Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Superior's Andrew Eisenmann swims the 50 free during a meet earlier this season. (Jed Carlson/jcarlson@superiortelegram.com)

3 Spartans advance to state swimming and diving meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Superior, 54880
Superior Wisconsin 1226 Ogden Ave. Ste. 1 54880

Superior Telegram

Advertisement
Advertisement

Superior High School’s Andrew Eisenmann, Mason Morris and Dan Lewandowski all advanced to next weekend’s WIAA State Swimming and Diving Championships in Madison with their performances at the Division 1 sectional meet this weekend in Hudson.

Eisenmann placed second in the 100-yard freestyle in 48.86 seconds and fourth in the 50 in 22.50 in the swimming finals on Saturday, while on Friday, Morris and Lewandowski placed third (341.95) and fourth (325.55), respectively, in the diving finals to earn spots at state.

State will be held Friday and Saturday at the University of Wisconsin Natatorium.

As a team, Superior placed fourth with 256 points, while Eau Claire Memorial-North won the 10-team event with 408.

WIAA Division 1 Hudson Sectional

Team Scores: 1. Eau Claire, 408; 2. Hudson, 306; 3. Stevens Point, 276; 4. Superior, 256; 5. Chippewa Falls/McDonell Central, 249; 6. Holmen/Onalaska, 237; 7. D.C. Everest, 118; 8. Wisconsin Rapids, 104;  9. Marshfield, 87  10. La Crosse Logan/Central, 45.

Individual Results

Top 2, plus Superior’s Results

1-meter diving – 1 Nikolas Maskevich, EC, 404.05; 2 Jake Schultz, EC, 381.10; 3 Mason Morris, SHS, 341.95; 4 Dan Lewandowski, SHS, 325.55; 6 Adam Strobel, SHS, 247.15.

200-Yard Medley Relay – 1 Stevens Point, 1:40.27; Eau Claire, 1:40.32; 9 Superior (Alan Dahl, Matt Little, Mason Morris, Tyler Bettschen), 1:54.09.

200 Freestyle – 1 Bailey Biwer, EC, 1:44.38; 2 Willie Skinner, Hudson, 1:47.14; 6 Logan Kittlelson, SHS, 1:59.66; 7 Jacob McGraw, SHS, 2:00.96.

200 IM — 1 Paul DeLakis, EC, 1:53.65; 2 Taylor Adams, CF, 2:00.11; 7 Aaron Christner, SHS, 2:12.63; 11 Little, SHS, 2:24.36 

50 Freestyle — 1 Calvin Hulse, Holmen/Onalaska, 22.17; 2 Miles Townsend, Hudson, 22.18; 4 Andrew Eisenmann, SHS, 22.50; 13 Tyler Kiel, SHS, 24.08.

100 Butterfly — 1 Bailey Biwer, EC, 52.54; 2 Ben Harris, Stevens Point, 52.61; 8 Aaron Christner, 59.53.

100 Freestyle — 1 Willie Skinner, Hudson, 48.51; 2 Eisenmann, SHS, 48.86; 7 Logan Kittlelson, SHS, 52.02; 8 Tyler Kiel, SHS, 52.75.

500 Freestyle — 1 Levi Soborowicz, EC, 4:56.71; 2 Brett Mower, CF, 5:09.26; 8 Jacob McGraw, SHS, 5:33.81.

200 Freestyle Relay — 1 Hudson, 1:28; 2 Eau Claire, 1:30.54; 4 Superior (Logan Kittleson, Tyler Kiel, Aaron Christner, Eisenmann), 1:32.50.

100 Backstroke — 1 Ryan Neigbauer, Stevens Point, 54.54; 2 Miles Townsend, Hudson, 55.88; 13 Alan Dahl, SHS, 1:07.45; 16 Brody Gordon, SHS, 1:10.67.

100 Breaststroke — 1 Paul DeLakis, EC, 57.49; 2 Tyler Tanko, Stevens Point, 1:03.97; 10 Little, SHS, 1:09.31; 19 Moen, SHS, 1:16.08.

400 Freestyle Relay — 1 Eau Claire, 3:15.18; 2 Stevens Point, 3:18.66; 5 Superior (Kittlelson, Kiel, Christner, Eisenmann), 3:26.31.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness