Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Noteworthy

Scholarships

The AgStar Fund for Rural America, a corporate giving program of AgStar Financial Services, awarded Dustin Soyring, a senior at Northwestern High School, a $1,000 educational scholarship. Soyring plans to attend University of Wisconsin-Madison, pursuing a career in farm and industry short course. He is the son of James and Lisa Soyring of Maple.

Morgen G. Moen, a senior at Superior High School, won a National Merit University of Minnesota Scholarship through the National Merit Scholarship Corporation. Moen plans to attend school for civil engineering.

Graduates

Timothy Hynes of Solon Springs and Brett Murray of Superior graduated from Minnesota State Community and Technical College in Wadena with a diploma for an electrical line worker.

Several area students graduated from the University of Wisconsin-Stout. Caitlin Knoll of Lake Nebagamon earned an Master of Science in education. Jacob Schiff of South Range earned a Bachelor of Science in health wellness and fitness. Superior students who graduated include Ann Charbonneau, Master of Science in career and technical education; Andrew Fitzgerald, Bachelor of Fine Arts in graphic design and interactive media; and Elisabeth Sanda, Bachelor of Science in professional communication and emerging media.

Academic honors

Ashley Block of Gordon, Matthew Hlina of South Range and Andrew Anklam of Superior have been named to the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse dean’s list for the spring semester of the 2014-15 academic year.

Marki Nelson of Superior was one of 20 University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point students to be honored with the James H. Albertson Medallion, the highest recognition of student achievement at the university. Nelson is a May graduate in communicative disorders-speech language pathology with a minor in coaching. She is the daughter of Mark and Tami Nelson.

Many area students made the dean’s list this spring at the University of Wisconsin-Superior.

They include Jami Konkler, Maija Mackie and Luke Sakowski of Brule; Ashlee Berg, Michael Chevalier, Jacob Gondik and Charlene Tilton of Foxboro; Bailey Burns and Erica Goettl of Gordon; Megan Dirkes, Ethan Lawler, Jayme Malnory and Jennifer Van Sickle, Lake Nebagamon; Leah Karna and Reggie Semanko of Poplar; Megan Gaynor, Ariel Johnson and Dustin Lietha of Solon Springs; and Brianne Freeman, Stephen Gant, Dustin Huhta, Alyssa Maki, Anna Morgan and Hannah Nelson of South Range. Superior residents who made the dean’s list at UWS include Maria Ammer, Alyssa Amotozio, Andre Anderson, John Stefan Bergstroem, Alison Bergstrom, Hayley Botten, Amber Bottensek, Mieszko Brikis, Sky Brown, Waylon Buck, Jessica Buelow, Karissa Buhr, Pavle Bulatovic, Natalie Burger, Taylor Burm, Marina Carter, Kelsey Chappa, Sydnee Chipman, Genna Christian, Abigail Clemons, Joseph Collins, Emily Dotterwick, Leo Dressen, Marissa Dufault, Eloi-Noe Escolano, Eric Fahlborg, Armel Gilles Fetue Wafo, Kristen Flaherty, Allison Ford, Christopher Fuhrman Terra Goetsch, Sarah Gunderson, Alanna Hansen, Mikayla Hatfield, Courtney Hill, Ryota Ichikawa, Ellen Jensen, Claire Johnson, Hayley Johnson, Joshua Johnson, Shannon Johnstad, Ryan Kelleher, Kaylie Knase, Kathryn Krause, Olivia Krause, Kassie Krell, Kylie Kruger, Nikola Kuzmanovski, Nikolas Langevin, Sarah Laporte, Karen Larson, Lynne Larson, Eunseok Lee, Jeewon Lee, Erika LeMay, Matthew Lindstedt, Sally Linzmeier, Brett Lisdahl, Nicholas Longdo, Danielle Luby, Anna Lurndal, Rachel Mackey, Leonardo Malvestio, Elizabeth Marien, Sara Mathias, Donovan Mattfeldt, Taylor Matthias, Niklaas Mattson, Taavi Mattson, Brittani Mayberry, Anthony McNorton, Naho Miyachi, James Mohr, Jessie Molitor, Laura Montgomery, Dane Morin, Daniel Motyka, Thomas Murphy, Mari Nakagawa, Nicole Nath, Thomas Naughton, Haley Nelson, Lindsey Nelson, Sarah Nestrud, Kathryn Newman, Emily Noble, Nneoma Nwobilor, Jeremy Oaks, Jason Ojala, Alexandra Olsen, Benjamin Olson, Nicholas Olson, Rebecca Olson, Sylwia Orsoni, David Packa, Sharyn Paquette, Keegan Parask, Ji Yeon Park, Brentton Paulus, Alice Petruccioli, Jenna Porter, Cecelia Preston, Carolyn Prochaska, Derek Ramey, David Reich, Zachery Reiswig, Makayla Renoos, Helena Ripley, Samantha Roark-Isenhart, Amanda Ross, Sabrina Roush, Maryam Salihu, Penny Samuelson, Sarah Sanford. Lauren Schroeder, Ana Caroline Silva Biscaia, Paige Skweres, Joshua Smith, Marisa Soliz, Maria Sparks, John Staine, Robert Steltz, Nicole Stodola, Adam Strand, Anton Svensson, Laura Swanoski, Monika Sziron, Pablo Teran, Teri Thompson, Patrick Trinchitella, Ilayda Uysal, Lauren Vanderport, Tou Kao Vang, Alexander Veraguth, Alison Wainionpaa, Ian Walker, Morgan Webster, Yiru Wei, Kate Weyenberg, Katie Wilke, Keri Wirtanen, Kathryn Wolden, Yongmin Yu and Gabriel Zielke.

Advertisement