Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Adamzak scores ‘Summer Sizzler’ win at Ashland

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior,Wisconsin 54880 http://www.superiortelegram.com/sites/all/themes/superiortelegram_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Superior Telegram
(715) 395-5002 customer support
Adamzak scores ‘Summer Sizzler’ win at Ashland
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

By Nick Gima

For The Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement

ASHLAND — Neil Adamzak of Ashland dragged out his racer for the first time this season and it paid off, as he won the 8th annual Six-Cylinder “Summer Sizzler” at the ABC Raceway on Saturday night.

A season-high 89 cars registered for AMSOIL Dirt Track Series racing action on a warm, windy summer evening, with storm clouds moving around the area but again avoiding the northern Wisconsin red-clay oval.

Other parts of a very busy program included the AMSOIL Race of Champions qualifying features for the three WISSOTA-sanctioned divisions and a 50-bike giveaway that drew a huge number of young fans to the track.

The ABC Raceway will host its annual kids’ bike races this week, presented by Chicago Iron & Supply of Ashland. Adult admission tickets are $10, and fans ages 12 and under are admitted free when accompanied by a paying adult.

Hot laps are set for 6:15 p.m., and racing is set to start at 7 p.m. “Race Night” will air live on WBSZ, 93.3 FM, and stream online at www.wbszfm.com, from 4:30 to 6 p.m. with at-the-track news and weather updates.

ABC (Ashland) Raceway

Saturday, July 5

WISSOTA Modifieds

Feature: Steve Stuart, Ashland; Al Uotinen, Superior; Jeff Spacek, Phillips; Scott Hudack, Ashland; Kevin Eder, Ashland; Brian Mikkonen, Iron River; Curt Myers, Cameron; Pat Cook, Washburn; Paul Niznik, Medford; Bill Byholm, Glidden; Rick Rivord, Superior; Dustin Hudack, Ashland; Zack Pagels, Marengo; Steve Lavasseur, River Falls; Travis Nye, Ashland.

Heat 1: Spacek; Uotinen; Lavasseur; Mikkonen; Cook; Pagels; Byholm; Myers.

Heat 2: S Hudack; Stuart; Niznik; Nye; Eder; D Hudack; Rivord.

WISSOTA Super Stocks

Feature: Scott Lawrence, Superior; Shawn McFadden Jr., Ashland; Wayne Stricker, Highbridge; Nick Oreskovich, Mason; Randy Spacek, Phillips; Kevin Burdick, Proctor: Cory Casari, Montreal; Curt Myers, Cameron; Jim Campbell, Two Harbors; Eric Olson, Ladysmith; Don Muzzy, Ironwood, Mich.; Ken Truscott, Greenland, Mich.; Dave Elliott, Minocqua; Myron Basina, Washburn; Greg Kuklinski, Ironwood, Mich.; DJ Keeler, Superior; Mark Smith, Solon Springs; Terry Kroening, Colby.

Heat 1: McFadden; Kuklinski; Stricker; Myers; Kroening; Muzzy; Burdick; Olson; Smith.

Heat 2: Lawrence; Keeler; Spacek; Casari; Campbell; Oreskovich; Truscott; Basina; Elliott.

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

Feature: Michael Truscott, Chippewa Falls; John Kallas, Hurley; Paul Niznik, Medford; Cole Spacek, Phillips; Cody Carlson, Superior; Paul Suzik, Ironwood, Mich.; Nathan Thums, Wausau; Tad Bretting, Ashland; Duane Dunbar, Marenisco, Mich.; Tanner Hicks, Ashland; Mickey Nosser, Phillips; Tyler Vernon, Ashland; Tanner Byholm, Glidden; Chris Bretting, Washburn; Brad Seavers, Rib Lake; Bill Muhlig, Bessemer, Mich.; Ryan Barningham, Bayfield; Jeff Klopstein, Tomahawk; Darrel Hazelton, Chippewa Falls; Kent Baxter, Colfax; Josh Overn, Mahtowa, Minn.; Dan Melton, Rhinelander; Ryan Adamczak, Ashland; Dennis Baldwin, Bessemer, Mich..

Heat 1: Seavers; Hazelton; Klopstein; Thums; Vernon; C Bretting; Melton.

Heat 2: Niznik; Baxter; Adamzak; Spacek; Dunbar; Byholm; Overn; Barningham.

Heat 3: Truscott; Suzik; Kallas; Carlson; Nosser; T. Bretting; Muhlig; Baldwin.

Six-Cylinders

Feature: Neil Adamzak, Ashland; Tiffany Hudack, Ashland; Dale Coddington, Hayward; Tyler Hudack, Ashland; Peter Jokinen, Mellen; Ron Hmielewski, Marengo; Duane Dunbar, Marenisco, Mich.; Aaron Mashlan, Ashland; Zack Pagels, Marengo; Ken Tyykila, Iron River; Jonathon Popp, Iron River; Ethan Beeksma, Ironwood, Mich.; Forrest Schultz, Ashland; Brendon Ottman, Ashland; DeJay Mihalek, Ashland; Jeremy Lindquist, Ashland; Colten Vernon, Ashland; Adam Traaholt, Ashland.

Heat 1: Hmielewski; Jokinen; Mihalek; Tiffany Hudack; Pagels; Mashlan; Popp; Traaholt; Ottman.

Heat 2: Coddington; Adamzak; Tyler Hudack; Schultz; Beeksma; Dunbar; Tyykila; Vernon; Lindquist.

Pure Stocks

Feature: Glenn Dammer, Duluth; Austin Blom, Saginaw, Minn.; Terran Spacek, Phillips; Matt Deragon, Ashland; Steve Udeen, Superior; Randy Graham, Trego; Andy Udeen, Superior; Matt Hammitt, Cloquet; Annika Hammitt, Cloquet; Jeff Christman, South Range; Chad Nikstad, Superior; Tim Carbon, Highbridge; Andrew Hanson, Iron River; Brandle Pupp, Ashland.

Heat 1: S. Udeen; A. Udeen; Nikstad; Graham; Christman; Pupp; Deragon.

Heat 2: Dammer; Blom; Spacek; Carbon; A. Hammitt; Hanson; M. Hammitt.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement