Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Photos Courtesy of Dave Newman (dnewman@rivertowns.net) and Bob Burrows (bburrows@rivertowns.net)

Anderson places 5th at state track meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior, 54880
Superior Telegram
(715) 395-5002 customer support
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880
Advertisement
Advertisement

Carter Anderson’s goal at the WIAA State Track and Field meet was to advance to the finals in the 300-meter hurdles, even if it meant missing the graduating ceremonies at Superior High School.

After the senior qualified for the finals with the No. 10 seed on Friday, there was a slim chance of getting back to Superior in time, but that was all but thrown out of the window when a rain delay pushed the finals back to nearly 6 p.m.

The SHS graduation ceremonies began at 7 p.m.

Missing walking across the stage with his classmates was made a bit easier as Anderson went on to finish fifth in the finals and in the process mad the medal stand. The top six places receive medals.

Casetl Housen of Milwauee Riverside won the event in 37.98 seconds. Anderson’s time was 40.11, which was better than is preliminary time of 40.22.

Joining Anderson at state was junior Lauren Magnuson, who ran in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

Magnuson advanced to the finals in the 100, finishing in eighth place in 12.50, which is a new personal-best time and a new school record.

She was seeded No. 7 going into the finals with a prelim time of 12.52, which was also a personal best and school record. Danielle Riggins of Kenosha Tremper won the finals in the 100 in 11.85.

In the 200 on Saturday, Magnuson failed to advance to the finals by finishing 15th in 26.47.

WIAA State Track and Field Meet

UW-La Crosse

June 6-7, 2014

Girls 100-Meter Dash

Finals

1 Danielle Riggins.......................................................... Kenosha Tremper                       11.85  

2 Jackie Baldwin............................................................ Kenosha Bradford                      12.04

3 Cassy Goodrich......................................................... Union Grove        12.21

4 Jenna Long.................................................................. Bay Port               12.25

5 Bennisha Nunn............................................................. Racine Case         12.28

6 Gabby Beauvais.......................................................... Monona Grove    12.31

7 Jaliyah Elliott.............................................................. Beloit Mem.         12.45

8 Lauren Magnuson................................................... Superior              12.50

9 Alexis Redd-Triggs.................................................... Milw King             12.58

10 Luwonna McCloud................................................... La Crosse Central                      12.85

Preliminary Results

(Top 10 advance to finals)

1 Danielle Riggins.......................................................... Kenosha Tremper                       11.90Q

2 Jackie Baldwin............................................................ Kenosha Bradford                      12.36Q

3 Jenna Long.................................................................. Bay Port               12.43Q

4 Gabby Beauvais.......................................................... Monona Grove    12.20q

5 Jaliyah Elliott.............................................................. Beloit Mem.         12.34q

6 Bennisha Nunn............................................................. Racine Case         12.46q

7 Lauren Magnuson................................................... Superior              12.52q

8 Alexis Redd-Triggs.................................................... Milw King             12.58q

9 Cassy Goodrich......................................................... Union Grove        12.63q

10 Luwonna McCloud................................................... La Crosse Central                      12.78q

Boys 300-Meter Hurdles

Finals

1 Castel Housen............................................................ Milw Riverside    37.98 

2 Daurice Fountain........................................................ Madison Mem     38.25 

3 Austin Bates................................................................ Wausau West       39.20 

4 Chais Blackburn.......................................................... Hamilton              39.49 

5 Carter Anderson...................................................... Superior              40.11 

6 Matt Fix....................................................................... Racine Park          40.30 

7 Mario Carr................................................................... Brkfield East        40.32 

8 Cory Valiquette.......................................................... GB Southwest     40.76 

9 Chris Van Saders........................................................ Notre Dame        41.11 

10 Jamias James........................................................... Racine Park          50.65 

Preliminary Results

(Top 10 advance to finals)

1 Castel Housen............................................................ Milw Riverside    38.15Q

2 Daurice Fountain........................................................ Madison Mem     39.01Q

3 Chais Blackburn.......................................................... Hamilton              39.23Q

4 Austin Bates................................................................ Wausau West       39.03q

5 Mario Carr................................................................... Brookfield East   39.25q

6 Jamias James............................................................. Racine Park          39.33q

7 Chris Van Saders........................................................ Notre Dame        39.87q

8 Matt Fix....................................................................... Racine Park          40.07q

9 Cory Valiquette.......................................................... GB Southwest     40.09q

10 Carter Anderson.................................................... Superior              40.22q

Girls 200-Meter Dash

Preliminaries

1 Danielle Riggins.......................................................... Kenosha Tremper                       24.45Q

2 Jackie Baldwin............................................................ Kenosha Bradford                      24.79Q

3 Bennisha Nunn............................................................. Racine Case         25.37Q

4 Cassy Goodrich......................................................... Union Grove        25.19q

5 Tore Washa................................................................. La Crosse Logan                        25.54q

6 Amber Jackson........................................................... De Pere                25.68q

7 Angel Malone.............................................................. Milw Riverside    25.75q

8 Emily Reichenberger.................................................. Oshkosh West     26.08q

9 Isabel Shafer................................................................ River Falls            26.09q

10 Jenna Long................................................................ Bay Port               26.12q

15 Lauren Magnuson................................................. Superior              26.47

Advertisement
Ken Olson
(715) 395-5023
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness