Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Eisenmann wins 100 free at Hibbing

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Superior, 54880

Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Superior High School boys swimming team finished in third place at Saturday’s Hibbing Invitational.

Bloomington Jefferson won the eight-team event with 607 points. Grand Rapids was second with 347 points, and the Spartan were next with 318 points. 

Andrew Eisenmann was the only first-place finisher for the Spartans, winning the 100 freestyle with a time of 50.21 seconds.

The Spartans also defeated Virginia 104.5-78.5 Thursday in the SHS pool.

Superior won eight events against the Blue Devils, led by Jacob McGraw, who won the 200 and 500 freestyle races.

Eisenmann won the 200 IM, Mason Morris won 1-meter diving, Tyler Kiel was first in the 100 backstroke and Aaron Christner topped the 100 breaststroke field.

The Spartans also won two relays. Kiel, Matt Little, Christner and Tyler Bettschen won the 200 medley relay and Logan Kittelson, Kiel, Christner and Eisenmann teamed up to win the 200 free relay.

The Spartans will compete in the Big Rivers Conference meet at 10 a.m. Saturday at Menomonie.

Hibbing Invitational

Team Scores

Bloomington Jefferson 607, Grand Rapids 347, Superior 318, Duluth 239, Bemidji 227, Virginia 223, Hibbing 220, Richfield 132

Winner and Superior’s Results

200 medley relay — 1. BJJ, 1:46.69; 10. SHS (Zach Grymala, Matt Little, Tyler Bettschen, Jacob McGraw), 2:00.57; 14. SHS B (Brody Gordon, Morgan Moen, Mason Morris, Adam Strobel), 2:08.98; 20. SHS C (Ben Tunell, Eric Elonen, Dan Lewandowski, Isaac Ellis), 2:23.66.

200 freestyle — 1. Matt Allison, GR, 1:54.17; 7. Logan Kittelson, SHS, 2:03.29; 11. McGraw, SHS, 2:07.33; 17. Grymala, SHS, 2:13.26.

200 individual medley — 1. Ian Cooke, BJJ, 2:14.12; 2. Aaron Christner, SHS, 2:14.75; 9. Little, SHS, 2.27.12; 23. Elonen, SHS, 2;58.73.

50 freestyle — 1. Isaac Erickson, BJJ, 2:14.12; 2. Andrew Eisenmann, SHS, 22.94; 9. Tyler Kiel, SHS, 24.46; 16. Bettschen, SHS, 25.89.

1-meter diving — 1. Sam Howard, B, 413.20; 4. Morris, SHS, 326.35; 6. Lewandowski, SHS, 269.70; 10. Strobel, SHS, 218.15.

100 butterfly — 1. Erickson, V, 55.67; 20. Elonen, SHS, 1;37.43.

100 freestyle — 1. Eisenmann, SHS, 50.21; 8. Kittelson, SHS, 54.28; 14. Bettschen, SHS, 57.59.

500 freestyle — 1. Charlie Becker, BJJ, 5:28.80; 5. McGraw, SHS, 5:48.91; 12. Grymala, SHS, 6:12.62; 19. Ellis, SHS, 6:50.27.

200 freestyle relay — 1. BJJ, 1:32.66; 2. SHS (Kittelson, Kiel, Christner, Eisenmann), 1:34.81; 11. SHS B (no names were listed), 1:47.74; 18. SHS C (Tunell, Elonen, Lewandowski, Ellis), 1;58.13.

100 backstroke — 1. N. Becker, BJJ, 59.04; 4. Kiel, SHS, 1:01.79; 15. Gordon, SHS, 1;12.65; 19. Tunell, SHS, 1;22.28.

100 breaststroke — 1. Tyler Hemp, B, 1:05.60; 4. Christner, SHS, 1:09.48; 10. Little, SHS, 1:13.36; 19. Moen, SHS, 1;21.02.

400 freestyle relay — 1. BJJ, 3:29.91; 2. SHS (Kittelson, Kiel, Christner, Eisenmann), 3:32.63; 9. SHS B (McGraw, Bettschen, Morris, Lewandowski), 4:01.50; 18. SHS C (Ellis, Gordon, Tunell, Elonen), 4:45.92.

Superior 104.5, Virginia 78.5

200 medley relay — 1. SHS, (Kiel, Little, Christner, Bettschen), 1:51.74; 4. SHS B (Alan Dahl, Moen, Morris, Strobel), 2:06.49; SHS C (Gordon, Lewandowski, Ellis, Elonen), 2:22.94.

200 freestyle — 1. McGraw, SHS, 2:04.51; 3. Grymala, SHS, 2:15.96; 6. Tunell, SHS, 2:27.76.

200 individual medley — 1. Eisenmann, SHS, 2:13.46; 2. Little, SHS, 2:27.63; 6. Elonen, SHS, 2:57.72.

50 freestyle — 1. Isaac Erickson, V, 23.35; 2. Logan Kittelson, SHS, 24.16; 3. Tyler Kiel, SHS, 24.48; 4. Tyler Bettschen, SHS, 25.32; 7. Dahl, SHS, 27.59; 11. Dakota Smith, SHS, 34.65.

1-meter diving — 1. Morris, SHS, 212.90; 2. Lewandowski, SHS, 195.70; 3. Strobel, SHS, 150.70.

100 butterfly — 1. Jacob McElhannon, V, 1:06.81; 3. Bettschen, SHS, 1:09.02; 5. Moen, SHS, 1:25.53.

100 freestyle — 1. Erickson, V, 49.84; 2. Eisenmann, SHS, 49.99; 3. Christner, SHS, 52.48; 4. Kittelson, SHS, 53.76; Tunell, SHS, 1:06.17; 8. Gordon, SHS, 1:06.82; Smith, SHS, 1:16.89.

500 freestyle — 1. McGraw, SHS, 5:50.42; 4. Grymala, SHS, 6:16.94; 6. Ellis, SHS, 7:08.05.

200 freestyle relay — 1. SHS, (Kittelson, Kiel, Christner, Eisenmann), 1:36.28; 3. SHS B (Morris, Lewandowski, Strobel, McGraw), 1:50.40; 5. SHS C (Moen, Tunell, Smith, Elonen), 2:04.58.

100 backstroke — 1. Kiel, SHS, 1:01.44; 3. Dahl, SHS, 1:08.99; 4. Gordon, SHS, 1:14.31.

100 breaststroke — 1. Christner, SHS, 1:12.53; 3. Little, SHS, 1:14.03; 6. Moen, SHS, 1:21.04; 8. Elonen, SHS, 1:32.22.

400 freestyle relay — 1. V, 4:00.42; 4. SHS B (Dahl, Tunell, Ellis, Gordon), 4:36.84.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement