Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Bowling Standings - March 7

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior, 54880
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

Village Lanes

Advertisement
Advertisement

300 Game

Mike Kolanczyk bowled a 300 game this week in the Wednesday Commercial League at the Village Lanes. Kolanczyk finished the night with a 677 series.

Wed. Commercial

Dodgies.......................................................................... 119

Gartner............................................................................ 103

Hacienda......................................................................... 101

Eagle Guttering............................................................. 100

Hudy’s............................................................................. 99

Club 35............................................................................ 98 ½

MJC................................................................................. 92

Village Lanes.................................................................. 85

Aces................................................................................. 85

Grizzly’s.......................................................................... 77 ½

TOP 10: Mike Kolanczyk, 677 (300 game); Rick Day, 677; Kyle Kantola, 674; Nick Milinkovich, 669l; Chuck LaGesse, 666; Steve Farmakes, 643; Lou DeGraef, 640; TJ Bergren, 639; Sean Cummings, 635; Dan Wicklund, 632.

TOP 10 (previous week): Bergren, 717; Brian Schlais, 695; Mike Higgins, 690; Tim Farmakes, 686; Doug Sorenson, 684; Kantola, 681; Steve Rickstrom, 678; Travis Krause, 673; John Cahill, 656; Rick Rivord, 631.

NB Hooters

Tough T’s....................................................................... 69 ½

Slippery Nips................................................................. 66

Exquisite Forms............................................................ 63 ½

Sling Shots..................................................................... 63

Wonder Bras.................................................................. 56

T’s R Us.......................................................................... 56

Cross Your Hearts........................................................ 52

Bosom Buddies............................................................. 50 ½

Twin Peaks..................................................................... 50 ½

Underwires..................................................................... 49

Bodacious Tatas........................................................... 48

TOP 10: Lezlee Nelson, 616 (179, 231, 206); Wendi Mattinen, 602 9225, 184, 193); Karla Terry, 560; Christine A. Dickenson, 546; Susan A. Olson, 526; Linda Raboin, 510; Guryne Cahill, 500; Sally Wintlend, 498; Gordee Cain, 496; Jen Androsky, 495.

TOP 10 (previous week): Nelson, 727; Lois Oakman, 726; Cahill, 624; Olson, 593; Patricia Mueller, 590; Terry, 588; Raboin, 560; Mattinen, 556; Toni Tollers, 549; Mary Chergosky, 529.

Tuesday VFW

Superior Glass............................................................... 109

Waletzko Construction................................................ 90

Genesis........................................................................... 90

T&D Enterprises............................................................ 83

Village Lanes II............................................................... 81

Jack’s Fast Foods........................................................ 80

Club 35............................................................................ 75

Village Lanes.................................................................. 61

TOP SERIES: Dale Olson, 725; TJ Bergren, 699; Jerry Kurtz, 678; Frank Abbott Jr., 674; Mike Hill, 652; John Hackensmith, 646; Harlow Filteau, 642; Kent Schroeder, 638; Jeff Maki, 635; Mike Tezak, 632; Eric Larson, 630; Jason Waletzko, 624; Mike Stenroos, 622.

Tuesday Seniors

Aces................................................................................. 119

Breakwater..................................................................... 109

Village Lanes.................................................................. 99

Eagles............................................................................. 93

Brownberry.................................................................... 90

Applebees...................................................................... 90

Club 35............................................................................ 86

DeSmet’s........................................................................ 84

Keyport........................................................................... 80

Jack’s place.................................................................... 70

Village Pro Shop........................................................... 50

TOP SERIES: John Hackensmith, 657; Jack Patnode, 644; Roger Christianson, 626; Bob Lindberg, 605; Ray Belanger, 603; George Simonson, 588; Tony LaValley, 586; Butch Venne, 580.

Friday Nite Quickies

Infield............................................................................... 68 ½

Club 35............................................................................ 67 ½

Borders........................................................................... 66 ½

Borders 3Bs................................................................... 65

Susie Q’s......................................................................... 57 ½

Bucktale’s Ladies Nite Out........................................... 55

Northland Chevrolet..................................................... 45 ½

Strikers........................................................................... 45

Cruisin’ Lanes................................................................. 40 ½

TOP 5: Lois Oakman, 567; Julie Meysman, 561; Robin Anderson, 509; Dina Carlson, 457; Dana Bucci, 455.

TOP SERIES (previous week): Oakman, 636; Meysman, 566; Anderson, 538; Colleen Anderson, 536; Judy Hill, 503; Dana Bucci, 495; Lori Buttrick, 485; Shelley Banks; 482; Lynne Gunnon, 463.

TOP SERIES (previous week): Meysman, 627; Oakman, 589; Cindy Potts, 513; Bucci, 512; Mikki Nindorf, 493; Jane Jackson, 450.

Mixed Nuts

Coconuts........................................................................ 34

Hazelnuts........................................................................ 31

Peanuts........................................................................... 31

Hickorynuts.................................................................... 29

Cashews......................................................................... 27

Chestnuts....................................................................... 27

Pecans............................................................................. 24

Almonds......................................................................... 23

Brazilnuts........................................................................ 22

Walnuts........................................................................... 17

Beechnuts....................................................................... 17

TOP 5 MEN: Kyle Kantola, 703; Shane Hickok, 700; Brian Wallin, 697; Brian Schlais, 684; Tim Farmakes, 679.

TOP 5 WOMEN: Julie Meysman, 746 (226, 233, 287); Nikki Reese, 676; Colleen Anderson, 586; Sharon Lohman, 567; Jan Colby, 543.

Twin Ports All-Stars

T&D Enterprises............................................................ 192 ½

Scott Wallin CPA SC.................................................... 178

Covered Wagon............................................................ 173

Hacienda......................................................................... 163

Mike’s Place................................................................... 154 ½

Pete’s Tower Quick Lube............................................. 140 ½

Mark Johnson Construction........................................ 135

Rick’s Auto Body........................................................... 123 ½

TOP 10: Tom Ojanen, 742; Ryan Savoy, 725; Scott Wallin, 707; Tyler Haedrich, 696; Matt Meyers, 689; Todd Sorenson, 679; Mark Johnson, 673; Neil Busch, 670; Mark Currie, 664; Doug Sorenson, 661.

Koffee Klutch

Cobblers........................................................................ 64

Donuts............................................................................ 62

Pin Wheels...................................................................... 53 ½

Oreos.............................................................................. 52

Bear Claws..................................................................... 43

Jelly Rolls....................................................................... 37 ½

TOP 10: Michelle Schlais, 516; Hazel Schweikert, 507; Jan Kinsley, 483; Jana Stauty, 463; Kay Law, 462; Sue Connolly, 460; Louise LaJoie, 455; Elaine Pohto, 434; Helen Conley, 428; Mary Gudowski, 412.

TOP 10 (previous week): Schlais, 614; Shirley Charles, 509; Margie Palumbo, 494; Louise LaJoie, 487; Schweikert, 479; Kinsley, 478; Gudowski, 476; Carol Farmakes, 453; Law, 444; Conley, 438.

Monday Nite Fun

Jack’s Fast Food.......................................................... 78 ½

Cellar Pub....................................................................... 63   

NBC................................................................................. 59   

Merrill’s Apple Farm..................................................... 56   

Great Lakes Stone......................................................... 47   

Shamrock....................................................................... 47   

Mellin Promo................................................................. 44   

DeSmet Agency............................................................. 43   

SWL&P............................................................................ 42   

Belknap Plaza Beauty.................................................... 42   

Cricket Signs................................................................. 41   

President’s..................................................................... 37 ½

TOP 10: Tina Wosmek, 674; Michelle Kurtz, 643; Sarah Johnson-Williams, 618; Vicky Schold, 606; Pam Savoy, 588; Lynn Lach, 563; Dana Marciniak, 541; Jan Christianson, 534; Barb Hoag, 533; Shirley Charles, 507.

All Parish

Holden’s Insurance........................................................ 26

Village Pro Shop........................................................... 22

Culver’s........................................................................... 20

Fuller’s Restaurant........................................................ 20

Miller Lite........................................................................ 19

Club 35............................................................................ 19

Village Lanes.................................................................. 18

Covered Wagon............................................................ 18

Jack’s Place.................................................................... 15

AMSOIL/Esko Tax......................................................... 14

Kimmes Oil..................................................................... 13

TOP 10: Cody Anderson, 775 (289, 230, 256); TJ Bergren, 727 (233, 267, 227); Tony LaValley, 720 (215, 247, 258); John Hunker, 706 (247, 245, 214); Tyler Olson, 696; Chuck Swanson, 685; Pat Field, 674; Ryan Savoy, 672; Mark Currie, 663; Troy Filteau, 651.

TOP 10 (previous week): Bergren, 751; Olson, 691; George Simonson, 681; Roger Christianson, 662; Mark Garrelts, 660; Ryan Lindberg, 658; Brian Wallin, 641; Mike Field, 630; Ron Quam, 623; Mike Higgins, 619.

Village Bantams

Thunderbolts................................................................. 31

Pin Breakers................................................................... 30 ½

Bowling Beauties........................................................... 28

The Great Pin Pals......................................................... 26

Pin Busters..................................................................... 25 ½

Star Strikers................................................................... 22

The Hairy Spiders......................................................... 22

Four Stooges................................................................ 20

The Gators..................................................................... 19

Pin Heads....................................................................... 18

Pin Smashers................................................................. 17

TOP 5 BOYS: Drew Nelson, 278; Dominik Mace, 241; Wyatt Pahos, 232; Josh Johnson, 227; Adam Looker, 226.

TOP 5 GIRLS: Chesie McLaughlin, 260; Ella Wosmek, 226; Andrea Schlais, 208; Matayah Simonson, 192; Lexi Lohman, 186.

TOP 5 BOYS (previous week): Mace, 276; Nelson, 269; David Fanning, 265; Dale Summerfield, 249; Looker, 242.

TOP 5 GIRLS: Hailey Eastman, 250; Schlais, 219; McLaughlin, 191; Wosmek, 190; Lohman, 189.

Landmark Lanes

Monday Nite Trio

Bussom Buddies........................................................... 70 ½

Checkerboard................................................................ 70

President’s..................................................................... 62 ½

Bad Girlz......................................................................... 55 ½

Landmark Ladies........................................................... 52

TK’s................................................................................. 49

Borders Sports Bar...................................................... 44 ½

TOP 5: Marlene Markon, 542; Kristi Edquist, 527; Linda Dembroski, 525; Toni Tollers, 506; Sandi Fogo, 477.

TOP 5 (previous week): Dianne Mencel, 563; Marlene Markon, 546; Edquist, 534; Tollers, 526; Karla Markon, 513.

TOP 5 (previous week): Marlene Markon, 530; Tollers, 529; Cari Thompson, 477; Pat Jones, 477; Karla Markon, 472.

Waterfront

Landmark Lanes............................................................. 25

Capri............................................................................... 25

Jack’s Place.................................................................... 24

O’Neill’s JV..................................................................... 23 ½

Jimmy’s.......................................................................... 22 ½

O’Neill’s.......................................................................... 22

Tower Ave. Tavern........................................................ 19

Molar Bowlers............................................................... 19

TOP 10: Mitch Meyers, 720; Cliff Gagner, 716; Peter Lawton, 690; Alex Reynolds, 676; Jim Tomczak, 664; Rod Kinnee, 641; Randy Merrill, 620; Brent Larson, 609; Scott Waletzko, 604; Pat Currie, 601.

TOP 10: John Pettingill, 699; Tomczak, 674; Merrill, 657; Meyers, 645; Rod Kinnee, 639; Gagner, 625; Dan Shea, 621; Kevin McLaughlin, 613; Bob Bukowski, 613; Jeff Mueller, Russel Dzelak, 607s; Sean Ross, 603.

Jack’s/Capri Friday Nite Fun

Lucy & Ethel.................................................................... 59 ½

Johnson & Johnson....................................................... 47 ½

Peps Bar......................................................................... 47 ½

Off Daily.......................................................................... 45

Log Cabin....................................................................... 42

Cellar Pub....................................................................... 40

Fellers............................................................................. 38

Jack’s Capri................................................................... 37

Bottom Up..................................................................... 33

Great Lakes Pipe........................................................... 30 ½

TOP MEN: Jonathan Fechner, 577; Eagan Johnson, 539; Rob Johnson, 507; Bill Jensen, 417.

TOP WOMEN: Vicky Schold, 686 (218, 255, 213); Becky Feller, 653 (208, 188, 257); Joi Sigfrids, 597; Carolyn Jones, 594; Barb Hoag, 589.

Lucky Ladies

Como.............................................................................. 62

Jack’s Place.................................................................... 60 ½

E-Z Street....................................................................... 58 ½

Gray’s Rental.................................................................. 58 ½

Office Bar........................................................................ 48 ½

TOP 5: Corrine White, 529; Twila Friborg, 472; Linda Granberg, 461; Debbie Tyson, 431; Jen Friborg, 416.

TOP 5: Friborg, 561; Emily Lefcowitz, 473; Tyson, 467; Gerry Karna, 465; Janet Colby, 422.

Uncle Bob’s Bowling Center

(Iron River)

Friday Night Fun

Lehto Heating and Cooling......................................... 57

Carignan’s...................................................................... 48 ½

Roberto’s....................................................................... 47 ½

Hipsher Forest Products............................................. 38

Alley Cats....................................................................... 32

Team Six......................................................................... 29

TOP 5: Walt Martens, 756; Derek Lehto, 682; Ken Maki, 651; Scott Weyandt, 650; Mitch Ogren, 647.

TOP 5 (Feb. 21): Earl Carignan, 759; Ogren, 603; Weyandt, 586; Bob Sanderson, 558; Don Lehto, 557.

TOP 5 (Feb. 14): Jeff Bradley, 685; Carignan, 661; Don Lehto, 621; Ken Maki, 605; Martens, 598.

TOP 5 (Feb. 7): Weyandt, 629; Jeff Bradley, 625; Don Lehto, 616; Robin Lehto, 598; Carignan, 569.

Tuesday Night Men

Copp’s Tire & Auto....................................................... 39

Cedar Lodge.................................................................. 33

Carignan’s...................................................................... 29

Idea Design.................................................................... 26

Wanna Ride..................................................................... 22

Lehto Heating & Cooling............................................. 19

TOP 10: Brian Amrein, 652; Jared Botten, 650; Ed McKillip, 637; Curt Disher, 596; John Kittleson, 593; Tyrel Botten, 582; Tim Mott, 567; Earl Carignan, 565; Nathan Kangas, 546; John Fechtelkotter, 546.

TOP 10: Ed McKillip, 664; Mott, 640; Gary Pezze, 614; Jared Botten, 598; Amrein, 591; Neil Helenius, 584; Darin Eliason, 581; Carignan, 557; Scott Luostari, 549; Curt Disher, 546.

Late Bloomers Ladies

Petunias.......................................................................... 51 ½

Pansies............................................................................ 47 ½

Roses.............................................................................. 46

Dandelions..................................................................... 46

Dahlias............................................................................ 39

Violets............................................................................. 34

TOP 3: Marlene Parkhurst, 505; Julie Karna, 465; Judy Darwin, 456.

TOP 3 (previous week): Sharon Bonneville, 507; Karna, 478; Karen Beneke, 477.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness