday’s Games

Liebaert No. 1

Superior Sharks vs. Duluth Whitecaps, 6 p.m.

Liebaert No. 2

Esko Fury vs. Duluth Hurricanes, 5:45 p.m.

16U DIVISON

Pool A — Twin Ports Rampage, Red Corvettes, Northwestern Tigers

Pool B — Proctor Rails, The Association, Grand Rapids

Friday’s Games

Liebaert No. 1

Proctor vs. The Association, 7:35 p.m.

Liebaert No. 2

Rampage vs. Red Corvettes, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Superior Middle School No. 2

Red Corvettes vs. Northwestern, 9:15 a.m.

Proctor vs. Grand Rapids, 10:45 a.m.

Northwestern vs. Rampage, 12:15 p.m.

The Association vs. Grand Rapids, 1:45 p.m.

Proctor vs. Red Corvettes, 3:15 p.m.

Grand Rapids vs. Northwestern, 4:45 p.m.

Liebaert Field No. 2

The Association vs. Rampage, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Superior Middle School

Games begin at 10 a.m.

Liebaert No. 2

Game No. 14, 3:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness