Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Area Bowling Standings - March 12

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior,Wisconsin 54880 http://www.superiortelegram.com/sites/all/themes/superiortelegram_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Superior Telegram
(715) 395-5002 customer support
Area Bowling Standings - March 12
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

300 Games

Eric McCusker, a sophomore at Superior High School, shot his second 300 game of 2010 during the Landmark Junior League Saturday with scores of 254, 300 and 237 for a 791 series.

Advertisement
Advertisement

McCusker's previous 300 game was bowled on Jan. 2 with games of 290, 266 and 300 to give him the city high Junior record of 856.

At Landmark Lanes, McCusker has bowled a previous 807 series and five 700 series this year. He is also a member of the SHS bowling team that competes August through November. The team is coached by Carl Mencel at Landmark Lanes.

*** *** ***

Dan Filteau bowled a 300 game during recent Miller Commercial League action at the Landmark Lanes. Filteau finished with a 698 series. He averages 212 for the Miller Lite team.

*** *** ***

Bob Blake, a 225 bowler for Village Lanes II in the Village VFW League, bowled 300 game during recent league action.

*** *** ***

Dan Filteau, a 212 bowler for Miller Lite, bowled a 300 game during recent Miller Commercial League action at Landmark Lanes.

Village Lanes

Friday Nite Quickies

Eldorado 57-43

Strikers 55 ½-44 ½

Jimmy's Saloon 54-46

Infield 53-47

Village Lanes 53-47

Borders 50-50

Manitou Inn 48 ½-51 ½

Hacienda Hotties 45 ½-54 ½

Ladies Nite Out 42 ½-57 ½

Cruisin Lanes 41-59

TOP 10: Brianna Larson, 658; Lois Oakman, 590; Michelle Rivord, 561; Sara Minter, 559; Jolene Berge, 551; Jane Jackson, 537; Michelle Robarge, 534; Melanie Coleman, 480; Dana Bucci, 474; Annette Minter, 470.

Moose & Meeses

Papa Don's Wild Bunch 33-19

Jacks/Capri 31-21

Arrowhead Milk 30-22

Monster 27-25

Anchor Bar 27-25

Chuggers 26-26

LePage Carpentry 25 ½-26 ½

Phil's Auto 25-27

Campbell's Do-It-Ctr 24 ½-27 ½

Bud Light 23-29

Here4Beer 20-32

Not The New Team 20-32

TOP 5 MEN: Dean Salo, 658; Chad Plasch, 610; Jerry Gotelaere, 608; John Hackensmith, 606; Pete Mueller, 587.

TOP 5 WOMEN: Joanne Salo, 574; Suzy Hurin, 537; Lisa Sigfrids, 518; Terri Johnstone, 511; Lisa Gotelaere, 505.

All Parish

Village Pro Shop 27-9

Jack's Place 22 ½-13 ½

Jack's Fast Foods Inc. 22 ½-13 ½

Miller Lite 22-14

Village Lanes 19-17

Esko Tax Service 18-18

Club 35 18-18

Grizzly's 18-18

Kimmes Oil 16-20

Holden's Insurance 14-22

CNG Real Estate 13-23

Fullers Restaurant 6-30

TOP 10: Tim Christianson, 732 (242, 245, 245); Brady McDonald, 704 (231, 226, 247); TJ Bergren, 696; Jim Lagae, 675; Jerel Liimatta, 673; Justin Krych, 666; Ryan Savoy, 663; Shane Hickok, 651; Steve Tuura, 648; Dale Olson, 639.

Village Juniors

Bowling 101 23-7

Tweety Bird Mafia 21 ½ -8 ½

Pin Pounders 21-9

The Hollows 18-12

The 4 Amigos & Dani 16-14

Spare Tires 16-14

Bowling for Dummies 15-15

Thunder Bowlers 14-16

Hot Shots 12-18

Cheeseballs 11-19

Team #2 8 ½ -21 ½

TOP 5 BOYS: Eric McCusker, 635; Travis Vezina, 611; Jesse Moder, 604; Kaleb Rufer, 589; Andrew Erickson, 569.

TOP 5 GIRLS: Mara Krysiak, 558; Katelyn McCauley, 556; Dani McLaughlin, 453; Lily Fogg, 369; Elisabeth Lehto, 325.

TOP 5 BOYS (previous week): McCusker, 720; Ryan Vezina, 597; Moder, 590; Dylan Beckwell, 574; Brandon McConnell, 567.

TOP 5 GIRLS: McCauley, 620; McLaughlin, 496; Lily Fogg, 364; Lehto, 354; Kaelyn Cain, 348.

VFW

Dugout 146

Club 35 131

Ogstons Body & Paint 129 ½

Village Lanes 129

Village Lanes II 125

Peerless Auto Body 117

Olson Racing Bodies & Graphics 116 ½

Waletzko Construction 114

TOP 10: Jerry Kurtz, 676; TJ Bergren, 676; Randy Stewart, 665; Bob Blake, 663; Mike Steneroos, 655; Mitch Apriesnig, 654; Paul Debruyne, 653; Joe Herubin, 653; Mike Shabert, 648; Brad Glassmaker, 616; Mike Hill, 608; Brady McDonald, 606.

NBHooters

Exquisite Forms 76 ½-31 ½

Free Floaters 68-40

Bodacious Tatas 66-42

Underwires 61 ½-46 ½

WYSIWYG 59-49

Bosom Buddies 50-58

Perky Pros 48 ½-59 ½

Wonder Bras 48-60

Sling Shots 46-62

Slippery Nips 43 ½-64 ½

Victoria's Secrets 41-67

Cross Your Hearts 40-68

TOP 10: Karla Terry, 606; Lezlee Nelson, 581; Susan A. Olson, 562; Dana Marciniak, 545; Jen Androsky, 504; Peggy Welter, 495; Gordee Cain, 486; Terri Picton, 479; Bernice Haskins, 473; Debbie Notenberg, 471.

TOP 10 (previous week): Lisa Johnson, 576; Lezlee Nelson, 566; Lois Oakman, 540; Androsky, 530; Olson, 513; Colleen Anderson, 511; Terry, 504; Cain, 501; Cheryl Ormston, 500; Picton, 497.

Friday Seniors

Nelson's Speed Stop 110-66

Club 35 108-68

Village Lanes 106-70

Flintsstones 96-80

Gene's Bikes 90-86

Village Pro Shop 86-90

Olson 82-94

TOP 10: Bob Kolbe, 685; Bill Grimsrud,633; Ray Tollers Sr., 612; Rudy Lajoie, 591; Virgil Nelson, 583; Don Flaten, 575; Jack Lundgren, 572; Ray Steltz, 561; Frank Abbott, 557; Bob Horyza, 541.

Tuesday Seniors

Desmets 116-76

Brown Berry 103-89

Porters 102-90

Applebees 101-91

Papa Don's 100-92

Belknap Liquor & Lounge 99-93

Village Pro Shop 97-95

Village Lanes 94-98

Shack 93-99

Eagles 91-101

Grumpys 89-103

Bob's Tower Service 67-125

TOP 10: Kent Linder, 672; Tom Johnstone, 666; John Hackensmith, 629; Bob Palumbo, 628; Bob Erdman, 624; Jerry Berg, 618; George Simonson, 605; Bill Peterson, 603; Jack Lundgren, 596; Russ Raymond, 595.

Sat. Nite Mixed Nuts

Coconuts 32-16

Beechnuts 28 ½-19 ½

Brazilnuts 27-21

Hazelnuts 26-22

Walnuts 25 ½-22 ½

Cashews 25-23

Pecans 24-24

Beernuts 24-24

Peanuts 21-27

Chestnuts 20-28

Almonds 20-28

Hickorynuts 15-33

TOP 5 MEN: Steve Kresal, 691; TJ Bergren, 676; Steve Farmakes, 672; Kevin Lohman, 667; Jerry Kurtz, 628.

TOP 5 WOMEN: Michelle Kurtz, 565; Twila Friborg, 553; Lisa Sigfrids, 551; Darla Higgins, 547; Sherry Lohman, 521.

Wednesday Commercial

Mark Johnson Construction 171

Club 35 155

Runway Bar 148 ½

Kenwood Muffler & Brake 146

Old Town 141 ½

Grumpy's 138

C's Lounge 129 ½

Hacienda 123 ½

Covered Wagon 123

TOP 10: Steve Farmakes, 775 (269-216-290); TJ Bergren, 744 (221-256-267); Jim Davis, 679; Mark Flahaven, 668; Dustin Hautala, 666; Ryan Chase, 662; Kyle Kantola, Andy Frank, 654s; Mark Johnson, 645; John McGuirk, 641.

Village Bantams

Strikers 33-15

Pen Pals 32-16

Thunder Bolts 26-22

Lightning Strikes 23-25

Midnight Delights 23-25

KC Nots 22-26

The A Team 22-26

Go Bonkers 22-26

Eli's Angels 21-27

Bowling Bombs 16-32

TOP 5 BOYS: Colton Strong, 354; Nash Tollers, 304; Eli Dallum, 301; Michael LaJoie, 294; Brady Hanson, 287.

TOP 5 GIRLS: MacKenzie Kmecik, 256; Destiney Sturm, 248; Lacey Dallum, 212; Kaylee Yepma, 205; Alissa Notenberg, 193.

Bucks & Does

King Pins 34-18

C's Lounge 29-23

Waterfront Hunters 28-24

Handicapped R Us 26-26

Village Lane Hunters 26-26

Gutter Dusters 25-27

Orange & Blue 23-29

Hagael's 22-30

Team Carquest 20-32

TOP 5 MEN: Bob Kolbe, 639; Tim Christianson Jr., 598; John Graves, 578; Les Garbe Sr., 570; Bill Stauty, 569.

TOP 5 WOMEN: Ingrid Vendela, 640 (249, 201, 190); Karen Vendela, 559; Debbie Tyson, 534; Megan Grew, 528; Tricia Glanville, 518.

TOP 5 MEN (previous week): Stauty, 604; Kolbe, 589; Tim Christianson Jr., 587; Tim Farmakes, 581; Jack Grew Jr., 568.

TOP 5 WOMEN: Ruth Schnepper, 573; Tyson, 553; I. Vendela, 536; Debbie Twining, 508; Karen Vendela, Jana Stauty, 495s.

Monday Nite Fun

Jack's Fast Food 69 ½-38 ½

Cellar Pub 69-39

Merrill's Apple Farm 63-45

Cricket Signs 57 ½-50 ½

Shamrock 56-52

President's 54-54

The Office 53-55

Mellin Promo 49-59

Lake Superior Title Svc 48 ½-59 ½

DeSmet Agency 45 ½-62 ½

Village Lanes 44-64

Sal Gals 39-69

TOP 10: Sarah J-Williams, 649 (235-213-201); Jan Christianson, 638 (224-199-215); Sherry Lohman, 602 (188-204-210); Julie Meysman, 565; Vicky Schold, 549; Kris Johnson, 534; Krista Huber, 505; Barb Hoag, 498; Shari Herubin, Cathy Meysman, 490s.

Landmark Lanes

Waterfront League

C's-2 28-17

Aces on 29th 27-18

Grizzly's 27-18

Super One 25-20

The Office Bar 22-23

Jack's Place 22-23

Jimmy's 22-23

Landmark Lanes 21-24

Strikers 20-25

H/D Sports Center 19-26

Charlie Browns 19-26

O'Neills 18-27

TOP SERIES: Rob Isackson, 710; Joe Walstrom, 693; Doug Gault, 688; Dennis McDonald Jr., 686; Kevin McLaughlin, 680; Kirk Babic, 677; Cliff Gagner, 677; Carl Mencel Sr., 672; Jimmy Johnson, 664; Dean Salo, 649; Pat Currie, 621; Chad Plasch, 621; Dan Shea, 621; Tom Wildes, 619; Mickey Kinnee, 618; Jim Mlodozyniec, 615; Smutz Szymonowicz, 609; Jon Becker, 607; Ron Anderson, 605; Chris Kurensky, 601.

Monday Nite Trio

Landmark Lanes 64-44

Smithy's Too 63 ½-44 ½

Landmark Trophy 61 ½-46 ½

Misfits 61-47

Manitou Inn 57-51

Wolff's Flwr/Shamrock 56 ½-51 ½

Presidents 53-55

Clearwater Resort 49-59

Jack's Queens 49-59

The Kitchen 46 ½-61 ½

Smithy's 44-64

Jack's 43-65

TOP 10: Kate LaPorte, 670 (230, 259, 181); Joanne Salo, 576; Toni Tollers, 571; Brenda Dalpiaz, 558; Lezlee Nelson, 550; Annette Minter, 525; Debra Stewart, 523; Karla Markon, 516; Judy Sigfrids, 510; Marlene Markon, 499.

Veterans League

Strikers 48 ½-26 ½

Bergquist Chiropractic 47-28

Cliff's All-Stars 46-29

A.W. Logging 42-33

Landmark Code Red 41-34

Landmark Pro Shop 40-35

Tower Ave. Tavern 37-38

The Kitchen 36 ½-38 ½

Filteau's 36-39

Hammond Steak House 4-71

TOP SERIES: Doug Sorenson, 738; Rick Sundet, 716; Kyle Sundet, 706; Jarred Christianson, 702; Mike Meyers, 689; Randy Merrill, 678; Jeremy DeGraef, 674; Shannon Sturm, 670; Matt Meyers, 667; Roger Hansen, 661; Scott Priem, 654; Bill Krejci, 650; Pete DeGraef, Mike Gault, 646s; Carl Mencel, 636; Rick Dzelak, 633; Pat Erickson, 626; Dean Hakala, 619; Mellisa Erola, 612; Ken Severin, 609; Andy Bennett, 605.

Tuesday Tavern League

T&D Ent. KS Contracting 68 ½-39 ½

Phil's Auto 61 ½-46 ½

Palace Varsity 58-50

AMSOIL 56 ½-51 ½

Perkin's 54 ½-53 ½

Midwest Energy 54-54

Landmark Trophy 52 ½-55 ½

Dugout 52 ½-55 ½

American Family Ins. 45-63

Izzy's Team 0-16

TOP SERIES: Bill Parsons, 704; Spike Mencel, 675; Rick Dzelak Jr., 674; Carl Mencel, 668; Sean Ross, 662; Doug Sorenson, 654; Jason Sigfrids, 653; Roger Hansen, 650; Mike Hanson, 633; Randal Wuorinen, 630; Neal Olson, 624; Kyle Kantola, 619; Nick Bullock, 612.

Koffee Klutch

Bear Claws 68-36

Donuts 66 ½-37 ½

Sweet Buns 59-45

Jelly Rolls 56 ½-47 ½

Cobblers 55-49

Oreos 51-53

Pin Wheels 50-54

Bye 7-29

TOP 10: Sue Olson, 574; Hazel Schweikert, 535; Dawn Tyler, 502; Mary Gudowski, 479; Nita Smith, 478; Shirlee Carlson, 477; Linda Raboin, 469; Michelle Schlais, 462; Barb Moran, 456; Sue Day, 450.

Lucky Ladies

Candles by Leah 67 ½-36 ½

Anchor Bar 61 ½-42 ½

Keyport 60-44

Clubhouse 57-47

E-Z Street 55 ½-48 ½

Jack's Place 55-49

Norwood Golf 52 ½-51 ½

Landmark Lanes 52-52

Norm's 50 ½-53 ½

Allstate 49 ½-54 ½

SWL&P 45-59

TOP 10: Ingrid Vendela, 684 (248, 220, 216); Karen Vendela, 570; Ruthie Schnepper, 563; Crystal Severin, 562; Mary Chergosky, 528; Judy Carlson, 525; Peggy Welter, 517; Debbie Tyson, 515; Linda Raboin, 512; Brooke Scharte, 491.

TOP 10 (previous week): Kerry Scharte, 610 (256, 149, 205); Jenni Grenier, 560; Debbie Tyson, 554; Welter, 547; Twila Friborg, 626; Karen Vendela, 525; Brooke Scharte, 512; Danielle Mencel, 507; Tina Wosmek, 501; Carlson, 495.

Miller Commercial

Phil's Auto 612

Peerless Auto Top and Body 608

Miller Lite 589

Mr. Lucky's 573

H&H Marine 555

Striker's 538

Thirsty's 533

Grumpy's 525

Izzy's Place 522

Dugout 489

Landmark Trophy 478

Players Sports Bar 474

TOP SERIES: Roger Christianson, 737; Todd Sorenson, 712; Carl Mencel, 711; Dan Filteau, 699; Bill Parsons, 686; Craig Burch, 678; Spike Mencel, 676; Kyle Sundet, 673; Mitch Meyers, 667; Elmer Zoltak, 662; Mike Meyers, 657; Brett Reinsch, 640; Casey Johnstone, 632; Mike Gault, 631; Cliff Gagner, Gary Sherman, 625s; Brian Wallin, 619; Bob Gucinski, 614; Matt Meyers, Nick Bullock, 612s; Bill Whereatt, Lenny Hackensmith, 608s.

Iron River Lanes

Late Bloomers

Dahlias 71-33

Dandelions 54 ½-49 ½

Pansies 52 ½-51 ½

Petunias 52 ½-51 ½

Roses 43-61

Violets 38 ½-65 ½

TOP 5: Judy Darwin, 451; Robin Lehto, 447; Janelle Armbruster, 442; Donna Graul, 429; Julie Karna, 424.

TOP 5 (last week): Sue Lindzius, 459; Karen Beneke, 449; Bernice Haskins, 439; Marlene Parkhurst, 421; Peggy Hipsher, 414.

St. Croix River Lanes

Northern Lakes Ladies

Bootleggers 51-41

Northwood Shopper 46-46

Forest Point 45-47

J&K Halfway House 42-50

TOP 4: Linda Chandler, 488; Julie Ruud, 474; Pam Sykes, 423; Terri Luebbe, 422.

Advertisement
news@superiortelegram.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness